The Dudley & District Bowling League

All 2017 League results have been entered

 

The League is sponsored by Bowls4U

 

This page will be used for passing information to all member clubs.

If you or your club wish to use this facility please send details to Barry Jones.

This must include your name and club.

The editor's decision on the content of the page is final.

WHILST EVERY EFFORT IS MADE TO ENSURE THAT THE CONTENT OF THE WEB SITE IS ACCURATE, PLEASE NOTE THAT OCCASIONALLY ERRORS MAY OCCUR

 IF YOU SEE ANY ERRORS PLEASE NOTIFY ME SO THAT THEY CAN BE RECTIFIED.  

Barry Jones, Web Master (bjbowls21@aol.com)

 

Secretaries of Senior Citizens Teams in Divisions 2, 3, 4 and 5

Just a reminder of teams that play in mornings that start at 10.30 am, although there are a couple of exceptions which are listed at the end.

Division 2 - Wombourne; Division 3 - Cradley Heath Libs C; Division 4 - Romsley C, Somers C, Mary Stevens Park C;

Division 5 - Dudley Sports C, Swindon D, Kingswinford Cons C, Mary Stevens Park D, Dudley Sports D, Coombswood C.

Additionally Dartmouth Central in Division 3 start their home matches at 2pm and Dudley Dell C in Division 3 play in the afternoon at 1.30 pm

Please ensure that your Captains are aware of these matches as turning up at the wrong time incurs a fine.

********

New Facility

There is now a facility on the website to download competition entry forms, players registration forms etc.

Go to Document Downloads and select the form you want to print off.  Barry Jones, Webmaster


********

Player Registration

Please Note:  All requests to register players must be sent to Barry Jones (bjbowls21@aol.comNOT Derek Brookes as he has more than enough to do

**********.

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Sun Sep 17th

SENIOR CITIZENS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS



The Final of the Senior Citizens Champion of Champions resulted in a very close game with the lead changing several times.  Dave Whitehouse, Cradley Heath Libs, went into a 20-16 lead only for Bill Chiswell to claw back and winn 21-20.  The game was played at Coombs Wood on a sunny afternoon.


Sun Sep 17th

LADIES DOUBLES

The Ladies Doubles were completed after being held over due to heavy rain.  In the Final of Division 1 the Coombs Wood pairing of Pauline Muttimer and June Willey beat the Baggeridge pairing of Kristina Johnson and Charlotte Richards 21-10.  The Division 2 winers were Linda Chance and Paula Brearsmore of Warley who accounted for the Baggeridge pairing of Mary Ley and Joyce Turton 21-8.


Tue Sep 5th

SENIOR CITIZENS CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS  Last 8

Date: Thursday 14th September at 1 pm

Venue: Coombs Wood BC

Dave Bell, Langley v Alan Mole, Woodman Saltwells

Dave Whitehouse, Cradley Heath Libs v Bill Bowater, Glasscutters

Fred Richards, George v Maurice Priestman, Romsley

Mario Caserio, Langley v Bill Chiswell, George

 

If for any reason you are unable to attend, please contact Joan on 07910 361145 or 01384 234846

email: joanmjt@gmail.com.    Please adhere to dress code.


Sun Sep 3rd

ANNUAL PRIZE PRESENTATION

FRIDAY 10TH NOVEMBER 2017

VENUE: CRADLEY SPORTS

START: 7.30 PM FOR 8PM

TICKETS: £3 each available from Derek Brookes.  No tickets on door.  

Prizes not collected remain in the League

 

Derek Brookes, League Secretary


Sun Sep 3rd

RETURN OF TROPHIES

Please arrange to return trophies from last year Divisional Awards and those of you who have received trophies for Merit Awards this season.

