Bebington & District Bowling League 2021

OFFICERS OF THE LEAGUE

SECRETARY        TREASURER     CHAIR           PRESIDENT      VICE PRESIDENT    COMMITTEE

KEITH BAILEY       ROBIN MAY     SYD TAYLOR    DAVE HULMSTON         BILL DOW             PETER BREEN  GORDON DITCHFIELD  LEN DAVIES  RICHIE KIRBY  KEVIN TURNER   

     Competition Committee comprises 

Officers of the League plus  

Hon Life President

Ken Griffiths

                          Hon. Life Vice Presidents :

                                   John Bennion  John Beswick  Roy Cooke John Crowther  Andy Dawson  Mo Evans  Alan Popham

 

 

Starred League Players 2021

 Due to the rule change last year, each team is to star a minimum of 8 players. Two additional players (those in brackets) are nominated for cup matches and are not allowed to play for any Teams of lower standing in cup matches for that club.

 

 ALBANY

Gary Donaldson,  Roy Jones, Jake McElney, Steve Rowland, Bob Thomas, Dave Thomas,Ray Williams  Ken Wright

(Dave Hulmston and Gerry Faulkner )

 BROMBOROUGH POOL

John Benstead, Roy Brannon, William Cottam, Norman Harrison, William Hubbert,

Thomas Raybould, Edward Thomas, Dave Wilson, 

(Ray Price, Phil Gordon).*

 HESWALL RBL

Mike Brook, Tania Gilfoyle, Stephen Gilfoyle, Alan Heaton, Jack Kiley, Malcolm Gilfoyle,Jack Wilson Stuart Worthing.

(Alan Davies  Frank O'Neil )

 LEVER CLUB

Steve Gardner, Roy Jones, Dave Motley Jr, Colin Portis,Anthony Carlson Tom Howard, Ian Sharp, Martin Small.

(Andy Eccles, Nicola Eccles)*

 OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB

Graham Cairns, Bill Dow, Mark Hadfield, Brian Lawrence, Roy McGunigall, Peter Milne,, Wayne Roberts  Graham Walker

(Dave Rimmer, Stan Newell*)

 OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB 'B'

Eric Cook, Jim Atherton, Edna Cook, Brian Francis, John Lewis, Peter Jones, Peter Martin, Matty Roberts. 

(Gill Smith, A Jones).*

 PENSBY

Kath Davies, Chris Griffiths-Gripton, Harry Millington, Paul Ollerhead, Ron Rintoul,  Gill Sheen  John Sheen, Dave Smart.

(Alec Haynes  ).

 PENSBY ‘B’

Fred Bolton, Kevin Caffery, Margaret Caffery, Jean Clark, Des Clarke, John Gorrie, Derek Mycock, Colin Taylor.

(Nicky Bailey, Dot Rowlands)

 PORT SUNLIGHT VILLAGE & WORKS

Don Clark, David Gore, Kevin Howgate,  Arthur Hall, Jim Mannion, Mike Smethurst, Peter McBride, Nick Woodward.

(Alan Dunbar Chris Dunbar).*

 THINGWALL

Phil Critchley, Gary Cullen, Dave Eaton, Brian Hussey, Jeff Jones, John Kayll, Ian Moxham, John Wilkinson.

(Eric Anderson, Ken Holt).*

 TIXALL

Mick Andrews, Ian Hazelhurst, Robin May, Dave McDermott, Jordan McDermott, Ian Muskett, John Rogers, Brian Somerville.

 (Steve Telford, Paul Griffiths).*