Kingswinford and Brierley Hill Bowling League

Chairman Secretary Treasurer
Chris Pennington  Graeme Underhill   Graeme Underhill
  07808 684411  mondaynightbowls@blueyonder.co.uk   
Week Beginning May 22nd 17 results from 17 Mon Matches

 

Welcome to Kingswinford and Brierley Hill Monday Night Bowling League

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Tue May 23rd

Well done everyone, all results posted before 10am.

One result recorded suggests a 21-0 so I'll be checking the circumstances before I comment. 

Congratulations to Allan Howles (Tallboats) with a 21-2 and 21-3's from Lottie Webster (Woodman Saltwells B) and Linda Smith (Coombs Wood B).


Wed May 17th

All results in within 24 hours so another good effort.

This weeks congratulations go to Craig Ainsbury (Hilly House A) with a 21-1 card and 21-2's from Craig Skidmore (Dudley Dell A) and Monty Stott (Swindon A).

Check out the player Monty wiped the floor with!!! Cry


Tue May 9th

A full house inside 16 hours!!! Well done!!!

Congratulations to Alan Price (Cradley Heath Libs A) and Jean Waltho (Swindon B) on their 21-1 wins.


Tue May 2nd

 

CHALLENGE CUP

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 29TH MAY

 

DUDLEY DELL A V COSELEY TAVERN

CRADLEY SPORTS V NETHERTON CONS

COOMBS WOOD A V GLASSCUTTERS

LAURELS V WOODMAN SALTWELLS A

SOMERS A V KINGSWINFORD CONS A

WHITE HORSE V WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT A

ROMSLEY A V DUDLEY DELL B

HILLY HOUSE A V COOMBS WOOD B

 

Rules and Results format as below.


Tue May 2nd

 

CONSOLATION CUP

INTERMEDIATE ROAD

MONDAY 29TH MAY

 

TALLBOATS V DUDLEY SPORTS A

 

Rules and Results format as below. 

 


Tue Apr 25th

Another sterling effort on the results, well done everyone.

This weeks congratulations go to Barry Hardwick (Cradley Heath Libs A), Lee Smith (Dudley Dell C) and David Chater (Dudley Sports A) all winning 21-4.

 


Wed Apr 12th

CONSOLATION CUP DRAW

FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 1ST MAY

 

HADCROFT V TALLBOATS

DUDLEY SPORTS A V KINGSWINFORD CONS B

GORNAL LABOUR V DUDLEY SPORTS B

SWINDON A V CRADLEY HEATH LIBS B

PENSNETT SOCIAL V SOMERS B

WOMBOURNE V SEDGLEY EX SERVICE

WOODMAN MOUNT PLEASANT B V WOODMAN SALTWELLS B

SWINDON B V HILLY HOUSE B

ROMSLEY B V DUDLEY DELL C

 

Matches to be played on 4 Home 4 Away basis commencing at 6-45pm.

Results including Names, Scores, Totals, etc to be emailed to Secretary asap, no match card required.


Wed Apr 12th

CHALLENGE CUP DRAW

PRELIMINARY ROUND

MONDAY 1ST MAY

 

DUDLEY DELL A V ROYAL OAK

COSELEY TAVERN V GATE COLLEY GATE

CRADLEY SPORTS V CRADLEY HEATH LIBS A

 

ALL REMAINING TEAMS IN DIVISIONS 1 AND 2 HAVE A BYE TO FIRST ROUND ON MONDAY 29TH MAY.

 

Matches to be played on 4 Home 4 Away basis commencing at 6-45pm.

Results including Names, Scores, Totals, etc to be emailed to Secretary asap, no match card required.


Tue Apr 11th

Well done to all Secretaries, Captains, IT experts, etc.

All results in and posted within 20 hours!!!

Congratulations to Stuart Franklin of Coseley Tavern and Craig Rowley of Gornal Labour for their 21-1 wins.

 

 


Fri Mar 3rd

Welcome to the 2017 Season.

The Fixtures are now live. Unfortunately there are 3 clashes with other Leagues but these are unavoidable. I will inform the relevant Secretaries in due course.

Good luck to you all.