Burton Vets Bowling League 2021

President Chairman Secretary/Treasurer
Alan Eccleshall  Cliff Robinson Malcolm Cheese
1 Bridgeside, Stretton  9 Knoll Close, Littleover 80 Nelson Street, Winshill
Burton-on-Trent DE13 0EH  Derby DE23 3SG Burton-on-Trent DE15 0DE
Tel 01283 563752 - Mob 07949 868255  Tel 01332 519521 - Mob 07757 923902 Tel 01283 536588 - Mob 07963 829735
  Email cliffrobinson@ntlworld.com  Email malcolm.cheese@sky.com  
  PAST VETERANS COMPETITION WINNERS  
             
  Year Charity Cup Charity Shield Individual Merit Doubles Merit  
  1987 Belmont Services        
  1988 Eureka Park   Ted Ball (Stretton Anglesey)    
  1989 Eureka Park   John Barnett (Eureka Park) Charles Long & Jim Minns (Stretton Anglesey)  
  1990 Eureka Park   Albert Holyland (Eureka Park) Ted Hayward & Bill Bannister (Ind Coope)  
  1991 Eureka Park   Albert Holyland (Eureka Park) Albert Holyland & Frank Murphy (Eureka Park)  
  1992 Eureka Park   Albert Holyland (Eureka Park) Eddie Robb & Jim Large (Robirch)  
  1993 Eureka Park   Albert Holyland (Eureka Park) George Jollands & Les Mee (Stretton Anglesey)  
  1994 Rolleston B   John Barnett (Eureka Park) John Barnett & Albert Holyland (Eureka Park)  
  1995 Robirch A   Frank Murphy (Rolleston) Dicky Bird & Dave McMeechan (Bass Pensioners)  
  1996 Woodville WMC   Dick Skillen (Woodville WMC) John Townsend & Alan Fearn (Ind Coope)  
  1997 Ind Coope A   Alan Fearn (Ind Coope) John Townsend & Alan Fearn (Ind Coope)  
  1998 Stretton Anglesey   Brian Harrison (John-Carr (SBK) )  Clive Sweet & John Barnett (Eureka Park)  
  1999 Stretton Anglesey   Roy Prescott (Stretton) Roy Prescott & Ray Stretton (Stretton)  
  2000 Littleover   Des Botham (Stretton Anglesey) Clive Sweet & John Barnett (Eureka Park)  
  2001 Littleover   Fred Dyson (Littleover) John Barnett & Ron Barnett (Swadlincote Caths)  
  2002 Littleover A JCB B Tony Chambers (Littleover) Brian Varty & Brian Richardson (Stretton Anglesey)  
  2003 Littleover A Lamb Inn John Barnett (Swadlincote Caths) John Allsop & John Smith (Belvedere Park)  
  2004 Littleover A Lamb Inn Les Mee (Stretton Anglesey) Ken Lawton & Dave Tubey (Henhurst)  
  2005 Stretton Anglesey Eton Park Terry Bosworth (Belmont) Peter Swift & Tony Guild (Netherseal)  
  2006 Stretton Anglesey Stretton B Terry Bosworth (Belmont) Graham Jackson & Dave Merry (Littleover)  
  2007 Stretton Anglesey Henhurst B Terry Bosworth (Belmont) Brian Varty & David Redfern (Stretton Anglesey)  
  2008 Swadlincote Caths Kings Newton David Redfern (Stretton Anglesey) Terry Bosworth & Doug Lees (Belmont)  
  2009 Henhurst Lamb Inn David Redfern (Stretton Anglesey) Brian Varty & Dave Sanders (Stretton Anglesey)  
  2010 Stretton Anglesey Rolleston A Dave Brennan (Henhurst) Grahame Bartter & Brian Turner (Belvedere Park)  
  2011 Belvedere Park B Kings Newton A Phil May (Derby Co-op) Fred Lowe & Dave Merry (Littleover)  
  2012 Stretton Anglesey Henhurst C Phil May (Derby Co-op) Kevin Kelly-Walley & Jim Shorthouse (Belvedere Park)  
  2013 Henhurst Rolleston A Ian Woodward (Netherseal) Grahame Bartter & Brian Turner (Belvedere Park)  
  2014 Henhurst Barton A Keith Widdowson (Littleover) Malcolm Cheese & Graham Jones (Henhurst)  
  2015 Belvedere A Etwall B Cliff Robinson (Littleover) David Redfern & Ron Wright (Stretton Anglesey)  
  2016 Netherseal A Hatton David Redfern (Stretton Anglesey) Kevin Kelly-Walley & Jim Shorthouse (Belvedere)  
  2017 Stretton D Etwall B Phil May (Belvedere) Ivor Gibbs & Robert Towle (Stretton Anglesey)  
  2018 Tutbury A Alvaston & Boulton Terry Bosworth (Netherseal) Terry Bosworth & Ian Woodward (Netherseal)  
  2019 Belvedere A Alvaston & Boulton Malcolm Cheese (Henhurst) Kevin Kelly-Walley & Jim Shorthouse (Belvedere)