Venue: Wilson Hall, Colley Gate - opposite Gate Colley Gate pub

Time: 7pm to 8 p.m

Date: 18th September 2017

Cups must be returned in a clean condition. Dirty trophies and trophies not returned will incur a fine

Derek Brookes, League Secretary

 


Thu Aug 31st

SENIOR CITIZENS CHALLENGE CUP FINAL

THURSDAY 31ST AUGUST - 1PM START

VENUE : DUDLEY DELL NO. 2 GREEN

Coombs Wood                                                    Langley

Bob Wallace         21                                           Eland Cooksey    5

David Barker        11                                           Stan Jones         21

Ben Sidaway        11                                           Roy Bentley       21

Tony Burford        11                                           Mario Caserio      21

John Jones           21                                           David Bell           14

Trevor Cox           20                                            Phil Jones           21

                          95                                                                      103     =  +8

 

Man of the Match went to John Jones of Coombs Wood for his performance against Dave Bell.

                

 


Sat Aug 26th

DUDLEY HERALD CUP FINAL

FRIDAY 25TH AUGUST 2017

Congratulations to WBFSC who retained the Herald Cup beating Willenhall Nordley Libs by 65 shots.

Congratulations also to Mike Hill who was man of the match.

Scores:

Greg Smith 21 - 8 Dan Bodley

Mike Hill 21 - 7 Ross Edwards

Ant Aldridge 19 - 21 Ant Bracken

Kevin Hickman 21 - 14 Mark Hall

Chris Watts 21 - 8 Richard Bate

Rachel Bennett 21 - 6 Ian Whitehouse

Jason Cooke 14 -21 Kevin Hocknull

Andy Saunders 21 - 9 Steve Bodley

159 - 94  =  +65


Sun Aug 20th

DUDLEY HERALD CUP FINAL -FRIDAY 25th AUGUST  6.45pm start

VENUE - THE ROYAL OAK

WBFS. v WILLENHALL NORDLEY LIBS

Greg Smith v Dan Bodley

Mike Hill v Ross Edwards

Alan Bentley v Ant Bracken

Kevin Hickman v Mark Hall

Chris Watts v Richard Bate

Rachel Bennett v Ian Whitehouse

Jason Cooke v Kevin Hocknull

Andy Saunders v Bill Pitt

 


Tue Aug 15th

Senior Citizens Triples - See details on green tab on left of this page.


Tue Aug 15th

Senior Citizens Challenge Cup Final - Thursday 31st August at 1pm.  Venue Dudley Dell No.2 Green

Coombs Wood v Langley


Fri Aug 11th

COMPETITION UPDATES

 

Tonight is the Final of the Ladies Handicap Cup between the holders Dudley Dell & Sedgley Ex's being played at Somers, 7pm start

Friday 18th August is the Final of Div 1 & 2 Ladies Doubles being played at Cradley Heath Libs, start 7pm. Holders Gemma Davies &  Joanne Webster will be looking to retain their Div 1 Winners Trophy

Friday 18th August also sees the Annual SC Challenge Match v East Birmingham Over 60's League.  The home leg is at Cradley Sports and the away leg is at Ward End Social Club, Alum Rock Road, Birmingham B8 2BA.  Both legs start at 11 a.m and the team is on the web site.

Sunday 20th August is the last match for the Federation Team, this time against South Lakes.  Home venue is M & B Sports ground and way at Skerton Liberal Club, Lancaster.  Both legs start at 2 pm.

Friday 25th August sees the Final of the Herald Cup being played between the holders WBFSC and current division leaders Willenhall Nordley Libs.  It is being played at the Royal Oak, Quinton with a 6.30pm start time.

Thursday 31st August is the Senior Citizens Challenge Cup Final.


Wed Aug 9th

Ladies Handicap Cup Final  Friday 11th August 2017

Venue: Somers

Sedgley Ex's (+6)     Dudley Dell (Scr)

 

Teams:

Chris Webb v Brenda Fletcher

Sheila Sifford v Mandy Pagett

Sue Perry v Cath Riley

Jane Townsend v Alison Gaynham

Beck Perry v Maggie Hulme

Viv Lambert v Kaye Coulthard

 

 


Tue Aug 8th

SENIOR CITIZENS CHALLENGE V EAST BIRMINGHAM Friday 18th August

Full details can be found on relative green tab on left of this page


Sun Aug 6th

LADIES HANDICAP CUP FINAL - draw : Sedgley Ex Ladies (+6) v Dudley Dell (Scr) at Somers on Friday 11 August 7pm start.

