Stafford Ladies Bowls League 2018

Chairwoman Competition Secretary Treasurer Secretary
Daphne Simkiss Edna Thornley Helen Skidmore Helen Sammons
         
All 2018 League results have been entered

 

Welcome to the 2018 Stafford Ladies Bowls Website

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Mon Sep 17th

League Round up:   

Leagle winners  Victoria Park

Runners up  Penkridge A

Most improved Team  Amasal

Doubles Plate Victoria Park

Singles Averages winner Helen Skidmore

Runner up Theresa Talbot

Doubles Averages Val Pegram

Runner up Jan Ives

 

We look forward to seeing everyone at the AGM on the 8th Feb at the Amasal.  



Mon Sep 17th

Well done to Helen Skidmore on winning the Pat Hughes Singles and also well done to Helen Punchard for giving us such a good final to watch.  It was lovely to see so many spectators on a pleasant evening. A great way to end the Season.  Thanks to Stafford Bowls club for hosting this event.  Over the last 2 competitions £60 has been raised and sent to Katherine House and also £60 to Stafford Bowls club funds.  As always thanks to the players, supporters, measures and markers.  



Mon Sep 10th

Pat Hughes Singles, next Monday 17th Janet Crossely and Daphne Simkiss will be playing the quarter final where one will join Peggy Haidarovic, Helen Punchard and Helen Skidmore who have already made it to the Semi finals. Hope to see as many supporters as possible for the finale of 2018 league.  Semi finals will commence from 6.30 or as close to as possible.



Sun Sep 9th

Joan Ralph Doubles Competition, well done to Deborah Henry and Helen Punchard for a well fought out win against Daphne Simkiss and Helen Skidmore.  Many thanks to Stafford Bowls club for hosting and supplying refreshments. Many thanks to measures and markers.



Sun Aug 5th

Well done to Helen Punchard and Ben Handley on a brillant win in the final, also to Jo Jenks and John Madden the Runners up.  Many thanks to George Tweddle for use of the greens and all his help on the day.  Thanks to all players, supporters,  measures, makers and caterers.  



Tue Jul 24th

Iris Walker Mixed Doubles, full details of the draw are on the Competition tab.  The following are the arrival times (all plus partner):

9.45 for a 10 am start - Linda Maguire, Glenys Cordwell, Jan Arblaster, Helusia Hancock, Dawn Halley, Deborah Henry, Cath McConnell, Marion Parsons, Marion Parry, Catherine Talbot, Jo Jenks, Helen Moore, Del Milgate, Helen Skidmore, Mary Logan and Christine Meacock.

10.45 to 11 am - Ann Jones, Val Pegram, Beryl Fleming, Gill Haynes, Val Newman, Elizabeth Crutchley, Theresa Talbot, Jan Ivens, Janet Sanders, Lynne Randell, Helen Punchard, Chris Taylor, Lola Williams, Sally Dix, Helen Thompson and Pauline McElhinney.

If you are unable to make the day please let either Helen Sammons or Helen Skidmore know asap.



Sun Jul 1st

Ladies Triples Competition at Penkridge. 

Well done to Beryl Fleming, Daphne Simkiss and Helen Skidmore on wining this competition, well done to Val Pegram, Thersa Talbot and Helen Punchard on reaching the final.  Thanks to Penkridge for such a warm welcome to match the weather.  Thanks to the other teams and the supportors for making this a nice day.

The Tea Money raised £25.50 which will be given to Penkridge Bowling Club.



Mon Jun 25th

Rita Knight Doubles,  well done to Beryl Fleming and Helen Thompson on a to the wire final, well done to runners up Linda Williams and Chris Taylor.   Many thanks to the Victoria Park Ladies for hosting this final and to all the supporters.