Runcorn & District Bowling League 2019

Competition Secretary Chairman Secretary & Treasurer

Mr Ray Worthington

Tel No: 576 306

 Mr Bob Watson

Tel No: 589 180

Mr Pat Crowe

Tel No: 574 689 

       
Tue Apr 23rd 16 Matches
Thu Apr 25th 12 Cup Games

Welcome to the Runcorn & District Bowling League Website.

 

Click here for link direct into allbutacross

 

 

Click here for link direct into Frodsham.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Thu Apr 18th

Well folks were up and running and nothing seems to have changed, last seasons champions Norley continued were they left off. Last week saw them beat Grapes A with a 168-66, no fewer than five players winning in single figures. Leading the way Mark Winnington and Fred Worrall both 21-03. This week they took on Halton RBL A and ran out the winners 132-156, best win on the night went to Jim Large 21-11 and best reply for Legion Graham Adams 21-13. Second placed Pavilions A travelled to take on Kingswood B and came away with a hard fought 113-148 victory, best win on the night Pavilions bobby Johnston 21-04. Third placed Castle SSC visited Kingsley A and managed a 121-132 win, Stephen Baskerville 21-05 best winner for Castle and best reply for Kingsley Geoff Ford 21-06.

Best win in section one last week, Bobby Johnston (Pavilions A) Alan Richards (Pavilions B) and Graham White Helsby A all 21-04,

 Section two leaders and newcomers to the league Red Lion added to their victory last week with a 161-101win over Helsby C, Mark Nield 21-04 and Hazel Williams 21-07 led the way for the Lions, best reply for Helsby Mary Cowap 21-17. Second placed Norton B took on Egerton Memorial and ran out the winners 165-106, outstanding player on the night Norton’s Andrew Gregory 21-03. Third placed Subscription travelled to take on Egerton B and ran out the winners in a hard fought encounter 135-146, best win on the night Egerton’s Les Morris 21-08 and replying for Sub’s George Smart 21-11.

Best win in section two last week Peter Hollett Jnr (Halton B) and Andrew Gregory Norton B both 21-03.

 

Helsby D lead section three this after a 153-139 victory against third placed Pavilions C, Sam Gittings led the way for Helsby with a fine 21-08 replying for Pavilions Doreen Goodwin 21-09. Second placed Crowton travelled to take on Pavilions D and came away with a 128-136 victory, leading the way for Crowton Alistair Dalzell and Chris Flood both 21-10 and best reply for Pavilions Peter Dumbill 21-06. Fourth in the Table are Grapes ABC Taxi’s, the Taxi boy’s and Paula took on a weakened Willow Brook and ran out the winners 159-87, leading the way for Grapes Gary Whelan 21-03 and Sam Henderson 21-07 replying for the Brook Peter Okell 21-14 and Rolly Ireland 21-19.

Best win in section three last week Gary Whelan (Grapes ABC Taxi’s) 21-03.

Best win overall last week Peter Hollett (Halton RBL B), Andrew Gregory (Norton B) and Gary Whelan (Grapes ABC Taxi’s) all 21-03, well done lads keep up the good work.

Don’t forget Murphy Cup starts Thursday (25th) for full draw see MB system and allbut across.