Sponsored by

Wrexham Bowling League 2018

 

 

Secretary Assistant Secretary Competition Secretary Press Secretary Chairman Assistant Chairman President Treasurer

Fixture Secretary

Web Site

Irving Price David Broderick Kevin Stevenson Keith Cherrett Brenda Jones Kevin Stevenson John Lloyd John Davies Malcolm Parry

 

2017

 

 

 

* * ESCLUSHAM HAVE NOW PASSED RHOS IN WINNING THE TOP SATURDAY DIVISION 19 TIMES **  

 

LEAGUE WINNERS and Merits

 

Premier Division Esclusham A runners up Cunliffe A  

 

Premier Merit Winner  Martin Jones (Cunliffe)

 

Runner -Up   Barry Hughes (Gresford Village)

 

Merit Knock Out Winner   Gary Wilkie (Ceiriog Valley A) beat Darren Lacey (Esclusham A) 21 - 20 @ Pentre Broughton

 

 

 

Division One Llay A   runners-up Parciau A

 

Division One Merit Winner Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park)

 

Runner -Up  Joey Williams (Llay A)

 

Merit Knock Out Winner  Tony Roberts (Ponciau Park A) beat Derek Unwin (Coedpoeth A) 21 - 16  @ Bradley

 

 

 

Division Two Llay B   runners-up Pentre Broughton

 

Division Two Merit Winner   Michael Seenan (Bradley)

 

Runner -Up   Dave Hayes (Pentre Broughton)

 

Merit Knock Out Winner  Paul Griffiths (Plaskynaston) beat Terry Howard (Llay B) 21 - 6  @ Esclusham

 

 

 

Division Three Gate B  runners-up Ceiriog Valley B

 

Division Three Merit Winner  Geraint Edwards  (Ceiriog Valley B)

 

Runner -Up  Mark Phillips (Gate B)

 

Merit Knock Out Winner  Mark Phillips (Gate B) beat Geraint Edwards (Ceiriog Valley B) 21 - 11  @ Cunliffe

 

 

 

 

 

* Congratulations to Pentre Broughton in winning the Division 2 of the Pairs League, and to Garden Village who won the Division 3 Pairs League and to Esclusham A who have won the Division One Pairs * 

 

 

* Congratulations to The Cunliffe who won The Cyril Adams County Cup which was played at Gresford Village, Cunliffe A beat Gresford Colliery A in the final *

 

The Cunliffe now go on to compete in The Welsh Club Championships of which will be played in the Gwynedd Area on Sunday 17th September, where the Cunliffe lost to Broughton in the final  at Bethesda B.C. 

 

 

* Congratulations to Llay in winning The WG ROBERTS handicapped Charity Cup which was played at Esclusham,  Llay A beat Brymbo A in the final *

 

 

 

LEAGUE CUP FINALS

 

Premier Division Gresford Village A beat Esclusham A 

 

Division One Ponciau Park beat Esclusham C

 

Division Two Llay B beat Pentre Broughton

 

Division Three Gate B beat Brymbo B

 

 

 

* CONGRATULATIONS TO SAM WILLIAMS ON WINNING THE 2017 JUNIOR WELSH MERIT FOR THE SECOND YEAR RUNNING & ALSO TO KEIRON ROBERTS IN WINNING THE SENIOR WELSH MERIT *

 

 

 

The Burton Cup was played for on Saturday 1st April on the Cunliffe Green, of which Ian Formstone (Gresford Village) beat Tom Lowndes (Gresford Colliery) in the final.

 

Pictured below is Brenda Jones (Wrexham League Chairman) presenting the cup to Ian Formstone