Sponsored by

Stubbs Parkin & South Whitchurch Bowling League 2018

 

President: Peter Williams 2018 Chairman: George Edge
Results Secretary
Mike Beckett
01948 661930
mbeckett30@gmail.com

 

Assistant Secretary
John Mitchell
01948 667378
johntmitch@gmail.com

 

Secretary
Alison Hine
01948 880052
secretarywdbl@gmail.com

 

Competition Secretary
Phil Scott
07946478299
01829 250365
phildonholsteins@hotmail.co.uk
Treasurer
Peter Lawrence
07787992782
 
Sponsors
























Tue May 22nd 28 results from 28 Matches
Thu May 24th 18 results from 18 Matches
Tue May 29th 26 Matches
Wed May 23rd 9 results from 9 Cup Games

 

Important Dates:

 

Sat May 26th 18:30 Under 21 Merit @ Audlem 
Sun May 27th 11:00 Judith Purcell Mixed Doubles at Bridgewater
Mon May 28th 10:00 County Handicap @ Severnside , Shrewsbury.
Sat Jun 2nd 11:00 Shropshire County Father and Son Venue TBC
Sat Jun 9th 10:00 Shropshire Senior Inter League - Hosts Market Drayton League
Sat Jun 16th 18:30 Under 25 Merit
Sun Jun 24th 11:00 Shropshire Merit Finals 
Wed Jun 27th 19:00 Jubilee Doubles  1st Round
Sat Jun 30th 11:00 St Alkmunds Trophy @ District.
Sat Jul 7th 10:00 Shropshire Veterans Inter League  - Hosts Whitchurch League.
Mon Jul 9th 11:00 Over 60's Merit  Venue TBC.
Sun Jul 15th 11:00 Shropshire Junior Merit @ Whixall
Wed Jul 25th 19:00 Jubilee Doubles 2nd Round and Consolation 1st Round
Sat Jul 28th 11:00 Under 12 Merit  Venue TBC

Latest information:

Sat May 12th

Winner of the Under 15 Merit was Josh Warner AWC who beat Louise Ralphs AWC 21-7 in final.


Wed Apr 25th

Reminder for Captains of Rule 4.6:

Postponed or adjourned matches the Results Secretary must be informed immediately.


Sun Apr 22nd

Winner of the Ladies Merit was Donna Bennett Malpas Sports who beat Amanda Hare Joules 21-6 in the final at Whixall. Entries 12 Ladies.


Mon Apr 16th

Unfortunately Malpas have had to withdraw their C team from Division 6 due to shortage of players.
Their results from last week have been deleted and their fixtures will now become a Bye.


Sun Apr 8th

Winner of the Norman Ford Classic was Ben Hinton District who beat Adrian Bromfield Prees in the final 21-18.Ben becomes the first junior to lift the trophy no mean feat in itself after beating Louis Moult, Gary Whitehall, Colleen Harding and Adrian Bromfied.

 

Ben  Benonly finalist

 

LL


Fri Mar 30th

The District front green is in a rather distressed condition at the moment and is partially roped off. The Club Committee feel it would be foolish to use it any more than is necessary so have decided that the A and B will play on the back green and the C & D will remain on the roped off front green which will still be plenty big enough. 

 

Tue Mar 27th

The Norman Ford Classic is in a week and there is some spaces available on a first come first entered basis, All places now taken , There is also a reserve list .


Wed Feb 28th

DBS Club Welfare - Safeguarding Officers

The DBS checks will take place at the District Club on Wednesday 14 March starting 7.30 pm.

Anyone needing their DBS to be checked should phone Alison Hine on 01948 880052 to arrange an appointment for them to be seen. Appointments will be at 10 minute intervals.
Anyone unable to make that night will have to travel to an alternative location in Shropshire (Mid-Shropshire or further south) as we have only the one date available for North Shropshire.

It is essential that all Clubs have a fully DBS checked Welfare Officers by the start of the season.

For further information about Safeguarding Officers see notes on theSafeguarding Ofiicers Link.


Wed Feb 21st

Jubilee Doubles Entries can now be done by logging in, and clubs can withdraw from Shropshire Star/Presidents Cup by Unticking themselves, Closing date for entries is 31st March


Tue Feb 20th

2018 fixtures are now published. (They have changed since yesterday due to leaving out a new team from Prees)
Divisions 1 to 4 start on Tue April 3rd and Division 5 and 6 on Thur 5th April.
Due to with withdrawal of Cheswardine B and Ruabon Leaving the League but with the addition of the new Prees team division 7 wil now have 12 teams and will start on Thur 19th April.
The first 2 weeks fixtures of their second half will be the reverse of the last 2 weeks of the first half to avoid a mid week break.


Tue Jan 9th

For a list of all the 2018 SCGBA County Competition Dates see link on left.