Wirral Crown Green Bowling Association

Secretary / Treasurer President Chairman Vice Chairman Competition Secretary
 Roy Cooke  Ted Sullivan Keith Etches   Peter Fishwick  Vacant

BCGBA MEMBERSHIP CARDS

   

Linda Howard is the new Registrar for Merseyside County CGBA and will now issue all BCGBA Membership Cards.   Any requests for a BCGBA Membership Card can be sent to Linda at her address detailed on the BCGBA Membership Application Form, which can be downloaded by following this link BCGBA Membership Application Form, and accompanied by a cheque payable to Merseyside CCGBA.  The costs remain at £10 for new bowlers and £3 for replacement cards.  Linda can be contacted at registrar4mccgba@gmail.com.

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Thu Nov 30th

New Secretary at Magazine Bowling Club

Ken Gillett

Tel: 07788 590297

Email: kenny.g.811@hotmail.co.uk


Fri Nov 24th

TED SULLIVAN

Many of you will be aware that the Association's President, Ted Sullivan, has been in hospital for a major operation.

We are pleased to advise that he is now at home and his recovery is progressing slowly.

We wish him well and hope to see him around the greens during next season.


Sat Nov 18th

The Merseyside CGBA Welfare Officer Paul Ashmore will be holding another Young Persons and Vulnerable Adults Safeguarding Course at the Cammell Laird Club on Sunday 28th January from 1pm to 4pm. This is a worthwhile course and as many people as possible are encouraged to attend. The cost will be £15.00 per person.

To obtain further details or to book your place please contact Paul at paulashmore2011@hotmail.co.uk


Sat Nov 18th

Pat Crowther will be running a Referees course at the Manor Road Club for anyone who is interested in becoming a Referee.

It is a 4 week course however exact dates have not yet been arranged. These are likely to be the last two Wednesdays in January and the first two Wednesdays in February. All sessions start at 1.30pm however evening sessions can be arranged if required. 

Further details are available from Pat Crowther (648 5740) or Peter Fishwick (638 3511)

 


Mon Oct 23rd

Paul Ashmore will be holding a Safeguarding Course at the Cammell Lairds club on Saturday 28th October between 11am and 2pm. The cost to attend is £15.00.


Wed Aug 23rd

Congratulations to Oxton Conservative Club for winning the Frank Hurst Trophy tonight by the closest of margins of 1 shot.

The full result can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page of this website.


Mon Aug 21st

Frank Hurst Trophy Final at Pensby. Heswall RBL B v Oxton Cons on Wednesday 23rd August, 6.15pm. 

In playing order: 1. Neal Sleeman v Alan Smith. 2. Karl Sherbrooke v Graham Walker. 3. Mally Andrews v Brian Pinder. 4. Curtis Tornerup v Graham Cairns.

5. Kye Gorman v Peter Jones. 6. Paul Hirst v Dave Rimmer. 7. Jack Wilson v Roy McGunigall. 8. Dave Tinker v Brian Longer.

9. Mike Brook v Stuart Raybould. 10. Fred Higgins v Stevie Cliffe. 11. Ged Richardson v Brian Lawrence. 12. Jack Kiley v Peter Milnes.


Sun Aug 20th

Congratulations to Nick Burridge Jnr and Nidge Hughes for winning the Bert Ashman Pairs at Upton Victory Hall last night.

You can see the full result on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page of this website.


Sun Aug 13th

Congratulations to Parkfield for winning the Doctor Dawson Victory Cup on Saturday against Heswall RBL.

The full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page on this website.


Fri Aug 11th

Ashman Doubles

The qualifying rounds will be played on Wednesday 16th August at Bromborough Pool and Thingwall with 6.15pm start.

The last 8 will be played on Saturday 19th August at Upton Victory Hall with 6.15pm start.

