Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League
Afternoon Section 2017

Click on player name for individual results

Results for Afternoon Division 1 played on Wed 21st Jun
PosHarrison ParkScoreScoreBirkenhead Park SC
1* Bill Jones213* Eddie Foster
2* Roger Parker2113Albert Ford
3* Dave Bynoth216* Alan Hughes
4*b Tom Davis2116* Barry Smith
5# Brian Thomlinson2111* Steve Hollywood
6* William Dow2114* Paul Kavanagh
7* Howie Smith1721* John Hollywood
8* Rob Dobby2114* Joe Landsborough
9* Brian Pinder2114Bob Keates
10*b Eddy Cordwell2110Mike Huddart
 Games91 
 Aggregate206122 
 Points111 


PosTixallScoreScoreOxton Conservative Club
1* Paul Williams2118* Roy Mcgunigall
2* Rob Hayes2113* Graham Walker
3* Steve Telford2114* Steve Cliffe
4Alan Popham721# Steve Snow
5# Dave Williams2113Peter Jones
6* Mike Halsey2111Alan M Jones
7* Dave Rowland1921# David Crawford
8* Trevor Plant1621* Graham Cairns
9* Tony Cavanagh2117Eric Cook
10* John Cosgrove215Ritchie Kirby
 Games73 
 Aggregate189154 
 Points93 


PosHigher Tranmere VetsScoreScoreHeswall RBL
1* Brian Somerville2115* Ray Jones
2* Peter Hammond2117* Haydn Carless
3* Colin Smith1721* Chris Morrison
4* Mark Myles215# Mally Andrews
5* Dave Green2111* Robby Franklin
6* Gerry Riley2111* Colin Saville
7* Peter Webster212* Richard Jamieson
8* Peter Hughes821* Geoff Dewhurst
9* Tony Sullivan1721# Jack Wilson
10* Mike Whalley1821* Ian Johnson
 Games64 
 Aggregate186145 
 Points84 


PosPensbyScoreScoreHigher Tranmere Vets B
1*b Mike Clifton1121Roy Lussey
2* Nobby Clark2116Ken Roberts
3# John Gorrie2118John Sinkinson
4* Ken Arnold1721John Gomersall Snr
5* John Sheen219Phil Norbury
6* Alec Haynes2111Vinnie Roxburgh
7* Fred Bolton1921Eddie Copple
8*b Roy Cooke1321Noel Boyd
9* Phil Hellyer2021Eric Bell
10* Eddie Benson218Gordon Ditchfield
 Games55 
 Aggregate185167 
 Points75 


PosNaval ClubScoreScoreManor Road
1Tommy Sadler2120Alf Pennington
2Brian Francis2021* Keith Wharton
3Victor Peers1821# Jim Hulican
4Dennis Hillis1621* Ken Howard
5Harry Mcwha2117Brian Hampson
6Jim Davies1321* Les Henderson
7John Williams1921* Steve Scott
8Ken Palin1821Eddie Rimmer
9Tommy James1321#b Dave Garlick
10Nick Burridge Snr1721* Ken Stocker
 Games28 
 Aggregate176205 
 Points210 


PosCapenhurstScoreScoreUpton Victory Hall
1* Geoff Stamp1821* Tony Ratcliffe
2John Ellis2110* Brian Disley-jones
3* John Cooper2113* Kish Balgobin
4* Brian Whitlow2120* Tony Stockton
5* John Griffiths2118*b Albert Stanley
6* Dickie Williams2116* Alf Mcdermott
7# Peter Prowse2117* Paul Rummens
8Bill Dean1221Peter Rattray
9* Leo Jackson1321# John Rigg
10# Bob Owen521* John Sherlock
 Games64 
 Aggregate174178 
 Points66