Derbyshire C.G.B.A

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Cliff Robinson Tim Norton Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
9 Knoll Close, Littleover 36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 3 John Street, Clay Cross Unit 15 Anderstaff Ind. Est. Hawkins Lane
Derby, DE23 3SG High Peak, SK23 0LP Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Burton-on-Trent, DE14 1QH
Tel 01332 519521 - Mob 07757 923902 Tel 01298 814190 - Mob Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 384455
Email cliffrobinson@ntlworld.com   Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 

           Welcome to Derbyshire Crown Green Bowling Association Website

 

Important Dates:

 

Sun May 28th Junior Merit at Poolsbrook, Chesterfield - Start 12 Midday Open to male and female registered county bowlers Players must be under 18 years of age on the 1st January 2017 Enter on the day - entrance fee £2 per player Dress code applies for this competition

 

Mon Jun 5th Individual Merit Qualifiers to County Secretary

 

Sun Jun 25th Senior Merit at Glossop C & B Club - Start 11am

 

Sun Jul 2nd Closing date for Midlands Masters & Centenary Mixed Pairs

 

Sat Aug 12th Midland Masters Qualifiers to County Secretary

 

Latest information:

Sat May 27th

Ben Ryder wins South Derbyshire Merit beating Ian Brown in the final


Fri May 26th

Juniors county match on 11th June teams inserted


Tue May 23rd

Terry Bosworth wins Veterans Merit at Matlock Golf Club beating Phil May 21-16 in the final

In the playoff for 3rd & 4th place Peter Wheeldon beat David Redfern 21-10

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Mon May 22nd

South Derbyshire (Rowditch) win Junior under 16 tournament held at Ashbourne on 21st May 2017

Results from matches played and final table can be found on Juniors tab - under 16 tournament


Sat May 20th

Nigel Armstrong wins Longendale (Derbyshire) merit qualifier beating Richard Armstrong 21-19 in the final

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Thu May 18th

Jon Guess wins North Derbyshire Merit beating Luke Guess 21-9 in the final

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Tue May 16th

Paul Hawker wins Buxton Merit beating Paul Walton 21-14 in the final

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Mon May 15th

Results from South Derbyshire merit qualifiers played 12th May entered on 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Mon May 15th

Seniors County match on 4th June teams inserted 


Sun May 14th

Ed Furniss wins Mid Derbyshire merit beating Neil Hill 21-18 in the final

Full results can be found on the 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Sun May 14th

Derbyshire juniors win against South Yorkshire 403-381

Results for 14th May match and averages updated


Sun May 7th

Derbyshire seniors win against Wales 432-412

Results for 7th May match and averages updated


Wed May 3rd

Alliance county results and averages from Sunday 30th April added


Mon May 1st

Juniors County match on 14th May teams inserted


Sun Apr 30th

Results from Burton merit qualifiers played 29th April entered on 2017 Cup Fixtures.Results tab


Mon Apr 17th

Alliance team selected to play at Donnington Wood B.C., School Road, Donnington, Telford TF2 8HU

on Sunday 30th April 2017 - start time 10am is as follows:-

Andy Smith (Egstow), Dan Hartley (Alvaston & Boulton)

Ed Wallis (Stretton Anglesey), Craig Shore (Burbage)

Dan Golpin (Whaley Bridge), Darrell Matkin (Stretton)

Tom Brown (Marstons), Lewis Belcher (Belvedere)

Darren Shaw (Old Whittington)

Team Manager Calvin Jackson

Group matches will be against South Yorkshire, Staffordshire and Potteries


Mon Apr 17th

Roll of Honour inserted

Seniors County match on 7th May teams inserted


Sat Apr 15th

County Cup draw for 2017 added