Bowling Links

North Shropshire Ladies 2018

Chairperson President Secretary Treasurer
Chris Sayers  Janice Broad Donna Bennett  Angela Heath 
07710 158154   07703 787215  07766 789636 07815 126101 
Sponsors
A Williams

 

Welcome to North Shropshire County Ladies Bowling Association

 

Important Dates:

 

Sat Nov 17th 7.30pm Race night - North Shropshire Ladies Fundraising evening at the District, Whitchurch

 

Sat Mar 23rd 10.30am Shropshire Bowls Coaching Day at Bridgewater Bowling Club, Whitchurch.  Open to all ages.

 

Mon Mar 25th 7.00pm Shropshire Referees Seminar at Tilstock Bowling Club, 7pm for 7.30pm startInterested in becoming a Bowls Referee?  To book your place please contact Isobel Jones on 01948 662474 or email izzyj@uwclub.net

 

Latest information:

Sat Oct 13th

North Shropshire Ladies Triples at Nantwich Park Road.

9 teams took part with 3 groups on what was a warm and thankfully dry but very blustery Day.

The Semi Finals saw Susie/Molly/Mandy v Olive/Penny/Stella and Janice/Kerry/Elaine v Tina/Eve/Irene.

After what was a very long day, Olives team best Janice’s Team in a very good final 21-16. Well done to all who took part, we hope you enjoyed it and a special thank you goes to Nantwich Park Road for the superb facilities and refreshments that were provided all day.

 


Sat Oct 6th

North Shropshire Ladies Open Mixed Doubles was held at Prees Sport and Cricket Club. 

From a field of 35 entries, the two semi finals saw Andy and Debbie Williams (Waverton ) take on Jock Timlett (Nantwich Park Road) and Amanda Hare (Joules Market Drayton with Rich Lawson (Bowring) and Susie Lawson( Prince Hotel) take on Angela Gaut (Wrockwardine) and Martin Gaut (Wrockwardine).

The final was between Rich and Susie Lawson and Andy and Debbie Williams, with the Lawsons winning the title for 2018. 

Thanks goes to Prees for the superb facilities provided all day.


Sun Jul 15th

BCGLBA Inter-Country Championship - Group Game 3 North Shropshire verse Staffordshire

The home team beat Cheshire 222 to 218 (+4) at Hanmer Bowling Club and the away team put in an outstanding performance to win 227 to 178 (+49) at Oakhill Bowling Club, Stoke on Trent. 

Overall win of +53  resulting in North Shropshire winning the group and qualifying for the Semi Finals on the 19th August.

Many thanks to the Referees Eddie Broad and Will Hare and to Hanmer Bowling Club for the superb facilities and refreshments provided.

 

Home Team v StaffordshireAway Team v Staffordshire


Sun Jun 17th

 BCGLBA Inter-Country Championship - Group Game 2 North Shropshire verse Cumbria

The home team beat Cheshire 222 to 183 (+39) at District Bowling Club and the away teams result of 186 to 230 (-44) at Levens Bowling Club, Levens. 

Overall defeat of -5. 

Many thanks to the Referees Eddie Broad and Will Hare and to District Bowling Club for the superb facilities and refreshments provided.

 

 


Sat Jun 2nd

The North Shropshire Ladies Merit qualifier for the BCGBA All England Ladies Merit Championship was held at the AWC with 3 qualifying spaces on offer for the Final which will take place on the 7th July 2018.

The Semi finalist winners Donna Bennett(Malpas Sports) and Amanda Hare (Market Drayton Joules) took the first two qualifying spaces, with Tina Ralphs (Nantwich Park Road) and Olive Pass (Wrenbury) going head to head for the 3rd space.  After a very close battle, Olive came out winning 21-20.

 


Sun May 20th

BCGLBA Inter-Country Championship - Group Game 1 North Shropshire verse Cheshire.

The home team beat Cheshire 233 to 170 (+63) at Whixall Bowling Club and the away team held cheshire to 199 to 229 (-30) at Packhorse S & BC, Macclesfield. 

Overall win of +33. 

Many thanks to the Referees Eddie Broad and Will Hare and to Whixall Bowling Club for the superb facilities and refreshments provided.

 

Home    Away team

                          Home Team                                                                   Away Team

 

 


Sun Apr 15th

The annual friendly between North Shropshire Ladies and Shropshire Ladies was held at Bowring Bowling Club, Wellington, in which 28 players took part from each team.   North Shropshire welcomed some new faces in Rachel Hotchkiss, Corrah Wall, Susie Lawson, Molly Harris, Elaine Jones, Ann Leonard, Rhiannon Brookes and the return of Kerry Dance, well done to you all.

The final scores were

Bowring Number 1 Green - Shropshire (8 wins)  260 - 229 North Shropshire  ( 6 wins)

Bowring Number 2 Green - Shropshire (10 wins) 276 - 188 North Shropshire (4 wins)

 

Full results can be seen on Competition Entries and Reports / North Shropshire v Shropshire


Tue Apr 10th

New Stock of Team Clothing available now to order

Magenta Polo Shirt with logo £11.00

Grey Hoodie with logo £13.50

Grey V-Neck Sweatshirt with logo  £14.50

Black Fleece Jacket with logo £12.00

To order please contact Janice Broad on 07703 787215


Sun Apr 8th

Winners of the North Shropshire Ladies Doubles for the Batkins Cup - Mo Corley (Wem USC) and Amanda Hare (Joules).  

Congratulations to you both on playing consistently well all day and a special thanks to Hodnet Bowling Club for the facilities provided throughout the day.  With 13 pairs taking part the runners up in the final were Joan Groom (Prees) and Wendy France (Hodnet).

Full results available in the Competition Results link.

The Consolation Competition was won by Olive Pass (Wrenbury) and Ann Speak (Wem) who beat Clare Watkin (Wem) and Ann Leonard (Malpas Sports)