Kingswinford and Brierley Hill Bowling League

Chairman Secretary Treasurer
Chris Pennington  Graeme Underhill   Graeme Underhill
  07808 684411  mondaynightbowls@blueyonder.co.uk   
Mon Aug 21st 16 results from 17 Matches

 

Welcome to Kingswinford and Brierley Hill Monday Night Bowling League

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Tue Aug 22nd

1 postponed match this week so all results in.

Alan Price of Wombourne takes this weeks plaudits with a 21-1 win. Dan Davies gets another mention with a 21-2 this week.


Wed Aug 16th

2 results to come, 1 postponed, 1 a mystery!!!

This weeks performance stats go to Dan Davies (Woodman Mount Pleasant A) with a 21-1 and Dave Hill (Tallboats) 21-2.


Mon Aug 14th

CHALLENGE CUP SEMI-FINALS - MONDAY 28TH AUGUST


CRADLEY SPORTS V COOMBS WOOD A @ SOMERS (6-45 START)

WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT A V HILLY HOUSE A @ TBC (6-45 START)

 

CONSOLATION CUP SEMI-FINALS - MONDAY 28TH AUGUST

 

TALLBOATS V CRADLEY HEATH LIBS B @ DUDLEY DELL NO2 (6-45 START)

WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT B V DUDLEY DELL C @ SWINDON (6-30 START) 


Wed Aug 9th

Two results to come.

Stuart Franklin (Coseley Tavern) 21-1 and Arthur Hill (Royal Oak) 21-2 topped this weeks win stats.


Wed Aug 2nd

Two matches postponed so all results in.

Stand out performances came from Stuart Franklin (Coseley Tavern) and Jean Waltho (Swindon B) with 21-1's.

Keith Pollitt (also Swindon B) had a 21-2.


Wed Jul 26th

Still one result to come but won't have time to keep checking for it to arrive.

David Farquharson of Wombourne takes this weeks best performance stat with a 21-1.

There were also several 21-3's but too many to mention.


Wed Jul 19th

All results in with just a couple of "late" ones that appeared after lunch yesterday.

Stand out performances came from Bill Slater (Tallboats), Craig Rowley, Graham Cox and David Welch (all Gornal Labour) with 21-2's.


Tue Jul 4th

Another good effort this week, all results on the system before 9-30am. 

Stand out performances last night came from Gavin Skidmore (Cradley Sports) with a 21-2 and 21-3's from Dave Hill (Tallboats) and Steve Jones (Woodman Mount Pleasant B).


Wed Jun 28th

CHALLENGE CUP

QUARTER FINALS

MONDAY 10TH JULY 2017

 

COSELEY TAVERN v CRADLEY SPORTS

COOMBS WOOD A v LAURELS

SOMERS A v WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT A

ROMSLEY A v HILLY HOUSE A

 

CONSOLATION CUP

QUARTER FINALS

MONDAY 10TH JULY 2017

 

TALLBOATS v DUDLEY SPORTS B

CRADLEY HEATH LIBS B v SOMERS B

SEDGLEY EX v WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT B

SWINDON B v DUDLEY DELL C

 

Rules, regulations and results to be applied as per the previous Cup related posts.


Wed Jun 28th

Morning everyone and it's a welcome back to the typical UK weather. As you will have guessed I've been away in sunnier climes for the last 10 days or so.

Results appear to be pretty much up-to-date with just a handful of postponed matches.

 

Highlights on Monday 19th June came from a 21-1 from Pauline Mutimer (Coombs Wood A) and 21-2's from Andy Poole (Cradley Sports) and Darren Pritchard (Sedgley Ex).

Highlights on Monday 26th June came from a 21-0 from Dan Williamson (Tallboats) and a 21-1 from Alan Broadley (Sedgley Ex).


Tue Jun 13th

All results in before 9-30 this morning so well done to everyone.

This weeks stand out performances came from Craig Skidmore (Dudley Dell A) and Darren Pritchard (Sedgley Ex) with both achieving 21-3 wins.


Tue Jun 6th

It wasn't the best night for bowling was it? Despite the wind and rain only a handful of matches were cancelled so well done to everyone.

Please get your postponed matches arranged asap.