 

Players to report to the following greens (please note this is not the draw)

 

Bromborough Pool

Liam Ryan & James Whalley, Mark Wood & Jake McElnay, Chris Morrison & Ged Richardson, Keith Wharton & Brian Somerville, Ken Ashley & Jonathan Bendrey, Ian Moxham & Jack Wilson, Tony Cavanagh & Mike Cavanagh, John Lloyd & John Devlin, Kevin & Sue Nugent, Bob Hodgson & Eddie Dutton, Charlie Ward & Joshua Bendrey, George & Joyce Stead, Jamie Smith & Darren Hankin, Peter Holian & Geoff Stamp

 

Thingwall

Ian Johnson & Ray Jones, Lynsey Gorman & Anita Richardson, Geoff McAdam & Barry Emery, Lee Powell & Wayne Jevons, Jon Ellis & Sharon Ellis, Peter McGhee & Keith Fraser, Mark Daugherty & Rob Hayes, Alan Heaton & Tony Hulley, Richie Finch & Steve Greenfield, Tommy Walker & Steve Richardson, Nick Burridge jnr & Ray Lynch, Brian Francis & David Bayne, John sherlock & Alf McDermott, Daniel Jeffreys & Jordan McElnay, Bill Atkinson & Partner


Mon Aug 7th

THE Final of the Doctor Dawson Victory Cup between Hesdwall RBL (scr) and Parkfield (rec 66) will be held on Saturday 12th August at Oxton Conservative Club with 6pm start.

Teams (in playing order) Ian Sherbrooke v Chris Morrison, Ray Jones v Mo Saville, Neil Sherbrooke v Barbara McBurney, Karl Sherbrooke v Jim O'Connor, John Lloyd v Ken Howard, Ian Johnson v Ricky Murray, John Devlin v Margie Lewis, Gerry Riley v Naureen Bunting, Geoff Dewhurst v Gary Lewis, Colin Saville v Dave Lewis, Curtis Tornerup v Mark Houghton, Frank O'Neill v Colin Cousins


Fri Aug 4th

WUDS4FUN AT BIRKENHEAD PARK BOWLING GREENS

 

Tuesday 15th & Thursday 17th August 10am to 12 noon

also

Tuesday 22nd & Thursday 24th August 10am to 12noon

 

Bring your children along and have a fun morning at the bowling greens.  

 

IT'S FREE!!!

 

 

ALL AGE GROUPS AND ABILITIES WELCOME

 

No need to book - just turn up!!!


Mon Jul 24th

STOTT CUP FINAL. Wednesday 26th July, 6.30pm at NB Quarry Vikings (Top Green).

Pensby (Scr) v (Scr) Lever Club.  Teams in playing order.

Kevin Caffrey v Robin Probbing.  Nobby Clark v Roy Jones.  Fleur Blackburn v Phil Edge.  Alec Haynes v Terry Milner.

Jean Clark v Dave Bromley.  Gill Sheen v Paul Diamond.  Kath Davies v Tony Johnson.  Jean Pepper v Colin Portis.

Phil Nielson v Steve Gardner.  Dave Smart v Dave Simcoe.  Steve Jones v Dave Motley jnr.  Paul Ollerhead v Mal Probbing.


Thu Jul 6th

GRAHAM WHITE CUP FINAL

Congratulations to Gladstone B for winning the Graham White Cup for the second year in succession.

The full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page on this website.


Thu Jul 6th

Congratulations to the Wirral Junior team for winning the British Parks 5-a-side team competition for the second year in succession.

Wirral enter 4 teams into the British Parks 5 a-side Tournament. Once again, I am absolutely delighted to say that the Wirral 'A' team were, once again, winners of the tournament beating a very strong South Yorkshire 'B'. the matches started at 9.30 am to 5.30 pm, with games running continiously throughout the day. There were some very strong contenders from South Yorkshire A and North Shropshire A in their group, but good tactical play throughout the day won the tournament for them, Our 'A' team comprised of the Captain - Matty Worden of Ledsham, Connor Huckle, Zoe Stratton and Mark Wood of Cammell Laird and from Albany was Jake McElnay. The team manager was Peter Breen, 

Our Wirral 'C' Team also did us proud in the Consolation rounds. After beating our Wirral 'B' Team by 3 points they came up against North Shropshire 'A' and were runners-up in the final.

An excellent day's bowling, wonderful attitudes all round. Many thanks to all the team managers, Frank Leech, Peter McGhee, Peter Breen and Mark Mason.

Special thanks have to go to Leslie Anderson and Rachel Wood as they looked after the refreshments side for me. A fantastic job (and they kept me sane). Everybody pulled together.


Mon Jul 3rd

The GRAHAM WHITE CUP FINAL between Gladstone B and Cammell Laird B will be held on Wednesday 5th July at Manor Road starting at 6.30pm.

