Wrexham League

Wrexham Bowling League

Secretary/Competitions
Results Secretary/Press Officer
Chairman President Treasurer Fixtures Secretary
Web Site
Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry
Week Beginning Apr 25th 23 Sat Matches
5 Mon Matches
Fri Apr 24th 5 results from 11 Cup Games

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE

 

PAIRS LEAGUE

 

Gate B have withdrawn from the Pairs League.

 

Johnstown C have unfortunately had to withdraw from League Division 4 of the Saturday League, please read the below in conjuction with this.

 

It is with sad regret that I have to inform you that the Johnstown Bowling Club Committee has decided to withdraw our C team from the Saturday division 4 league.

 

During the first 2 weeks of April we have had a significant number of members declare that they no longer wish to play on a Saturday. This has left us with only half a dozen players for this week’s fixture at Farndon, looking further ahead we can’t see the situation getting any better. To save any further disruption to the League we have reached this decision at the first opportunity.

 

Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience to both the League committee and the member clubs.

 

Trevor Roberts

Secretary

Johnstown Bowling Club

 

 

Unfortunately Flexys have had to withdraw from League Division 1 of the Saturday League due to a lack of players, therefore all their fixtures have been changed to a bye.

 

 

 

The venues for the Prelims of the WG Roberts Cup have now been set, also please ensure all players are registered for all games by 5-30pm the day before the matches, go to the Cup fixtures tab to view.

 

 

 

 

 

 

There are more entries for the WG Cup than there have been for many years requiring 12 preliminary games to be played of which is great news seeing as the proceeds of this competition go to local charities, please note that the prelims for this cup is a 6pm start on the 24th April.

 

Again the entries for the Cyril Adams County Cup have increased, and there will be some thought going into ways of increasing the entries even more in future seasons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The fixtures for the 2015 season are now published, with regards to the Saturday league this is the first year of the league changing to 5 divisions of ten teams please read the following with regards to how and why some of the decisions have been made.

 

This year there are three Saturdays that are to be kept free these being Welsh Merit Qualifying Saturday, (16th May) The B.C.G.B.A. All England Finals, (25th July) and for this year The Junior B.C.G.B.A. final of which is being held at Rhos Park (Rhos on Sea) (15th August)

 

Easter Saturday has also been kept free as well as the Champion of Champions weekend of 26th/27th September, therefore the first league game will be on the 11th April with the last one on the 19th September.

 

The 1st Division Pairs League will start on Monday 27th April and finish on Monday 14th September.

The Second and Third Divisions of the pairs league will start on Monday 11th May and finish on Monday 14th September, there is a free date on Monday 22nd June for the Second and Third Division due to the reduced teams in those divisions.

 

There are a few new tabs to the left that can be used as quick reference guides as to some of the dates and events.

 

Mal Parry

Web and Fixture Secretary

 

 

 

At this years AGM after much discussion, a new League structure was passed, which means there will be 10 teams in each division for the 2015 season, also that for this year there will be no promotions of which was agreed and passed.

 

      NEW LEAGUE STRUCTURE FOR 2015 SEASON    
                   
  Prem   Div 1   Div 2   Div 3   Div 4
1 Esclusham A   Cunliffe B   Coed Talon B   Gate H.H.B   Brymbo B
2 Gres Colliery A   Parciau A   Coedpoeth   Ruabon B   Farndon B
3 Cunliffe A   Flexys   Ellesmere A   Farndon A   Ellesmere B
4 Coed Talon A   Gate H.H. A   Bradley   Plaskynaston   Johnstown C
5 Johnstown A   Llay A   Johnstown B   Parciau B   Llay C
6 Ruabon A   Castell Alun   Llay B   Cunliffe D   Gard Village B
7 Esclusham B   Aston   Cerriog Valley   Chirk B   Esclusham D
8 Chirk A   Brymbo A   Gard Village A   Gate H.H.C   Bersham B
9 Gres Village A   Esclusham C   Gres Village B   Ponciau Park   Parciau C
10 Gresford Colliery B   Bersham A   Cunliffe C   New Broughton   Gres Village C