Shropshire League

Click on player name for individual results

Scroll down to see full results

Team Averages for Craven Arms (Shropshire Div. 2)
PositionTeam
Player
GamesAggregateAverages
TeamDivisionPlayWonLost% WonForAgainstAggForAgainstAgg
14Colin Blent1614288326228+9820.3814.256.13
237Bert Morris1310377250205+4519.2315.773.46
343Laurie Jones1610663271256+1516.9416.000.94
445Ian Bishop119282220123+9720.0011.188.82
547Tony Pryce139469250197+5319.2315.154.08
683Tony Cowdale167944292279+1318.2517.440.81
7104Peter Murray156940256264-817.0717.60-0.53
8106Terry Lucas136746219231-1216.8517.77-0.92
9128Nathan Baker6426711573+4219.1712.177.00
10143William Hough3301006317+4621.005.6715.33
11144Phil Baker3301006329+3421.009.6711.33
12148Bernard Southern73443120125-517.1417.86-0.71
13156Iris Singleton123925155228-7312.9219.00-6.08
14157Nev Huffer1631319217318-10113.5619.88-6.31
15158Eileen Huffer1631319218323-10513.6320.19-6.56
16167Alice Baker92722133179-4614.7819.89-5.11
17171John Oakley7252974136-6210.5719.43-8.86
18184Janice Roberts211503337-416.5018.50-2.00
19186Andy Hough211502837-914.0018.50-4.50
20199Mark Gittens10102021-120.0021.00-1.00
21225Mary Jones20201242-306.0021.00-15.00
22226Ken Willis505062105-4312.4021.00-8.60
DateH/AOpponentForAgainstWonLostPts
Fri 20th AprHMeole Brace V24814511113
Fri 27th AprABurway220182759
Fri 4th MayHHadnall209204759
Fri 11th MayAShelton Village190222575
Fri 18th MayHOswestry Church2331799311
Fri 25th MayAPontesbury B168207575
Fri 1st JunHBicton A205217575
Fri 8th JunAAbbey194229575
Fri 15th JunHFrankwell222212668
Fri 22nd JunHUnison2251429311
Fri 29th JunAPrince Hotel B1472342102
Fri 6th JulAUnison1752431111
Fri 13th JulHPrince Hotel B2291808410
Fri 20th JulAMeole Brace V190231484
Fri 3rd AugAHadnall1312492102
Fri 10th AugHShelton Village2231689311
Fri 17th AugAOswestry Church188209484
Wed 22nd AugHBurway00000
Fri 24th AugHPontesbury B00000
Fri 31st AugABicton A00000
Fri 7th SepHAbbey00000
Fri 14th SepAFrankwell00000
  Played 173397345399105115
1st Half Results for Craven Arms
PlayerPlWonAvgMeole
Home
Burway
Away
Hadnal
Home
Shelto
Away
Oswest
Home
Pontes
Away
Bicton
Home
Abbey
Away
Frankw
Home
Unison
Home
Prince
Away
Blent Colin161420.3821-1221-721-1518-2121-1814-2121-1521-1721-1921-1021-12
Morris Bert131019.2321-1121-1221-10   21-1321-1721-1621-87-21
Jones Laurie161016.9421-921-1421-1915-2121-1821-1018-2113-2121-1121-113-21
Bishop Ian11920.0021-621-621-821-921-114-2121-1721-1417-2121-7 
Pryce Tony13919.2321-821-621-1821-2021-1921-18  21-15 11-21
Cowdale Tony16718.2521-1414-2115-2121-1621-918-217-2119-2121-721-819-21
Murray Peter15617.0721-1021-1615-2111-2113-21 17-2121-1618-2121-519-21
Lucas Terry13616.8521-817-2121-18   17-2121-1810-2121-149-21
Baker Nathan 6419.17   12-2121-821-5    21-12
Baker Phil3321.00   21-1421-3      
Hough William3321.00     21-921-6    
Southern Bernard7317.1421-199-219-21  21-18   21-4 
Huffer Eileen16313.6321-1521-1616-21 11-215-2121-1912-2118-2112-216-21
Huffer Nev16313.5617-2117-217-21 21-205-2119-2114-2117-2121-125-21
Singleton Iris12312.9221-1216-21    8-213-2121-18 14-21
Baker Alice9214.78       8-2116-2117-2112-21
Oakley John7210.57  21-117-2121-203-2114-21    
Roberts Janice2116.50   21-16       
Hough Andy2114.00         7-21 
Gittens Mark1020.00    20-21      
Willis Ken5012.40   16-21 4-21 20-21   
Jones Mary206.00   6-21       
2nd Half Results for Craven Arms
PlayerPlWonAvgUnison
Away
Prince
Home
Meole
Away
Hadnal
Away
Shelto
Home
Oswest
Away
Blent Colin161420.38 21-421-1221-1921-921-17
Morris Bert131019.2320-2121-18 21-2021-1713-21
Jones Laurie161016.94 21-166-216-2121-1221-10
Bishop Ian11920.00 21-13    
Pryce Tony13919.2314-2116-2120-21 21-721-2
Cowdale Tony16718.2518-2121-1821-1815-21 20-21
Murray Peter15617.079-2121-1211-21 21-1617-21
Lucas Terry13616.8521-12 9-2114-2121-1417-21
Baker Nathan 6419.17 21-619-21   
Baker Phil3321.00     21-12
Hough William3321.00    21-2 
Southern Bernard7317.1419-21 20-21   
Huffer Eileen16313.6316-2114-2110-2117-2112-216-21
Huffer Nev16313.5615-2111-2121-137-2114-216-21
Singleton Iris12312.9217-2121-911-216-218-219-21
Baker Alice9214.7816-2120-2121-202-2121-12 
Oakley John7210.574-21  4-21  
Roberts Janice2116.50   12-21  
Hough Andy2114.00    21-16 
Gittens Mark1020.00      
Willis Ken5012.406-21    16-21
Jones Mary206.00   6-21  