Teams (in playing order)

Richie Finch v Peter Breen, Tony Sullivan v Katie Wood, Mike Whalley v Rob Lewis, Jon Ellis v John Madge,

John Gommersall Jnr v Natasha Stratton, Tom Raybould v John McGibbon, Kyle Gordon v Dave Chapman, Dougie Evans v Anita Meldrum,

Darren Hankin v Chris Tippey, Steve Greenfield v Connor Huckle, Joe Edwards v Anthony Wood, Daniel Jeffries v Robbie Dean


Wed Jun 28th

The SANSOM CUP final between Herswall RBL and Tixall will be held on Saturday 1st July at the Lever Club, Port Sunlight starting at 6.30pm.

Teams (in playing order)

Ian Sherbrooke v Anthony O'Neill, Ray Jones v Matt Gilmore, Neil Shherbrooke v Peter Jones, Gerry Riley v Danny Barwise,

Geoff Dewhurst v Anthony Thompson, Ian Johnson v Mick Andrews, Karl Sherbrooke v John Roberts, John Devlin v James Fitzpatrick,

John Lloyd v Jordan McDermott, Jack Kiley v Phil Lee, Curtis Tornerup v Dave McDermott, Frank O'Neill v Robbie Fitzpatrick

 


Sat Jun 17th

The Wirral Veterans Handicap was held on the Manor Road green today and the results can be found by selecting the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results link on the left and then selecting the Veterans Handicap link.


Mon Jun 12th

The result of the Wirral Merit can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page of this website.

Congratulations to Nidge Hughes for winning the competition for the second year in a row.


Wed Jun 7th

The Wirral Merit will be held in Port Sunlight on Sunday 11th June.

Players who have entered should report to the Lever Club green by 11am so that the draw can be made as soon as possible.

Any player who arrives after the draw has been made WILL NOT be entered into the competition.


Wed Jun 7th

You can find details of the Wirral Junior Pairs on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page of this website.


Thu Jun 1st

The results for the Wirral Junior Pairs can now be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures, Results page of this website.

 


Sat May 27th

The Wirral Junior Pairs will be held on Saturday 27th May at the Cammell Laird Club, St Peters Road, Rock Ferry.

 

Anyone wishing to enter should arrive by latest 11am so that the draw can be made promptly at 11.30am.

 

Mo Evens would be most appreciative for any help that anyone can give her in running the competition on the day.

 


Mon May 1st

On Sunday 30th April the Wirral Juniors ventured to Hillsborough in Sheffield to take part in the British Parks 10-a-side competition. They received a Bye in the first round and then unfortunately lost in the next 2 games against the East Midlands and Yorkshire B teams.


Mon May 1st

The Wirral Juniors held their Wirral Junior Handicap at the Cammell Laird green on Saturday 29th April.

The winner of the under 18's was Mark Wood with a closely fought 21-18 win against Jamie Isaac

In the under 14 group the winner was Johnathan Bendrey with a 21-15 win against Rhys Jones.

 


Sun Apr 23rd

Wirral Charity Handicap

Congratulations to Jordan McDermott for winning this year's Wirral Charity Handicap.

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup fixtures, Results page of this website.


Sun Apr 16th

Wirral Charity Handicap

The last 8 of the Charity Handicap will be held on Saturday 22nd April 2017 at the Albany Club with 6.30pm start.

Mick Andrews v Geoff Dewhurst, Jamie Smith v Rob Ollerhead, Nick Burridge Jnr v Keith Wharton, Tony Cavanagh v Jordan McDermott


Thu Apr 6th

The Wirral Junior Coaching Scheme starts on Saturday 8th April from 10am to midday at Lairds Sports Club, St Peter's Road, Rock Ferry.

Those interested can simply turn up on the day or ring Mo Evans on 07846 921705


Sat Feb 18th

We have added a new page named Calendar to the links on the left where we will be able to insert all competitions that might be of interest to local bowlers.

 

If any Club or Association would like their event to be included please let the Wirral Association Secretary know and we can add it.


Thu Jan 26th

Pensby Bowling Club have announced the dates for their Annual Pairs competitions.

 

Katherine Pairs (Ladies Pairs)

Monday 17th April 2017

Commencing 10am

 

Pensby Mixed Pairs

Saturday 2nd September 2017

Commencing 11am

 

Entries to: Kath Davies, 84 Hoylake Road, Moreton, CH46 8TG

Telephone: 0151 678 0155       Email: katebowls@live.co.uk