Ladies please adhere to dress code.   Joan Taylor, Ladies Comp Secretary


Wed Jul 26th

LADIES HANDICAP CUP

 

The outstanding match in the semi-final of the Ladies Handicap Cup between Dudley Dell and Warley will now take place on Friday 4th August at 7pm at Romsley.

Dudley Dell please take jacks. Please enter result on internet page.

Joan Taylor, Ladies & Senior Citizens Cup Secretary


Sat Jul 1st

Men's Doubles Finals

FIRST ROUND

Jamie Wyer & Simon Homer 18 - 12 Mark Brownhill & Gary Moreton

Tom Skidmore & Simon Totten 10 - 18 Wayne Berry & Gary Peniket

Adam Deakin & Chris Clewer 15 - 18 Craig Skidmore & Craig Cartwright

Danny Williamson & Paul Beechy 18- 14 Joe Dicken & Davy Matthews

SEMI FINALS

Wyer & Homer 18 - 13 Berry & Peniket

Skidmore & Cartwright 18 - 16 Williamson & Beechy

FINAL

Wyer & Homer 21 - 18 Skidmore & Cartwright

A well supported final which was played on a very good surface at Langley Bowling Club.  The green was a little heavier than ususal which caught a few players out initially.   In game one Jamie Wyer and Simon Homer got off to a good start leading 13-4 but with a few rubs and a little luck, Mark & Gary pulled some good shots back before losing out 18-12.

The pairing of Wayne Berry & Gary Peniket were always in front with some great jacks sent by Gary being the key to this game. Simon & Tom struggling for weight and losing out 18-10.

Adam Deakin & Chris Clewer started fast going 14-5 up against the two Craigs but after losing the block and a 4 shot on one end they only socred one more shot, losing 18-15 to some good leads by Skidmore.

A tale of two halves in the last game with the young pairing of Davy Matthews & Joe Dickin sprinting to a 10-0 lead within 5 ends.  However, with the help of 3 ends of 3 shots and some great bowling from Danny Williamson & Paul Beechy, they ran out winners 18-14.

After 10 ends you couldn't split Wyer & Homer from Berry & Peniket but the pairing from Dudley Dell started to pull clear with a couple of 3 shot ends.  A late comeback from the other pairing closed the gap to 13-12 but Homer started playing some great bowls and ran out 18-13 winners.  Chris Lambert,Competition Secretary

 


Wed Jun 28th

COMPETITION UPDATES

 

Today is the closing date of the Ladies Div 1 and 2 Doubles, entries to Joan Taylor in the usual way or via bowls.comp

Thursday 29th June - final of the Senior Citizens Jim Pagett competition being played at WBFSC starting at 1pm

Friday 30th June - final of the Mens Doubles competition being played at Langley BC starting at 6.30pm

Thursday 6th July - quarter final of Senior Citizens Peter Barnes doubles competition being played on both M & B greens. Start time 1pm

Friday 7th July - final of the Ladies Individual Merit competition being played at Wombourne starting at 7pm

Friday 7th July - semi-final of Herald Cup with WBFSC holders playing George A and George B playing Willenhall Libs

Tuesday 11th July - Closing date Junior/Adult Doubles competition. Entries to Mandy Pagett. Competition will be played on Sunday 30th July at Coombs Wood

Thursday 13th July - closing date of Senior Citizens Triples. Entries to Joan Taylor in the usual way.

Derek Brookes, League Secretary


Fri Jun 23rd

Dudley Herald Cup - draw for semi-final has been made by Harry Davis of Royal Oak BC.   Matches to be played on 7th July.


