Belper & Mid Derbyshire bowls 2019

2019 Weekly Results for Colin Boxall (Denby)

Over 55s Pairs

Denby Team Division 3
DateH/APartnerOpponentTeamForAgainst
Wed 10th AprAClive BuxtonAlan Bramley/John BurtSth Wingfield A1621
Wed 17th AprHClive BuxtonBrenda Ogdon/Paul OgdonWirksworth1421
Wed 24th AprAClive BuxtonCaroline Edwards/Antony FentonMickleover B215
Wed 1st MayHPeter WhitworthTony Edwards/Gary StevensonAllestree B1621
Wed 22nd MayHPeter WhitworthJohn Kettle/Hayley VernonChaddesden B217
Wed 5th JunHClive BuxtonPeter Milner/Mick LandersRolls Royce A2112
Wed 12th JunAClive BuxtonMarilyn Pendlebury/Sheila JonesLittle Eaton B2112
Wed 3rd JulAClive BuxtonMaurice Starkey/Colin ChambersSpondon C1321
Played: 8, Won: 4, Lost: 4, Home Win: 2, Away Win: 2, Totals:143120

Saturday

Denby Team Division 4
DateH/AOpponentTeamForAgainst
Sat 20th AprAColin WhitworthDerby Co-op1921
Sat 11th MayHBarbara ButlerAshbourne215
Sat 18th MayABarry LeggRykneld A1721
Sat 25th MayHDavid AppletonBelper Pottery B2114
Sat 1st JunAGlyn WelchChaddesden B2021
Sat 15th JunAWayne BirchBelper Meadows B1821
Sat 22nd JunHJean WaltonDerby Co-op2021
Sat 6th JulHRobert SturgessHorsley B1121
Sat 13th JulABrenda AtkinsonAshbourne2117
Played: 9, Won: 3, Lost: 6, Home Win: 2, Away Win: 1, Totals:168162

Wednesday Doubles

Denby Team Division 2
DateH/APartnerOpponentTeamForAgainst
Wed 17th AprAClive BuxtonPaul Tattershaw/Keith TurnerLittle Eaton A219
Wed 1st MayAJennie HidderleyAnn Mousley/Derek MarshallHazelwood A021
Wed 15th MayAClive BuxtonTom Jones/Sheila JonesLittle Eaton B2118
Wed 26th JunARichard NobleLiam Tooth/Glyn WelchChaddesden2116
Fri 28th JunADarren MaynerEileen Hobson/David HobsonAston & Weston1621
Wed 3rd JulHClive BuxtonDiana Ottewell/Andy WaumsleyHazelwood A1421
Played: 6, Won: 3, Lost: 3, Home Win: 0, Away Win: 3, Totals:93106

Over 55 Handicap Cup
DateRoundPartnerOpponentTeamOppositon TeamForAgainst
Mon 3rd JunFirstClive BuxtonMichael Farmer/George BakerDenbyMarehay A219
Mon 1st JulQuarter FinalClive BuxtonSandra Appleton/Kneale ElliottDenbyBelper Pottery B213

Saturday Singles Cup
DateRoundOpponentTeamOppositon TeamForAgainst
Sat 22nd JunFirstJane SimmondsDenbyBelper Meadows B1821
Sat 13th JulQuarter FinalWayne HutchinsonDenbyHorsley A1221

Saturday Doubles Cup
DateRoundPartnerOpponentTeamOppositon TeamForAgainst
Sat 6th JulQuarter FinalClive BuxtonPhilip Baxter/Alan WardDenbyBelper Meadows B1621

Over 55 League Cup Division 3
DateRoundPartnerOpponentTeamOppositon TeamForAgainst
Wed 15th MayFirstClive BuxtonPhilip Meacham/Norma MeachamDenbyHazelwood B2117