 

Last night's notable performances were Terry Phelps (Swindon A) 21-1, Tom Bate (Woodman Mount Pleasant B) 21-2 and Darren Mallin (Somers A) 21-3. Congratulations all.


Fri Jun 2nd

Further to my previous post, I've checked out the 21-0. I can confirm congratulations are in order to Mick Young (Royal Oak) for his win on Kingswinford Cons.

To quote Mick "could do no wrong, probably never to happen again".  


Tue May 23rd

Well done everyone, all results posted before 10am.

One result recorded suggests a 21-0 so I'll be checking the circumstances before I comment. 

Congratulations to Allan Howles (Tallboats) with a 21-2 and 21-3's from Lottie Webster (Woodman Saltwells B) and Linda Smith (Coombs Wood B).


Wed May 17th

All results in within 24 hours so another good effort.

This weeks congratulations go to Craig Ainsbury (Hilly House A) with a 21-1 card and 21-2's from Craig Skidmore (Dudley Dell A) and Monty Stott (Swindon A).

Check out the player Monty wiped the floor with!!! Cry


Tue May 9th

A full house inside 16 hours!!! Well done!!!

Congratulations to Alan Price (Cradley Heath Libs A) and Jean Waltho (Swindon B) on their 21-1 wins.


Tue May 2nd

 

CHALLENGE CUP

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 29TH MAY

 

DUDLEY DELL A V COSELEY TAVERN

CRADLEY SPORTS V NETHERTON CONS

COOMBS WOOD A V GLASSCUTTERS

LAURELS V WOODMAN SALTWELLS A

SOMERS A V KINGSWINFORD CONS A

WHITE HORSE V WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT A

ROMSLEY A V DUDLEY DELL B

HILLY HOUSE A V COOMBS WOOD B

 

Rules and Results format as below.


Tue May 2nd

 

CONSOLATION CUP

INTERMEDIATE ROAD

MONDAY 29TH MAY

 

TALLBOATS V DUDLEY SPORTS A

 

Rules and Results format as below. 

 


Tue Apr 25th

Another sterling effort on the results, well done everyone.

This weeks congratulations go to Barry Hardwick (Cradley Heath Libs A), Lee Smith (Dudley Dell C) and David Chater (Dudley Sports A) all winning 21-4.

 


Wed Apr 12th

CONSOLATION CUP DRAW

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 1ST MAY

 

HADCROFT V TALLBOATS

DUDLEY SPORTS A V KINGSWINFORD CONS B

GORNAL LABOUR V DUDLEY SPORTS B

SWINDON A V CRADLEY HEATH LIBS B

PENSNETT SOCIAL V SOMERS B

WOMBOURNE V SEDGLEY EX SERVICE

WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT B V WOODMAN SALTWELLS B

SWINDON B V HILLY HOUSE B

ROMSLEY B V DUDLEY DELL C

 

Matches to be played on 4 Home 4 Away basis commencing at 6-45pm.

Results including Names, Scores, Totals, etc to be emailed to Secretary asap, no match card required.


Wed Apr 12th

CHALLENGE CUP DRAW

PRELIMINARY ROUND

MONDAY 1ST MAY

 

DUDLEY DELL A V ROYAL OAK

COSELEY TAVERN V GATE COLLEY GATE

CRADLEY SPORTS V CRADLEY HEATH LIBS A

 

ALL REMAINING TEAMS IN DIVISIONS 1 AND 2 HAVE A BYE TO FIRST ROUND ON MONDAY 29TH MAY.

 

Matches to be played on 4 Home 4 Away basis commencing at 6-45pm.

Results including Names, Scores, Totals, etc to be emailed to Secretary asap, no match card required.


Tue Apr 11th

Well done to all Secretaries, Captains, IT experts, etc.

All results in and posted within 20 hours!!!

Congratulations to Stuart Franklin of Coseley Tavern and Craig Rowley of Gornal Labour for their 21-1 wins.

 

 


Fri Mar 3rd

Welcome to the 2017 Season.

The Fixtures are now live. Unfortunately there are 3 clashes with other Leagues but these are unavoidable. I will inform the relevant Secretaries in due course.

Good luck to you all.