Sponsored by

Wrexham Bowling League 2019

 

 

Secretary Assistant Secretary Competition Secretary Press Secretary Chairman Assistant Chairman President Treasurer

Fixture Secretary

Web Site

Irving Price David Broderick Kevin Stevenson Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones Kevin Stevenson John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry

 

 

Burton Cup Winners

Montague Burton “The Tailor of Taste” Challenge Cup, silver hallmark Birmingham 1928

 

 

2018

Andrew Armstrong

Cunliffe

 

2017

Ian Formstone

Gresford Village

2016

#

 

 

2015

Tony Roberts

Ponciau

2014

Liam Badwick

Bersham

 

2013

#

 

2012

Barry Hughes

Gresford Village

 

2011

Ian Formstone

Gresford Village

2010

Ben Riley

Gresford Colliery

 

2009

Ian Dutton

Esclusham

2008

Carl Pemberton

Llay

 

2007

Bryan Formstone

Gresford Village

2006

Carl Roberts

Esclusham

 

2005

Graham James

Gresford Colliery

2004

Mike Parry

Esclusham

 

2003

Les Williams

Esclusham

2002

Bryan Formstone

Gresford Village

 

2001

Carl Roberts

Esclusham

2000

#

 

 

1999

#

 

1998

#

 

 

1997

#

 

1996

Kevin Nicholas

Gresford Colliery

 

1995

Chris Wieck

R & B Royal British Legion

1994

Tim Halliwell

Gresford Colliery

 

1993

Mike Parry

Esclusham

1992

Andy Riley

Cunliffe Arms

 

1991

Dave Rogers

Llay

1990

Bryan Formstone

Esclusham

 

1989

Barry Roberts

Gresford Colliery

1988

Tim Halliwell

Esclusham

 

1987

K P Jones

Gresford Colliery

1986

Gordon Samuel

Esclusham

 

1985

Tim Halliwell

Gresford Colliery

1984

Rhys Hopwood

Garden Village

 

1983

Martin Halliwell

Gresford Colliery

1982

Tim Halliwell

Esclusham

 

1981

Tom Roberts

Gresford Colliery

1980

Malcolm Hughes

Brymbo

 

1979

Malcolm Hughes

Brymbo

1978

Alun Owens

Rhos

 

1977

Les Williams

Turf

1976

Malcolm Hughes

Brymbo

 

1975

Merwyn Williams

Turf

1974

Bill Griffiths

Monsanto

 

1973

Malcolm Hughes

Brymbo

1972

Ray Parry

Gate Hangs High

 

1971

Alan Gilpin

Parciau

1970

H Brian Jones

Summerhill

 

1969

Graham James

Summerhill

1968

#

 

 

1967

#

 

1966

#

 

 

1965

#

 

1964

#

 

 

1963

#

 

1962

#

 

 

1961

Merwyn Williams

Turf

1960

Bob Owens

Rhos

 

1959

Lloyd Challoner

Llay

1958

Cliff Littlehales

Turf

 

1957

Cliff Littlehales

Turf

1956

Len Roberts

Coedpoeth

 

1955

Glyn Jones

Ruabon

1954

George Tattum

Broughton

 

1953

Glyn Jones

Ruabon

1952

George Tattum

Broughton

 

1951

Len Roberts

Coedpoeth

1950

Bill Parry

Grosvenor

 

1949

Lloyd Challoner

Llay

1948

E T Richards

Garden Village

 

1947

Bill Parry

Grosvenor

1946

R T Hughes

Gresford

 

1945

J T Lewis

Monsanto

1944

C F Powell

Gresford

 

1943

J B Thomas

Parciau

1942

Bill Parry

Grosvenor

 

1941

J B Thomas

Parciau

1940

W T Davies

Grosvenor

 

1939

Jos Griffiths

Parciau

1938

#

 

 

1937

J C Adams

Gresford

1936

Dai Evans

Turf

 

1935

Edwin Cunnah

Broughton

1934

Jim Ratcliffe

Esclusham

 

1933

Bill Blythen

Garden Village

1932

J B Thomas

Parciau

 

1931

#

 

1930

F Wright

Parciau

 

 

 

 

#    No plaque on cup

Most wins by player:  Malcolm Hughes 4, Bryan Formstone 3, Tim Halliwell 3, Bill Parry 3 JB Thomas 3

Most wins by club:  Esclusham 10, Gresford Colliery 9, Gresford Village 8, Turf 6, Parciau 6