Sponsored by

Wrexham Bowling League

 

 

Secretary Assistant Secretary Competition Secretary Press Secretary Chairman Assistant Chairman President Treasurer

Fixture Secretary

Web Site

Irving Price David Broderick Kevin Stevenson Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones Kevin Stevenson John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry

Wrexham League Records 1927-2014

East Denbighshire Amateur Bowling League

Year      Division 1        Runners up      Division 2        Runners up

1927       Coedpoeth       Cefn Co-op  

1928       Parciau            Coedpoeth

1929       Parciau            Coedpoeth      

1930       Coedpoeth       Parciau

1931       Parciau            Coedpoeth      

1932       Cefn Co-op      Acton

1933       Cefn Co-op     Parciau            Brymbo B        Llay M W B

1934       Parciau            Cefn Co-op     Brymbo B        Coedpoeth B

1935       Coedpoeth       Broughton       Coedpoeth B   Ruabon

1936       Coedpoeth       Broughton       Broughton B    Coedpoeth B  

1937       Parciau            Esclusham       Garden Vill     Broughton B

1938       Parciau            Esclusham       Ruabon            Parciau B

1939       Esclusham       Parciau            Broughton       Ruabon

1940       Esclusham       Monsanto        Ruabon            Parciau B

1941       Grosvenor       Parciau            Rhos B             Parciau B

1942       Parciau            Grosvenor       Cefn Co-0p     Parciau B

1943       Esclusham       Turf                 Broughton       Cefn Co-op B

1944       Grosvenor       Coedpoeth       Monsanto        Esclusham

1945       Grosvenor*     Parciau            Esclusham B   Broughton

1946       Esclusham       Parciau            Parciau B        Esclusham B

1947       Grosvenor       Coedpoeth       Llay B             Ruabon

1948       Grosvenor       Gresford         Llay B             Ruabon

1949       Monsanto        Grosvenor       Llay B             Grosvenor B

1950       Grosvenor       Monsanto        Broughton       Grosvenor B

1951       Esclusham       Monsanto        Grosvenor B   Broughton

 

1952       Grosvenor       Llay                 Grosvenor B   Broughton

1953       Monsanto        Grosvenor       Broughton       Grosvenor B

1954       Rhos                Monsanto        Broughton       Grosvenor B

1955       Monsanto        Turf                 Grosvenor B   Summerhill

1956       Turf                 Grosvenor       Summerhill      Rhos B

1957       Grosvenor       Rhos                Summerhill      Grosvenor B

1958       Turf*               Monsanto        Grosvenor       Summerhill

1959       Grosvenor*     Esclusham       Grosvenor B   Rhos

1960       Rhos*              Monsanto        Grosvenor       Turf

1961       Grosvenor       Rhos                Rhos B             Grosvenor B

               Division 1        Runners up     Division 2        Division 3

1962       Rhos                Turf                 Esclusham       Rhos B

1963       Rhos                Turf                 Monsanto        Grosvenor B

1964       Rhos                Broughton       Coedpoeth       Rhos B

1965       Rhos                Turf                 Gresford         Llay B

1966       Rhos                Turf                 Esclusham       Bersham BL

1967       Rhos                Turf                 Summerhill      Black Park

1968       Rhos                Gate HH         Rhos B             Gresford B

1969       Rhos                Grosvenor       Gresford         Coedpoeth

1970       Rhos                Grosvenor       Rhos B             Gresford B

1971       Rhos                Turf                 Parciau            Bersham BL

1972       Turf                 Rhos                Brymbo           Summerhill

1973       Turf                 Rhos                Parciau            Llay B

1974       Rhos                Turf                 Gresford         Broughton

Denotes Play Off Final *

1975       Rhos                Turf                 Turf B             Brymbo B

1976       Rhos                Turf                 Garden Vill     Plaskynaston

1977       Rhos                Turf                 Broughton       Garden Vill B

1978       Gres Coll         Rhos                Gres Coll B     Llay B

               Premier         Division1         Division2         Division3

1979       Gres Coll         Monsanto        Ruabon            Gresford B

               Division1         Runners up     Division 2        Division3

1980       Rhos                Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Brymbo B

1981       Gres Coll         Rhos                RBRBL            Llay B

1982       Gres Coll         Rhos                Rhos B             BICC

1983       Rhos                Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Esclusham B

               Wrexham and District Bowling League

1984       Gres Coll         Rhos                Parciau            Chirk

1985       Gres Coll         Esclusham       RBRBL            Broughton

1986       Gres Coll         Esclusham       Gate HH         Gres Coll B

1987       Gres Coll         Esclusham       Gres Coll B     Coed Talon

               Division 1        Division 2        Division3         Division4

1988       Gres Coll         Gres Coll B     Wrex Lager    Coed Talon B

1989       Gres Coll         Wrex Miners  Cunliffe           Corwen

1990        Esclusham       Plaskynasto     Corwen           Ruabon B

1991      Gres Coll         Cunliffe          Wrex Lager   Bradley

1992      Gres Coll         Rhos                 Cunliffe B       Rhos B

1993       Gres Coll         Llay B             Rhos B             Ellesmere

1994       Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Ellesmere        Cunliffe C

1995       Esclusham       Brymbo           Coedpoeth       Gres Coll B

1996       Esclusham       Coedpoeth       Gres Coll B     Chirk AAA

1997       Esclusham       Overton           Chirk AAA     Johnstown

1998       Esclusham       Ruabon            Farndon           Coedpoeth B

1999       Esclusham       Rossett             Johnstown       Farndon B

2000       Llay                 Gate HH         RBRBL            Aston              

2001       Gres Coll         RBRBL            Aston               Gate HH C

2002       Llay                 Parciau            Farndon           Hawkesbury

2003       Llay                 Aston               Hawkesbury   Aston B

               Premier         Division 1        Division 2        Division 3          Division 4

2004       Llay                 Ellesmere        Hawkesbury   Corwen

2005       Llay                 Hawkesbury   Esclusham B   Gate HH C

2006       Esclusham       Esclusham B   Corwen           Parciau C

2007       Llay                 Llay B             Parciau B`       Bersham

2008       Llay                 Brymbo           Bersham          Esclusham C  

2009       Esclusham       Johnstown A   Esclusham C   Gres Coll B

2010       Llay                 Llay B             Gres Coll B     Bradley

2011       Llay                 Flexsys            Ruabon            Johnstown B

2012       Esclusham       Gres Coll B     Bradley           Cunliffe D

2013       Esclusham       Parciau A        Aston               Ceiriog Valley

2014       Esclusham       Llay A             Ceiriog Val     Ponciau Parc

2015    Esclusham        Llay                Ceiriog Val      Ruabon B        Ellesmere B

2016    Esclusham        Ceiriog Val     Ponciau Parc     Pentre Broughton

 

League Roll of Honour

Rhos                              18          Gres Col  15        Esclusham  18

Grosvenor                     10          Parciau      7        Llay   8

Coedpoeth                     4            Monsanto   4        Turf    4

 

 

Updated by Mal Parry   07- 11 -2016

Researched by Vic Davies 05 – 07 -2014