17/08/18

PosOswestry ChurchScoreCraven ArmsScore
1John Hughes12Phil Baker21
2Ron Crook21Iris Singleton9
3Glenys Jones21Ken Willis16
4Adrian Jones21Bert Morris13
5Roger Candlin21Terry Lucas17
6Emrys Jones10Laurie Jones21
7Paul Smith Best Result21Eileen Huffer6
8John Roberts Best Result21Nev Huffer6
9Pete Adams21Peter Murray17
10Dave Smith2Tony Pryce Best Result21
11Steve Lewis21Tony Cowdale20
12Steve Turner17Colin Blent21
 Games8Games4
 Aggregate209Aggregate188
 Points10Points4


10/08/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreShelton VillageScore
1Bert Morris21Phil Ashcroft17
2Tony Pryce21Andrea Pickering7
3Peter Murray21Paul Murray16
4Terry Lucas21Ian Williams14
5Laurie Jones21Roger Lem12
6Alice Baker21Mick Murray12
7Nev Huffer14Chris Murray21
8Eileen Huffer12Sue Storey21
9Colin Blent21Paul Davies9
10Andy Hough21Alan Edwards16
11William Hough Best Result21Brian Selley2
12Iris Singleton8Paul Bishop Best Result21
 Games9Games3
 Aggregate223Aggregate168
 Points11Points3


03/08/18

PosHadnallScoreCraven ArmsScore
1John Thomas21Eileen Huffer17
2Gerry Fitzpatrick20Bert Morris21
3Peter Sargant21Mary Jones6
4Will Childs21Laurie Jones6
5Darren Fitzpatrick Best Result21Alice Baker2
6James Weaver21Janice Roberts12
7John Ford21Nev Huffer7
8Ernie Garrett21Terry Lucas14
9Mike Pemberton19Colin Blent Best Result21
10Bob Sharpe21Iris Singleton6
11Mike Thomas21Tony Cowdale15
12Chris Elsbury21John Oakley4
 Games10Games2
 Aggregate249Aggregate131
 Points12Points2


20/07/18

PosMeole Brace VScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Mike Jones (6tv)21Peter Murray11
2Mark Davies (6tv)21Terry Lucas9
3Phil Wilkinson (6tv)21Bernard Southern20
4Dave (itchy) Pritchard Best Result21Laurie Jones6
5Martin Stott (6tv)21Iris Singleton11
6Bob Chatham (6tv)20Alice Baker21
7Alan Lloyd21Nathan Baker19
8Jan Wilkinson13Nev Huffer21
9John Crundell (6tv)12Colin Blent Best Result21
10Peter Phillips21Tony Pryce20
11Bob Cliffe18Tony Cowdale21
12Tony Williams21Eileen Huffer10
 Games8Games4
 Aggregate231Aggregate190
 Points10Points4


