Sponsored by

Wrexham Bowling League

 

 

Secretary Assistant Secretary Competition Secretary Press Secretary Chairman Assistant Chairman President Treasurer

Fixture Secretary

Web Site

Irving Price David Broderick Kevin Stevenson Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones Kevin Stevenson John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry

 

2015

 

LEAGUE WINNERS and Merits

 

Premier Division Esclusham runners-up Cunliffe A

Premier Merit Winner Kevin Nicholas (Gresford Colliery)

Runner -Up David. A. Jones (Esclusham)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Neil Hayes (Cunliffe)

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up Dave (rocky) Jones

 

 

Division One  Llay runners-up Aston

Division One Merit Winner Stephen Vernon (Aston)

Runner -Up Mike Williams (Brymbo)

Merit Knock Out Winner Liam Badwick (Bersham)

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Ian Gaide (Llay)

 

 

Division Two  Ceiriog Valley runners-up Coedpoeth

Division Two Merit Winner Megis Philips (Ceiriog Valley)

Runner -Up  John Renwick (Ceiriog Valley)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Sam Williams (Coedpoeth)

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Megis Philips  (Ceiriog Valley)

 

 

Division Three  Ruabon B runners-up Parciau B

Division Three Merit Winner Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park)

Runner -Up  Arwel Davies (Ponciau Park)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park)

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up  Max Wyles      (Farndon)

 

 

Division Four  Ellesmere B runners-up Llay C

Division Four Merit Winner Rita Funnell (Farndon B)

Runner -Up  Jeff Birkett (Ellesmere B)

Merit Knock Out Winner  Bethany Matthias  (Brymbo)

Merit Knock Out Runner -Up   Tony Playdon (Garden Village)

 

2015 WELSH MERIT WINNER LEIGHTON ROBERTS (ESCLUSHAM)

 

CYRIL ADAMS COUNTY CUP

 

Winners  Esclusham A runners-up Gresford Colliery A

 

W.G. ROBERTS CUP

 

Winners   Cunliffe A runners-up Ponciau Park

 

 

 

LEAGUE CUP FINALS

 

Premier Division Esclusham A beat Cunliffe A 

 

Division One Llay A beat Parciau A

 

Division Two Bradley beat Coed Talon B

 

Division Three Ponciau Park beat Chirk B

 

Division Four  Esclusham D beat Garden Village B

 

 

Neil Hayes (Cunliffe A) as Premier Division Knock Out Merit winner, lost to the eventual winner Jason Jones (Abergele) in The First Welsh Champion of Champions of which was held at Rhos Park B.C. (Rhos on Sea, Colwyn Bay) on Sunday 4th October, and in fact got the closest to beating Jason in just loosing 21 19 

 

 

The Burton Cup of which was held at Bersham Bowling Club on Sunday 27th September was won by Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park) with the runner-up being Neil Hayes (Cunliffe).

 

*THE LADIES CHARISMA COMPETITION OF WHICH WAS HELD AT FARNDON ON BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY WAS WON BY COURTNEY METCALFE (Johnstown) with the runner up being Claire Roughly (Gresford Village)*