Tanners Claret Shropshire Bowling League 2016

Click on player name for individual results

Results for Shrewsbury Div. 2 played on Tue 10th May
PosGreenfields Social AScoreOxonScore
1Nigel Harris (6ta) Best Result21Jack Jones6
2Ian Kilburn (6ta)21Lol Evans9
3Ian Massey21Ken Davies14
4Chris Jones (6ta)21Tony Manders11
5Lorna Parsons (j)10Martin Mckinley Best Result21
6John Brown (6ta)19Roger Haydon21
7June Massey17Paul Thomas21
8Rob Jones21Emmet Mckinley (j)16
9Roger Jones (6ta)20Andy Owens21
10John Watkins21Paul Williams12
 Games6Games4
 Aggregate192Aggregate152
 Points8Points4
Dave Martin McKinley was best winner for Oxon


PosAlbert Road BCScoreMeole Brace VScore
1Mark Hill21John Cooper (6tv)11
2Dave Nicholls21Mike Jones (6tv)19
3Stewart Jones19Martin Stott (6tv)21
4Martin Ryan21Mark Davies (6tv)11
5Sue Hill19Scott Gibson21
6Chris Partridge14Jan Wilkinson21
7Bryan Bates Best Result21Dave Perks9
8Mike Young9Geoff Balshaw (6tv) Best Result21
9Russell Turner21John Crundell (6tv)17
10Phil Davies Best Result21Phil Wilkinson9
 Games6Games4
 Aggregate187Aggregate160
 Points8Points4


PosBayston Hill AScoreUnison Score
1Alex Evans (6ta)21Bill Moseley18
2Gwyn Jones Best Result21Christine Reynolds9
3Lee Corfield21John Pritchard17
4Craig Bowen (6ta)13Cameron Griffin (j)21
5Nick Hughes (6fa)20Vi Wynne21
6Molly Sullivan (6ta)10Simon Reynolds Best Result21
7Rosie Scotland19Matthew Parry (j)21
8Paul Richards (6fa/6ta)17Susan Oliver21
9Mark Owen (6fa/6ta)20Alan Everall21
10Martin Cousins (6fa)21Pete Oliver15
 Games4Games6
 Aggregate183Aggregate185
 Points4Points8
thanks to the few who came to support the pub from unison


PosBattlefield BScoreFrankwellScore
1Lynne Jennings21Bob Simpson13
2Ian Rose21Richard Ewels19
3Bob Bishop17Terry Brooks21
4Dave Pritchard18Haydon Jenkinson21
5Dave Southerton5Chris Dorsett Best Result21
6Pete Drury21Mark Lloyd15
7John Beer21Chris Griffiths17
8Ray Bourne21Chris Knight12
9Dave Cadwallader12Chris Hose21
10Roger Whitfield Best Result21Andy Dorsett9
 Games6Games4
 Aggregate178Aggregate169
 Points8Points4
A lot of tight games, played in a great spirit throughout.


PosOxon VillageScoreBricklayers BScore
1Phil Ashcroft4Perry Evans Best Result21
2Brian Selley20Stephen Jennings21
3Nigel Williams21Derek Hill18
4Alan Edwards21Neil Ashton14
5Mike Davies16Steve Richardson21
6Roger Lem Best Result21Barry Davies5
7Mal Isaac21Neil Crane16
8Jason Stevens13Sean Lane21
9Sue Storey21Nigel Thomas14
10Paul Davies16Simon Damm21
 Games5Games5
 Aggregate174Aggregate172
 Points7Points5
thank you Bricklayers for letting us finish the match in very wet conditions


PosDorrington ScoreSt JuliansScore
1Gordon Cooke10Mark Lanning21
2Rose Shenton14Mark Parry21
3Anne Higgins19Roland Leigh21
4Roger Pearson21Ian Jones19
5Tom Williams5Martin Peleszok Best Result21
6Arnie Jones8Andrew Rhodes21
7Dave Higgins9George Powell21
8Chris Breakell Best Result21Andrew Reynolds12
9Graham Shenton15Stuart Rhodes21
10John Childs18Ernie Shea21
 Games2Games8
 Aggregate140Aggregate199
 Points2Points10