Hyundai Stafford Saturday Bowls 2018

Chairman Secretary Treasurer

Mr F. James

46, Crab Lane

Stafford

ST16 1SA  

Mrs R Vance-Cotsford

321 Sandon Road

Stafford

ST16 3HW 

Mr S Parsons

9 St Matthews Drive

Derrington

ST18 9LS 

Tel: 01785 254073

Tel:01785 211594

Mob: 07730474240 

Tel 01785 211580   
   rvancecotsford@gmail.com stevenparsons41@btinternet.com
Sat Jun 30th 6 Matches

Welcome to the Hyundai Stafford Saturday Bowls League

 

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Wed Jun 13th

It has been decided to cancel individual merit on 23/6/18 to be held at alstom as their are insufficient entries to run the competition.

Please could any teams with outstanding games arrange to play them on this date as it is now a vacant saturday.

Thank You

Rose Vance-Cotsford

 

 

 


Thu Jun 7th

Can all team captains forward me or Steve sheets for competition to be held at Alstom on 23/6/18.

THE SHEETS HAVE TO BE IN BY SAT  9/6/18.

ROSIE


Tue May 22nd

The winner of the triples competition held saturday may 19th are D MILGATE, J COUSINS, D HALLEY.

They won a closeley contested final 21-18.

The runners up are K HUNT, C TALBOT, A POYNTON.

Thanks to Silkmore for holding the contest especially J Cousins, and the catering suppliers.

A good day was had by all.

 


Mon May 14th

Triples draw.

PRELIMINARY ROUND START AT 10:00AM

game 1  - R DAVIES, J MILLWARD, J LYNCH vs P BAILEY P EWAN R EWAN.

game 2  - A MACE, B ASTON, L WHITE vs J CUSSONS, D HALLEY, D MILGATE.

game 3  - C TALBOT, K HUNT, A POYNTON vs J BOSSON, K WEBB, G WEBB.

game 4 - G HENRY, D HENRY, D HALLEY vs  M HILL, J FLOWERS, M LOWNDES.

QTR FINALS AT GROUND FOR 11:00AM 

game 5  - WINNER OF GAME 1  vs C ANDREA, J SMITH, J SMITH

game 6 - WINNER OF GAME 2 vs H PUNCHARD, B HANDLEY, T TALBOT

game 7 - WINNER OF GAME 3  vs  M BOSSON, B DUNN, F JAMES

game 8 - WINNER OF GAME 4 vs J JOHNSON, B LUMSDEN, J SMITH

SEMI FINAL 

WINNER OF GAME 5 vs  WINNER OF GAME 6

WINNER OF GAME 7 vs WINNWER OF GAME 8

 


Thu May 3rd

 

I AM ON HOLIDAY FROM SUNDAY 6/5/18 FOR ONE WEEK , ALSO STEVE IS AS WELL SO ANY ENTRY FORMS WILL NOT BE LOOKED AT UNTIL SAT 12/5/18.

The draw will be made as soon as possible after this date.

Compettition to take place at Silkmore on 19/5/18 and is to be run by john cousins.

 

Thanks 

ROSIE

 


Mon Apr 23rd

American Doubles Tournament

Congratulations to Maggie Lumsden and Pauline Dunn in winning the tournament after a closely fought final game against Pat Bailey and Pam Ewan. The winning score of 6-5 reflected the level of bowling played by both pairs throughout the day. On the way to reaching the final Maggie and Pauline won 7 out of the 8 round robin matches.

Thanks to all the teams for making it an enjoyable day and for some excellent bowling. In addition, thanks to Stafford Bowls Club for hosting the event.


Sun Apr 15th

american doubles draw, st Stafford BC

start at 10:00

grp1 A Hutchinson & M Thomas, D Halley & J Cussons, K Davies & J Ivens, P Standing & D Robson, G & D Henry, B Parsons & J Thornley.

grp2  P Randell & H Jones, S Halley & D Milgate, B Harris & J Turner, S Box & D Ingram, H Punchard & B Handley, A Mace & K Parsons.

start at 12:00

grp 3 D Barrett & E Hultquist, J Millward & R Davis, Jason & Jack Smith, P Jones & A Poynton, H Holland & John Smith, B Aston & L White.

grp 4 C & T Holloway, R Davies & AN Other, P Bailey & P Ewan, P Dunn & M Lumsden, T & C Talbot, J Johnson & G Badley. 

 

all games in group stage 6 ends.

winners of each group to play final.

winners of grp 1 & 2 to have 6 ends roll up before final commences.


Tue Mar 27th

Closing dates for competitions

American Doubles to be received by 5:00pm 7th April 2018 

Triples to be received by 5:00pm 5th May 2018

Indivdual Merit to be received by 5:00pm 9th June 2018

Doubles Merit to be received by 5:00pm 4th August 2018

George Hier to be received by 5:00pm 11th August 2018

Autumn Handicap to be received by 5:00pm 18th August 2018 

 

Forms can be downloaded from main menu