Sponsored by

Wrexham Bowling League

 

 

Secretary Assistant Secretary Competition Secretary Press Secretary Chairman Assistant Chairman President Treasurer

Fixture Secretary

Web Site

Irving Price David Broderick Kevin Stevenson Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones Kevin Stevenson John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry

 

 

 

 

2016

 

* * ESCLUSHAM HAVE NOW DRAWN LEVEL WITH RHOS IN WINNING THE TOP SATURDAY DIVISION 18 TIMES **  

 

LEAGUE WINNERS and Merits

 

Premier Division Esclusham A runners up Cunliffe A  

Premier Merit Winner Paul Hallett

Runner -Up John Bonatti

Merit Knock Out Winner Jay Salisbury  

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  JohnLangford

 

 

Division One Ceiriog Valley   runners-up Cunliffe B

Division One Merit Winner  Megis Philips (Ceiriog Valley)

Runner -Up Mike Williams (Brymbo)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Andrea Muncey

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Meggis Phillips

 

 

Division Two Ponciau   runners-up Ruabon B

Division Two Merit Winner Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park)

Runner -Up   Arwel Davies (Ponciau Park)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Tony Roberts

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Chris Swire

 

 

Division Three Pentre Broughton  runners-up Ellesmere B

Division Three Merit Winner Mark Philips (Gate)

Runner -Up  Robert Davies (Pentre Broughton)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Rob Davies

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Rita Funell

 

 

 

 

2016 WELSH MERIT WINNER GRAHAM BENNETT (CUNLIFFE)

 

CYRIL ADAMS COUNTY CUP

 

Winners Esclusham A   runners-up Johnstown A

 

W.G. ROBERTS CUP

 

Winners   Pentre Broughton runners-up Gresford Colliery A

 

 

 

LEAGUE CUP FINALS

 

Premier Division Esclusham A beat Llay A 

 

Division One Parciau A beat Cunliffe B

 

Division Two Bradley beat Farndon A

 

Division Three Pentre Broughton beat Llay C

 

 

Congratulations to Andrew Armstrong (Cunliffe) who has won the Junior All England and now along with Graham Bennett goes through to the Champion of Champions at The Waterloo Blackpool on Saturday 24th September.

 

Well done and congratulations to Graham Bennett (Cunliffe B.C.) on winning The Prestigious 90th Senior Welsh Merit, of which by winning he automatically qualifies for The Senior All England Championship (at Llay), The Champion of Champions at the Waterloo in Blackpool and The Welsh (WCGBA) Champion of Champions of which is to be held at the Cunliffe in October.

 

 

* CONGRATULATIONS TO SAM WILLIAMS FROM COEDPOETH WHO HAS WON THE WELSH JUNIOR MERIT, ALSO TO BETHANY MATHIAS OF BRYMBO WHO ALONG WITH SAM QUALIFIES FOR THE JUNIOR ALL ENGLAND AS THE HIGHEST PLACED GIRL IN THE MERIT, ANDREW ARMSTRONG FROM THE CUNLIFFE BOWLING CLUB ALSO QUALIFIES FOR THE JUNIOR ALL ENGLAND AS RUNNER-UP TO SAM IN THE MERIT.

 

SAM ALSO QUALIFIES FOR THE WCGBA CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS ON OCTOBER 2nd OF which is to be played in the Wrexham area at the Cunliffe B.C.  *