13/07/18

PosCraven ArmsScorePrince Hotel BScore
1Laurie Jones21Tony Parsons16
2Bert Morris21Jenna Marshall18
3Peter Murray21Jamie Morgan12
4Tony Cowdale21Peter Thomas18
5Ian Bishop21Rhys Marshall13
6Alice Baker20Neil Ashley21
7Nathan Baker21Andy Walker (6ta)6
8Eileen Huffer14Kelvin Holder (6ta)21
9Tony Pryce16Chris Wilson21
10Nev Huffer11Christie Hughes Best Result21
11Iris Singleton21Molly Harris9
12Colin Blent Best Result21Tom Stanhope4
 Games8Games4
 Aggregate229Aggregate180
 Points10Points4


06/07/18

PosUnisonScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Matthew Parry (j)21Ken Willis6
2Brian Meredith21Peter Murray9
3Bill Moseley21Bernard Southern19
4Simon Reynolds21Bert Morris20
5Martin Jones21Eileen Huffer16
6Clive Jordan21Alice Baker16
7Bob Parry12Terry Lucas Best Result21
8Phil Tyler21Tony Cowdale18
9Dave Renwick Best Result21John Oakley4
10Les Jones21Nev Huffer15
11Stephen Morris21Tony Pryce14
12Pete Oliver21Iris Singleton17
 Games11Games1
 Aggregate243Aggregate175
 Points13Points1
Unison took full advantage of a weakened away team. To be fair to Craven Arms they nevertheless put in a determined effort with eight of their players losing by 7 chalks or less.


29/06/18

PosPrince Hotel BScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Neil Ashley21Tony Cowdale19
2Tony Parsons21Terry Lucas9
3Kerry Lea21Bert Morris7
4Andy Walker (6ta)21Peter Murray19
5Rhys Marshall Best Result21Laurie Jones3
6Jamie Morgan12Nathan Baker Best Result21
7Kelvin Holder (6ta)21Tony Pryce11
8Peter Thomas21Eileen Huffer6
9Christie Hughes21Alice Baker12
10Tom Stanhope21Iris Singleton14
11Bob Pugh12Colin Blent Best Result21
12Neil Lewis21Nev Huffer5
 Games10Games2
 Aggregate234Aggregate147
 Points12Points2


22/06/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreUnisonScore
1Terry Lucas21Simon Reynolds14
2Tony Cowdale21Brian Meredith8
3Bert Morris21Matthew Parry (j)8
4Bernard Southern Best Result21Bill Moseley4
5Ian Bishop21Martin Jones7
6Laurie Jones21Clive Jordan11
7Andy Hough7Dave Renwick Best Result21
8Peter Murray21Bob Parry5
9Eileen Huffer12Phil Tyler21
10Nev Huffer21Stephen Morris12
11Alice Baker17Pete Oliver21
12Colin Blent21Vi Wynne10
 Games9Games3
 Aggregate225Aggregate142
 Points11Points3


15/06/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreFrankwellScore
1Terry Lucas10Chris Hose Best Result21
2Tony Cowdale Best Result21Mark Lloyd7
3Peter Murray18Ollie Ewels21
4Bert Morris21Steve Haycocks16
5Ian Bishop17Brian Bennett21
6Eileen Huffer18Richard Ewels21
7Laurie Jones21Haydon Jenkinson11
8Iris Singleton21Chris Dorsett18
9Tony Pryce21Mike Haycocks15
10Alice Baker16Jesse James21
11Nev Huffer17Simon Hayman21
12Colin Blent21Andrew Runham19
 Games6Games6
 Aggregate222Aggregate212
 Points8Points6


08/06/18

PosAbbeyScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Tony Williams (6ta)17Bert Morris21
2Greg Jones (6fa/6ta)21Ken Willis20
3Derek Hill (6fa)16Peter Murray21
4Adam Sneade18Terry Lucas21
5Graham Jones (6fa/6ta)21Eileen Huffer12
6Kieran Croft21Nev Huffer14
7Dave Clayton21Laurie Jones13
8Lewis Gardiner14Ian Bishop Best Result21
9David Webb17Colin Blent21
10Stuart Dorsett Best Result21Iris Singleton3
11John Dorsett (6fa/6ta)21Alice Baker8
12Neil Jones (6ta)21Tony Cowdale19
 Games7Games5
 Aggregate229Aggregate194
 Points9Points5


01/06/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreBicton AScore
1Terry Lucas17Gary Middleton (6fa/6ta)21
2Iris Singleton8Andy Gale (6fa)21
3Bert Morris21Richard Carr (6fa/ta)13
4Tony Cowdale7Paul Ashworth (6fa/ta) Best Result21
5Ian Bishop21Becky Brown17
6Laurie Jones18Julie Pearce21
7Eileen Huffer21Rob Jones19
8Nev Huffer19Craig Jones (6fa)21
9Peter Murray17Karen Bennett21
10William Hough Best Result21Tony Kirkham6
11John Oakley14Andy Wilson21
12Colin Blent21Andy Jones (6fa/ta)15
 Games5Games7
 Aggregate205Aggregate217
 Points5Points9


