Bilston LV Thursday Bowling League 2018

Chaiman Secretary Treasurer
Wed Jul 18th 2 Matches
Thu Jul 19th 19 Matches

Welcome to the Bilston LV Thursday Bowls Results Service

 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

Tue Jul 10th

KO CUP FINAL AT WATERLOO HOTEL BLACKPOOL: ARRANGEMENTS

Congratulations to the four teams making the Finals.

The arrangements for the day are as follows: 

      10.00   Green Open

      10.20    Practice by M&B (Cheslyn Hay) 

      10.30    Practice by Yale

      10.40    Practice by Stile

      10.50    Practice by Short Heath Libs

      11.00   Captains agree playing order, toss for jacks and complete scorecards

      11.10   Semi-Finals (played in three series of three – six jacks on the green):

                M&B (Cheslyn Hay) A  v  Yale

                                    Stile A        v  Short Heath Libs A

     2.00   Matches completed

                Break for lunch

    3.00        Finals & Playoffs (played in three series of three):

    6.00        Finals completed

                Presentation of trophy to winners

 

NOTE: DRESS CODE

SCBA dress code will apply BUT as in previous years  shorts will be allowed providing they are tailored and a single colour (the kind you would wear to see your Mother-in-Law)

 

Good luck.

We hope to see you there.

I have arranged wall-to-wall sunshine and the donkeys will be pleased to see you

 

 


Fri Jul 6th

2018 KO CUP COMPETITION

The draw for Finals of the competition to be held on Sunday 29 July at The Waterloo Hotel Blackpool.

 

                  M&B (Cheslyn Hay) A     v   Yale

                              Stile A              v   Short Heath Libs A

 

Congratulations to the finalists

Come and support the teams, see the Comedy Carpet, look out for the donkeys

We hope to see you all there

 

 

 

 


Wed Jun 27th

 

2018 IMC COMPETITION: QUALIFIERS BY CLUB

Final to be held at Springvale on Sunday 12 August at 1pm

 

 AMERY (5):                             Luke Craddock, Peter Tonks, Dennis Edwards, Mick Gooch, Gary Morgan

BARHALE: (1):                        Simon Farrow 

ECC (1):                                   Reece Farr

EXPRESS & STAR (2):             David Johnston, Brian Ellis

M&B (CHESLYN HAY) (3):      Jack Hill, Jamie Webb, Aaron Tapper

PENNFIELDS (1):                    Vi Limbert

SEDGLEY EX-SERVICES (3):   Darren Pritchard, John Churms, Luke Molloy


Sun Jun 24th

QUALIFIERS (cont)

SHORT HEATH LIBS (4):                Lee Hulse, Kris Johnson, Richie Holmes, Gaz Bateman

SPRINGVALE (2):                            Jamie Richards, Derek Dace

STILE (5):                                          Bill Staite, Stuart Gittings, Mark Jones, David East, Chris Shaw

WILLENHALL NORDLEY (1):          John Corbett

WOODFIELD (3):                              Ian Jones, Rob Stewart, Eamon Daly

YALE (1):                                           Joe Green

 

 

 

 

 

.

 


Wed May 16th

IMPORTANT NOTE:

Please be aware that PENN (D2) and WILLENHALL NORDLEY B (D1) both play their home matches on WEDNESDAY evenings.

This is because their greens are accupied by their A teams or by teams from the Dudley League on Thursdays.

 

They both play away fixtures as scheduled on Thursdays.

Thank you for your  understanding