Runcorn & District Bowling League 2018

Competition Secretary Chairman Secretary & Treasurer

Mr Ray Worthington

Tel No: 576 306

 Mr Bob Watson

Tel No: 589 180

Mr Pat Crowe

Tel No: 574 689 

       

Welcome to the Runcorn & District Bowling League Website.

 

Click here for link direct into allbutacross

 

 

Click here for link direct into Frodsham.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 

Fri Nov 30th 19:30

League Presentation Night 2018

FRIDAY 30th NOVEMBER

at

Halton Royal British Legion

 

Tickets priced at £ 4.00

and will be available from Pat Crowe

 

Latest information:

Wed Sep 5th

LAST chance to enter Tudor Pairs contact League Secretary on 01928 574689.

 Well folks it’s all over bar the shouting, with just the Tudor Pairs to play for starting on Monday 10th at Subscription BC the season has come to an end.

Section one champions Norley travelled to take on second placed Pavilions A and finished with a disappointing loss 133-131 in a hard fought encounter at Sandy Lane, leading the way for the Lions with a Captain’s performance Neal Ocego 21-07, John Briggs and Dave Williams both 21-11, replying for Norley Rob Winnington 21-09, Gerald Merry 21-11. Newcomers to the league Castle SSC have done exceptionally well finishing in third place after a fantastic full house 168-88 victory over Helsby A, leading from the front for Castle Elle Winnington 21-03, Willy Andrews 21-07 and John Gurney 21-08. Two teams in the relegation zone Norton Arms A and Helsby C.

Best win in section one last week Elle Winnington (Castle SSC) 21-03.

Section two champions are Kingsley A, they finished the season with a 161-93 win against War memorial and leading the way for Kingsley Linda Bell 21-03 husband Derek 21-07 and Mike Clay also 21-07 best reply for War Memorial Les Illidge 21-14. Second placed Manley completed their season with a 136-109 win against Overton, Phil Cottiga 21-04, Mike Boulton and Joan Southerton both 21-06 led the way for Manley and replying for Overton Colin Norton 21-10. Third in section two are Subscription they finished their season on Monday night at Grapes C. The Halton road outfit were a player short and went down 99-161, leading the way for Sub’s Ray Barnett 21-07 and Dennis Rigby 21-10 best reply for Grapes Sam Henderson 21-14. The two teams in the relegation area are Willow brook and Grapes C.

Best win in section two Linda Bell (Kingsley A) 21-03.

Section three champions are Frodsham Con’s, Frodsham completed their season with a disappointing  147-135 loss at Goshawk, best winner on the night for Goshawk Anthony McCrorie 21-04 and best reply for the Con’s Harold Jannion 21-13. Second placed Halton RBL B could not take advantage only managing a 137-132 win over Helsby D, best winner on the night for the Legion Peter Hollitt jnr 21-04 and replying for Helsby Sam Gittings and Stan Perkins both 21-13, Legion just missing out by seven chalks to win the section. Third placed went to Pavilions D, Pavilions completed their season last week and were without a game this week.

Best win in section three Anthony McCrorie (Goshawk) and Peter Hollitt Jnr (Halton RBL B) both 21-04.

Best win overall last week Elle Winnington (Castle SSC) 21-03 well done Elle.

List of winners are, section one Norley, Pavilions A and Castle SSC. Section two Kingsley, Manley and Subscription and section three Frodsham Con’s, Halton RBL B and Pavilions D. A full list will be issued after the results of the Tudor Pairs.