Derby Vets Bowls League 2018

President & Chairman

  Secretary/Treasurer Fixture Secretary

 

Vice Chairman

 

 Cliff Robinson  

Kevin Braithwaite 

 

Peter Harper 

 

Chris Corns

 9 Knoll Close, Littleover

 

Tel 01332 519521

Mob07757923902

e mail cliffrobinson@ntlworld.com

 

 

 23 Hampshire Road

Derby

Tel 01332 589497

Mob 07980436678

e mail bomberkev@hotmail.co.uk

 2 Saundersfoot Way

Oakwood, Derby

Tel 01332 678218

e mail peter.harper160@ntlworld.com

24 Fallow Road, Spondon, Derby

Tel 01332663860

Mob 07484737339

email christophercorns526@btinternet.com

 

 
All 2018 League results have been entered

Welcome to the Derby Vets Bowling League

 

Important Dates:

 

Sat Nov 24th 7.30 Vets Prize Presentation Evening will be combined with SDCGBA, and is on Saturday 24th November at Rolls Royce 7 pm for 7,30 start

 

Latest information:

Thu Oct 4th

Now the playing season has drawn to a close, hearty congratulations are in order to the following,

Division 1 Champions Littleover 1st (8th consecutive year)

              Runners up Spondon 1st

Division2 Champions Chaddesden 1st

              Runners up Rykneld 2nd

Memorial Cup winners Spondon 1st

             Runners up Little Eaton

Division 1 best singles  Cliff Robinson Littleover 1st, best doubles Brian Varty Littleover 1st

Division2 best singles  Dave Hill       Chaddesden 1st best doubles Mick Smedley A & B  2nd


Tue Aug 7th

Congratulations to Burton Vets Bowlers who defeated the derby Vets today

Derby narrowly lost the home leg 147 149, played at Little Eaton, but Burton had a comprehensive

victory in the away leg 114 -159, to give  a total of 261 - 308

Cliff Robinson league president presented the cup to Paul Roberts the Burton away skipper

Individual scores are now on line.  Go to Cup results, Derby Vets v Burton Vets.

to see pictures here


Sun Jul 29th

Derby Vets Teams to play Burton Vets on 7th August

Home Leg at Little Eaton, Away Leg at Belvedere. Supporters very welcome 1.30 start

Home Team.  Corns, Bosworth, Hunt, Braithwaite, Oldbury,(all Spondon), Lathwell, Taylor, (Rykneld), Jennings Thompson(Ashbourne), Edwards(R R) Brentnall(Little Eaton) Ratcliffe(Belper Mds) Res Brown (RR)

Away Team, Jackson, Allsebrook, Merry, Lichfield, Bancroft, (all Littleover),Davies, Wheeldon, Mountford, (all Allestree), Malkin, Lloyd,(all Spondon). Moseley,(Chellaston) Hill(Chaddesden), Res Murfin(Chaddesden)


Fri Jul 27th

Congratulations to Spondon 1, on winning the Memorial Cup final yesterday, in a final played on a very tricky green,at Littleover they defeated Little Eaton 168 -144

The cup was presented by Cliff Robinson Derby Vets President. To view pictures of the final click Here