Thu Jun 8th

The Final Day Draws for the Enoch Southall Mixed Doubles, the Copper Trophy Mens Doubles and The Holmes Cup Mens Merit are shown in the green tabs on the left of this page.  Chris Lambert, Competition Secretary


Sat Jun 3rd

Third Round draw for Ladies Handicap Cup and the Senior Citizens Jim Pagett Trophy Final are now on the web site.


Sun May 21st

Draw for Senior Citizens Challenge Cup now on line. Start time 1pm. First teams drawn in each fixture to take jacks.  Host greens to please provide toilet facilities. Thank you.  Winners please enter result on line.  Draw was made by Mandy Basterfield, Romsley.  Joan Taylor, Senior Citizens Competition Secretary


Sat May 13th

Competition closing dates: REMINDER:The closing date for entries into the Mens Singles and Doubles is Sunday 14th May. Ladies Doubles closes on Tuesday 27th June  Chris Lambert, Competition Secretary.


Tue Apr 25th

Senior Citizens Cup Play-Off  Baggeridge B v Dudley Sports D *** will be played on Friday 28th April at 1pm at Hilly House BC

*** Dudley Sports please take jacks.  Winners please enter result on website. If for some reason you are unable to play please contact Joan on 07910 361145.  


Tue Apr 18th

Several competitions have their closing dates April/early May - Mixed Doubles closed 17th April with QR on 5th May and Final on 28th July.  Ladies Singles closing date is 2nd May QR on 26th May and Final on 7th July.  Entries to Chris Lambert via BowlsComp.com or to Joan Taylor payment in usual way.  Winner of this competition will be eligible to enter the Federation Merit at Garswood Hall, Wigan on Sunday 17th Sepember.   Senior Citizens Jim Pagett Merit closing date is 4th May, QR on 25th May with final on 29th June.  Entries to Joan Taylor in the usual way.  Derek Brooks, League Secretary


Sun Apr 16th

Second Round draw for Dudley Herald Cup is now on line.  The draw was made by Sarah Beaman, Langley BC.  


Thu Apr 13th

URGENT 

Following Management discussions late into the night concerning Ladies Division 2 having 3 byes (6 in total) the following changes will apply - Ladies Division 2 now having 9 teams will be restructured based on a 10 matrix team system instead of the current 12 matrix system. This will mean that the first two weeks of matches already played will be void and the Division will start again on Tuesday 18th April.  The Management fully appreciate that this will not be suitable for all, especially those that won away in the first series of matches, but it is felt that this is the best solution to remove two out of the three byes we had.  As previously stated Baggeridge had 5 weeks of byes which would not have been acceptable.   Derek Brookes, Secretary


Thu Apr 6th

The Dudley League now has a sponsor - Bowls4U - please see Sponsors Page for full details of their services.  


Thu Mar 30th

Senior Citizens Challenge Cup Round 1 Draw is now on line.  The Draw was made by Brian Smith, Coombs Wood.  Teams entered first must provide jacks, mats and measures.  The second round takes place on May 10th and a re-draw will be made before this date.   Joan Taylor, Senior Citizens Competition Secretary.


Mon Mar 27th

Dudley Herald Cup  Draw for first round now on line.  Draw made by Derek Brookes, Association Secretary.  Chris Lambert, Mens & Mixed Competition Secretary


Sun Feb 12th

Referee's Course  For those of you interested in the Referee's Course contact details are: Mervyn Edwards (07714 704164) Lea Hall BC, Wood Lane, Handsworth, Birmingham B20 2AP.

Dates: 27th February, seiminar: 6th March exam (£5.00).  Note: you do not have to Ref if you pass the course.  Derek Brookes, Secretary

 *******

Payment of Fees  Payment of league fees can be made on line, just ask for details.   Paying in meeting is 15th March 8pm onwards at Rowley Labour Club. Derek Brookes, Secretary

*******