Runcorn & District Bowling League 2019

Competition Secretary Chairman Secretary & Treasurer

Mr Ray Worthington

Tel No: 576 306

 Mr Bob Watson

Tel No: 589 180

Mr Pat Crowe

Tel No: 574 689 

       
Tue May 21st 16 Matches
Thu May 23rd 5 Cup Games

Welcome to the Runcorn & District Bowling League Website.

 

Click here for link direct into allbutacross

 

 

Click here for link direct into Frodsham.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Fri May 17th

Last Thursday saw round two of the Murphy Cup and through to the ¼ finals are.

Goshawk v Norley, Norton Arms A  v Hazel Pear, Willow Brook  v Pavilions B and Pavilions D  v Pavilions A. The games will take place on Thursday 23rd May. The draw for the P & A Morgan Cup prelim round, Halton B  V Halton A, this game will take place on Thursday 23rd May. The remaining fixtures are Winner of Halton B/Halton A v Helsby C, War Memorial v Grapes A, Helsby D v Frodsham Con’s, Kingswood B v Red Lion, Egerton Memorial v Manley, Subscription v Norton Arms B, Grapes ABC Taxi’s, Overton  v Grapes B, these games will take place on Thursday 6th June.

On the league front section one leaders travelled to take on Manley and came away with a hard fought victory 100-142, leading the way for Norley Mark Winnington 21-05 and best reply for Manley Dave Orr also 21-05. Second placed Pavilions A took on Hazel Pear, with both teams taking four wins apiece it was Pavilions running out the winners 151-128, outstanding player on the night Jack Bushell 21-05. Third placed Castle SSC made up ground on the leaders with a 153-105 win against Kingswood A, best winners for Castle Matty Hamman and Willy Andrews both 21-05 replying for Kingswood Steve Jones 21-06. Pavilions B moved into fourth place after a tough encounter at Kingswood B, just managing the win 131-134, Graham Donnelly with a superb 21-01 win.

Best win in section one last week Graham Donnelly (Kingswood B) 21-01.

Section two leaders Red Lion continued with their fine form with a full house 168-65 win over Egerton B,  Dave Hughes and Tamsin Birkett both 21-01, Elain Garner 21-05, Mike Clark 21-07 and Dawn Nield 21-08n led the way for the Lion. Second placed Norton Arms A lost ground on the leaders after a disappointing 143-133 loss at Helsby C this despite a 21-02 win for the Arm’s Roly Clarke, best reply for Helsby Mary Cowap 21-05. Third placed Subscription travelled to take on a weakened  Halton RBL B and came away with a 124-131 win, leading the way for Sub’s Don Bryning 21-09  and Mike Ellison 21-07 best reply for Haltion. Fourth placed Norton Arms B took on War Memorial and ran out the winners 134-116,  best win on the night Neil Scott 21-03.

Best win in section two Dave Hughes and Tamsin Birkett (Red Lion ) both 21-01.

Section three leaders Helsby D travelled to take on second placed Grapes ABC Taxi’s and came away with a fine 136-149 victory, Aaran Buckley 21-06 led the way for Helsby and best reply for the Grapes Tim McLoughlan 21-08. Third placed Goshawk  travelled to take on Pavilions D and in a tough encounter they just failed 131-129, Anne McKeown 21-02 led the way for Pavilions and best reply for Goshawk Barbara Barlow 21-04.

Best win in section three Anne McKeown (Pavilions D) 21-02.

Best win overall last week and what a week it was Graham Donnelly (Kingswood B), Dave Hughes and Tamsin Birkett (Red Lion ) all 21-01, well done gang keep up the good work.