Bowling Links

North Shropshire Ladies 2018

Chairperson President Secretary Treasurer
Chris Sayers  Janice Broad Donna Bennett  Angela Heath 
07710 158154   07703 787215  07766 789636 07815 126101 
Sponsors
A Williams

 

Welcome to North Shropshire County Ladies Bowling Association

 

Important Dates:

 

Sat Jun 23rd 9.30pm BCGLBA Junior County Championship 

 

Sun Jul 1st 11.00am Dorothy Piearce Ladies Pairs Qualifier 

 

Sat Jul 7th 10:00 Shropshire Veterans Inter-League, hosted by the Whitchurch League - Please let Donna Bennett know if you wish to be considered for selection.

 

Sun Jul 15th 2.00pm North Shropshire Ladies v Staffordshire (County Championship Group Game 3) 

 

Sun Jul 22nd 11.00am North Shropshire Ladies Junior Merit - qualifier for BCGLBA Junior Merit Championship

 

Sun Jul 22nd 11.00am NSCLBA Ladies Merit (Champion of Champion) Qualifier

 

Sun Oct 7th 10.00 NSCLBA Open Mixed Doubles 

 

Sat Oct 13th 11.00am NSCLBA Ladies Triples 

 

Sat Nov 17th 7.30pm Race night - North Shropshire Ladies Fundraising evening at the District, Whitchurch

 

Latest information:

Sat Jun 2nd

The North Shropshire Ladies Merit qualifier for the BCGBA All England Ladies Merit Championship was held at the AWC with 3 qualifying spaces on offer for the Final which will take place on the 7th July 2018.

The Semi finalist winners Donna Bennett(Malpas Sports) and Amanda Hare (Market Drayton Joules) took the first two qualifying spaces, with Tina Ralphs (Nantwich Park Road) and Olive Pass (Wrenbury) going head to head for the 3rd space.  After a very close battle, Olive came out winning 21-20.

 


Sun May 20th

BCGLBA Inter-Country Championship - Group Game 1 North Shropshire verse Cheshire.

The home team beat Cheshire 233 to 170 (+63) at Whixall Bowling Club and the away team held cheshire to 199 to 229 (-30) at Packhorse S & BC, Macclesfield. 

Overall win of +33. 

Many thanks to the Referees Eddie Broad and Will Hare and to Whixall Bowling Club for the superb facilities and refreshments provided.

 

Home    Away team

                          Home Team                                                                   Away Team

 

 


Sun Apr 15th

The annual friendly between North Shropshire Ladies and Shropshire Ladies was held at Bowring Bowling Club, Wellington, in which 28 players took part from each team.   North Shropshire welcomed some new faces in Rachel Hotchkiss, Corrah Wall, Susie Lawson, Molly Harris, Elaine Jones, Ann Leonard, Rhiannon Brookes and the return of Kerry Dance, well done to you all.

The final scores were

Bowring Number 1 Green - Shropshire (8 wins)  260 - 229 North Shropshire  ( 6 wins)

Bowring Number 2 Green - Shropshire (10 wins) 276 - 188 North Shropshire (4 wins)

 

Full results can be seen on Competition Entries and Reports / North Shropshire v Shropshire


Tue Apr 10th

New Stock of Team Clothing available now to order

Magenta Polo Shirt with logo £11.00

Grey Hoodie with logo £13.50

Grey V-Neck Sweatshirt with logo  £14.50

Black Fleece Jacket with logo £12.00

To order please contact Janice Broad on 07703 787215


Sun Apr 8th

Winners of the North Shropshire Ladies Doubles for the Batkins Cup - Mo Corley (Wem USC) and Amanda Hare (Joules).  

Congratulations to you both on playing consistently well all day and a special thanks to Hodnet Bowling Club for the facilities provided throughout the day.  With 13 pairs taking part the runners up in the final were Joan Groom (Prees) and Wendy France (Hodnet).

Full results available in the Competition Results link.

The Consolation Competition was won by Olive Pass (Wrenbury) and Ann Speak (Wem) who beat Clare Watkin (Wem) and Ann Leonard (Malpas Sports)