Sponsored by

Stafford 55 Bowling League

 

Sponsored by  ADLINGTON - Independent Living

 
President Jesse Brough   
Chairman Secretary Treasurer

Nev Ward

'Venlys'

31 Wordsworth Avenue

Stafford

ST17 9UB

Brian Belfield

1 Manor Close

Great Haywood

Stafford

ST18 0SA 

Ned Elcock

53 Pool Lane

Brocton

Stafford

ST17 0TY 

All 2017 League results have been entered

 

 

Welcome to the Stafford 55 Bowling League website.

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Fri Jan 12th 10.30am
Pre-AGM Captain's meeting at Alstom

 

Wed Feb 7th 2pm
AGM at Stafford Rangers, Stan Robinson suite

 

Latest information:

Thu Nov 2nd

See the link to the left for the 2017 Post-season Captain meeting minutes


Thu Sep 28th

Alderman Champion of Champions competition
Congratulations to Ken Lane who beat Nev Ward by 21-13 in the final.
There were some very close 21-20 results and all losers got to double figures.
The full results can be viewed at '2017 Cup fixtures .results'

Thank you to Alstom for the green and the Alstom lads for the refreshments.
Alderman Shield


Fri Sep 22nd

Drawn Doubles competition
Congratulations to Jan Ivens and Maurice Lowndes for winning the competition.
They beat Anne Mace and Brian Harris in a very close fought final by 21-18
despite attempts by Maurice to throw the game.
The full results can be seen from the '2017 Cup Results link' on the left.

Thanks to Amasal for the green and Gill and the ladies for refreshments.
Thanks to Andy and Pauline for running the competition with difficulties
of numerous cancellations, substitutions and late arrivals.
Drawn Doubles competition


Fri Sep 15th

Triples Merit competition
Congratulations to Nev & Sylvia Ward and Rona Jenkinson for winning the competition.
They beat John Cussons, Dave Halley and Derek Challinor by 21-13 in the final.

Thanks to Alstom for the greens, Iris and co. for the drinks and John Riley and co. for the cakes.
Thanks to Betty & Ned Elcock for running the competition.

The full results can be found from the link to the left.
Triples Merit competition


Fri Sep 8th

Doubles Merit competition
Congratulations to John Cussons and Dave Halley for retaining the shield.
They beat Anne Mace and John Thornley by 21-8 in the final.
The full results can be found in the link '2017 Cup Fixtures,Results'

Thank you to County Officers for the green and the CO ladies for drinks and a wonderful spread of cakes.

Doubles Merit


Fri Sep 1st

American Doubles competition
Congratulations to Anne Mace & Ken Lane for winning with a score of +39.
The runners up were Maggie Lumsden & Pauline Dunn with a score of +28.
In third place were Pam & Rod Ewan with a score of +17.

Thank you to Alstom for the green and the Alstom boys for the tea and John Riley for the cake.
Thank you to Anne Mace for seeing to the Riverway day and to Nev Ward for organising and running the competition.
American Doubles


Fri Aug 25th

American Singles competition
Congratulations to Ken Lane who won with a final score of +20
just beating Paul Johnson into second place who has a score of +19.
Third place was shared between John Cussons and Keith Davies,
both with a score of +13.

Thank you to Stafford BC for the green and Stafford Lady for the catering.
Thank you to Anne Mace for organising and running!!
American Singles


Fri Aug 18th

Individual Merit Competition
Congratulation to Don Wood who beat Rob Dunn by 21-9 in the final.
Thanks to Stafford BC for the venue and the Stafford BC Ladies
for the catering!
Thank you to Anne Mace for  organising and running the competition!
The full results can be found in the link '2017 Cup Fixtures,Results'

Individual Merit


Tue May 30th

Bowling at Riverway

As from Tuesday 30th May, access to the greens

will be via Fairway along the new road.

The greens carpark will NOT be accessible from Riverway!

Riverway Entrance

This is the entrance from Fairway (courtesy of John Andrews)

Ignore the sign saying 'Private No Unauthorised admittance'


Thu Apr 6th

Congratulations to Keith Bradley and (super sub) John Andrews

who today won the Non-winners competition by beating Geoff O'Connor

and Eileen Holding by 21-13 in the final.

Non-winners 2017

 

The full results can be found from the '2017 Cup Fixtures results' link on the left.


Mon Feb 20th

See the link to the left 'AGM 2017 Minutes'