Wirral Crown Green Bowling Association

Secretary / Treasurer President Chairman Vice Chairman Competition Secretary
 Roy Cooke  Ted Sullivan Keith Etches   Peter Fishwick  Chris Morrison  

 

 

THE VETERANS HANDICAP

     
     
     

2016

Norman Feely

Upton Victory Hall

2015

Peter Webster

Higher Tranmere

2014

Peter Webster

Higher Tranmere

2013

Geoff Dewhurst

Heswall Rbl

2012

Tony Cavanagh

Upton Victory Hall

2011

Graham Western

Pensby

2010

Tony Cavanagh

Upton Victory Hall

2009

Tom Bentley

Great Meols

2008

Bill Cheeseman

Albany

2007

J Lampkin

Upton Victory Hall

2006

L Fellows

Albany

2005

G Birch

Upton Victory Hall

2004

H Ferguson

Upton Victory Hall

2003

H Ferguson

Upton Victory Hall

2002

W Dutton

Oxton Conservatives

2001

G Western

Pensby

2000

R Crisp

Heswall Rbl

1999

T Jones

Thingwall

1998

J Holme

Bronze

1997

J Holme

Bronze

1996

W Williams

Oxton Conservatives

1995

J Morgan

Kings

1994

A Poole

Higher Tranmere

1993

J Chalkley

Lever Club

1992

G Stratton

Cammell Laird

1991

A Howard

Bromborough Recs

1990

H Clement

Marine Park

1989

R Davies

Tixall

1988

F Pearson

Marine Park

1987

D Hughes

Marine Park

1986

H Evans

Pensby

1985

H Mayall

Marine Park

1984

G Pennington

Manor Road Conservatives

1983

B Webster

Oxton Conservatives

1982

W Jones

Heathbank

1981

F Pearson

Marine Park

1980

G Pennington

Manor Road Conservatives

1979

G Jones

Rank Hovis Mcdougall

1978

J Donn

Port Sunlight Rbl

1977

J Jones

Oddfellows

1976

J O'Neill

Kings

1975

F Green

Marine Park

1974

S Wright

Upton Victory Hall

1973

E Mcloughlin

Port Sunlight Mens

1972

R Lea

Higher Bebington Park

1971

R Gourley

Gladstone Liberals

1970

W Bent

Upton Victory Hall

1969

S Coppack

Higher Bebington Park

1968

F Burden

Birkenhead Park

1967

G Rylands

Higher Tranmere

1966

A O Litchfield

Wallasey Transport

1965

H J Cress

Cammell Laird

1964

G Reece

Higher Tranmere

1963

E Williams

Upton Victory Hall

1962

H Pullman

West Kirby Victoria

1961

E A Crofts

Hoylake Central

1960

A W Moss

Birkenhead Park

1959

T Carrol

Kings

1958

J B Jones

Poll Hill

1957

T Finney

Gladstone Liberals

1956

C Harrison

U.C.F.

1955

J P Goodwin

Queens

1954

J Campbell

West Kirby Victoria

1953

W Clucas

Port Sunlight Works

1952

J Leadbetter

Neston Institute

1951

W Anderson

Higher Tranmere

1950

T Griffiths

Birkenhead Park

1949

W Jones

Prices

1948

G Evans

Birkenhead Park

1947

H A B Thorne

Marine Park

1946

B Tutty

West Kirby Park