25/05/18

PosPontesbury BScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Mike Hampson (6tc)21Ken Willis4
2Stuart Morris5Nathan Baker Best Result21
3Cliff Evans21Eileen Huffer5
4Brian Williams (6tb)18Bernard Southern21
5Charlie Hotchkiss18Tony Pryce21
6Terry Jones21Nev Huffer5
7Kieran Jones10Laurie Jones21
8Kelly Price21Ian Bishop14
9Clive Luther9William Hough21
10Martin Green Best Result21John Oakley3
11Martin Jones21Colin Blent14
12Adam Morris (6tc)21Tony Cowdale18
 Games7Games5
 Aggregate207Aggregate168
 Points9Points5


18/05/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreOswestry ChurchScore
1Mark Gittens20Ron Crook21
2Tony Cowdale21Glenys Jones9
3Laurie Jones21Paul Smith18
4Nathan Baker21Adrian Jones8
5Ian Bishop Best Result21Roy Jones1
6Eileen Huffer11Pete Adams Best Result21
7Phil Baker21Emrys Jones3
8Nev Huffer21Roger Candlin20
9Peter Murray13Dave Smith21
10Tony Pryce21John Roberts19
11John Oakley21Chris Lloyd20
12Colin Blent21Steve Turner18
 Games9Games3
 Aggregate233Aggregate179
 Points11Points3


11/05/18

PosShelton VillageScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Wayne Fuller21Ken Willis16
2Andrea Pickering21Peter Murray11
3Phil Ashcroft16Janice Roberts21
4Paul Murray16Tony Cowdale21
5Sue Storey9Ian Bishop Best Result21
6Chris Murray14Phil Baker21
7Alan Edwards Best Result21Mary Jones6
8Ian Williams21Nathan Baker12
9Fred Micklewright20Tony Pryce21
10Brian Selley21Laurie Jones15
11Paul Davies21John Oakley7
12Paul Bishop21Colin Blent18
 Games7Games5
 Aggregate222Aggregate190
 Points9Points5


04/05/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreHadnallScore
1Bernard Southern9Mike Pemberton21
2Bert Morris21Will Childs10
3Terry Lucas21Ian Bowser18
4Nev Huffer7John Thomas Best Result21
5Ian Bishop Best Result21James Weaver8
6Eileen Huffer16Peter Sargant21
7Tony Cowdale15Chris Elsbury21
8Laurie Jones21Mike Thomas19
9Tony Pryce21Gerry Fitzpatrick18
10Peter Murray15John Ford21
11John Oakley21Graham Snelson11
12Colin Blent21Ernie Garrett15
 Games7Games5
 Aggregate209Aggregate204
 Points9Points5


27/04/18

PosBurwayScoreCraven ArmsScore
1Anthony Rogers Best Result21Bernard Southern9
2Steve Dovey21Terry Lucas17
3Vivian Cooper12Bert Morris21
4Harry Parsonage16Peter Murray21
5Barry Rogers6Ian Bishop Best Result21
6Steve Burmingham21Nev Huffer17
7Camilla Parsonage21Tony Cowdale14
8Cheryl Lloyd16Eileen Huffer21
9John Woodfield6Tony Pryce Best Result21
10George Cooper21Iris Singleton16
11Tom Moseley14Laurie Jones21
12Terry Angell7Colin Blent21
 Games5Games7
 Aggregate182Aggregate220
 Points5Points9


20/04/18

PosCraven ArmsScoreMeole Brace VScore
1Terry Lucas21Alan Lloyd8
2Bernard Southern21Mark Davies (6tv)19
3Bert Morris21Dave (itchy) Pritchard11
4Tony Cowdale21Eric Webb14
5Ian Bishop Best Result21Geoff Balshaw6
6Iris Singleton21Mike Jones (6tv)12
7Eileen Huffer21Peter Phillips15
8Tony Pryce21Martin Stott (6tv)8
9Peter Murray21Charlie Wilde (6ta)10
10Laurie Jones21Melvyn Ashley9
11Nev Huffer17Tony Williams Best Result21
12Colin Blent21John Crundell (6tv)12
 Games11Games1
 Aggregate248Aggregate145
 Points13Points1