Derbyshire C.G.B.A 2019

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Tim Norton Bill Adams Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 60 Milldale Avenue, Burbage 3 John Street, Clay Cross Flat 20, Elizabeth Court, Brough Road
High Peak, SK23 0LP Buxton, SK17 9BG Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 0EG
Tel 01298 814190 - Mob 07894 098633 Tel 01298 24554 - Mob 07811 325948 Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 896742
Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk   Email bill.adams1@sky.com Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 
         
  CALENDAR 2019  
  Saturday 6-April County Cup Closing Date  
  Sunday 7-April County Cup Draw  
  Sunday 14-April World Club Championship Finals at Spen Victoria, Cleckheaton  
  Sunday 21-April Derbyshire Senior County Team Individual Competition  
  Sunday 28-April Alliance One Day Team Event at Florence, Stoke  
  Sunday 28-April Longendale (Derbyshire) Merit Qualifier at T.B.A. - Start 11am  
  Monday 29-April Senior Merit Closing Date  
  Sunday 5-May Derbyshire Seniors v North Midlands  
  Sunday 12-May Derbyshire Juniors v Lancashire  
  Sunday 12-May Mid Derbyshire Merit Finals at Belper Meadows - Start 10am  
  Sunday 12-May Buxton Merit Finals at T.B.A. - Start 1.30pm  
  Thursday 16-May Chesterfield Merit Finals at T.B.A. - Start 6.15pm  
  Thursday 16-May South Derbyshire Merit Finals at T.B.A. - Start 7pm  
  Sunday 19-May Under 16 Tournament at Ashbourne BC - Start 11am  
  Tuesday 21-May Isherwood Veterans Merit County Finals at Matlock Golf Club - Start 11am  
  Wednesday 22-May North Derbyshire Merit Finals at T.B.A. - Start 6.45pm  
  Saturday 25-May Burton Merit Finals at T.B.A. - Start 4pm  
  Sunday 26-May Derbyshire Junior Merit Finals at Kings Newton BC - Start 12pm  
  Sunday 2-June Derbyshire Seniors v Potteries & District  
  Sunday 9-June Derbyshire Juniors v North Lancs & Fylde  
  Sunday 16-June Darren Smith Memorial Trophy (under 18's) at Rolls Royce - Start 12pm  
  Sunday 23-June County Cup 1st Round - Start 1pm  
  Saturday 29-June BCGLBA Junior County Championship at Owley Wood, Weaverham, Northwich  
  Sunday 30-June Derbyshire Merit Finals at Stretton Bowls Club - Start 11am  
  Monday 1-July Midland Masters Closing Date  
  Wednesday 3-July Isherwood Veterans Merit Finals at Prees B.C., Whitchurch  
  Sunday 7-July Derbyshire Seniors v Lancashire  
  Thursday 11-July Veterans County Championship Prelims in Yorkshire - Start 9.30am  
  Sunday 14-July Derbyshire Juniors v Bye  
  Sunday 14-July BCGBA Centenary Mixed Pairs County Qualifer / Final  
  Sunday 21-July Blank  
  Saturday 27-July BCGBA Senior Merit at Rolls Royce, Derby  
  Sunday 28-July County Cup 2nd & 3rd Rounds - Start 1pm  
  Thursday 1-August Veterans County Championship Finals at T.B.A. - Start 9.30am  
  Saturday 3-August Longendale Merit Finals  
  Sunday 4-August Endsleigh Crosfield Cup Semis / Senior Supplementary  
  Sunday 11-August Derbyshire Juniors v North Midlands  
  Saturday 17-August BCGBA Junior Merit at Netherfield B.C., Kendal  
  Sunday 18-August Repechage Trophy 1st & 2nd Rounds - Start 1pm  
  Sunday 25-August County Cup Semis & Final - Start 12pm  
  Sunday 1-September Endsleigh Crosfield Cup Final  
  Saturday 7-September BCGLGA Junior Merit at Heswall RBL, Wirral  
  Sunday 8-September Derbyshire Juniors v South Yorkshire  
  Sunday 15-September Midland Masters Final at Prees B.C., Whitchurch  
  Sunday 22-September Repechage Trophy Semis & Final - Start 12pm  
  Saturday 28-September BCGBA Champion of Champions at Waterloo, Blackpool  
  Saturday 5-October BCGBA Centenary Mixed Pairs Final at Waterloo, Blackpool