Wirral Crown Green Bowling Association

Secretary / Treasurer President Chairman Vice Chairman Competition Secretary
 Roy Cooke  Ted Sullivan Keith Etches   Peter Fishwick  Vacant
 

SANSOM CUP

STOTT CUP

GRAHAM WHITE CUP

FRANK HURST TROPHY

DOCTOR DAWSON VICTORY CUP

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

Tixall

Pensby

Gladstone B

Oxton Conservative Club

Parkfield

2016

Tixall

Grange

Gladstone B

New Brighton Quarry Vikings C

Tixall

2015

Tixall

Upton Victory Hall

Manor Road Cons B

Gladstone

New Brighton Quarry Vikings

2014

New Brighton Quarry Vikings

Parkfield

Tixall B

Oxton Conservative Club

Tixall

2013

Gladstone

Port Sunlage Village & Works

Heswall RBL B

Albany B

Tixall

2012

Tixall

Hoylake Central

Manor Road Cons B

Oxton Conservative Club

Quarry Vikings

2011

West Kirby Victoria

Sacred Heart

Lever Club B

Lever Club

Lever Club

2010

Gladstone

Sacred Heart

Oxton Conservative Club B

Oxton Conservative Club

West Kirby Victoria

2009

West Kirby Victoria

Kendal

Tixall B

Heswall RBL

Quarry Vikings

2008

Higher Tranmere

Sandridge

Manor Road Cons B

West Kirby Victoria

Gladstone

2007

Gladstone

Quarry Vikings

Tixall

Oxton Conservative Club

Heswall RBL

2006

Gladstone

ESWA Arriva

Gladstone

Harrison Park

West Kirby Victoria

2005

Higher Tranmere

Kendal

Oxton Conservative Club

Oxton Conservative Club

Cammell Laird

2004

Gladstone Liberal Club

ESWA Arriva

Heswall RBL

Lever Club

Oxton Conservative Club

2003

Higher Tranmere

Burtons

Cammell Laird

Manor Road Cons

Higher Tranmere

2002

Higher Tranmere

Quarry Vikings

Gladstone Liberal Club

Bromborough Pool

West Kirby Victoria

2001

Higher Tranmere

Pensby & Hoylake Recs

Lever Club

Albany

Lever Club

2000

Lever Club

Bronze

Heswall RBL

Oxton Conservative Club

Higher Tranmere

1999

Gladstone Liberal Club

Albany

Oxton Conservative Club

Liscard

Heswall RBL

1998

Heswall RBL

Armchair

Stork

Clarence Hotel

Oxton Conservative Club

1997

Gladstone Liberal Club

Sacred Heart

Southend Social

Thingwall

Gladstone Liberal Club

1996

Heswall RBL

Greasby

Manor Road Cons

Sandridge

Greasby

1995

Gladstone Liberal Club

Sandridge

Tixall

Quarry

Sandridge

1994

Heswall RBL

Lever Club

Quarry

Tixall

Gladstone Liberal Club

1993

Higher Tranmere

Sandridge

Gladstone Liberal Club

Thingwall

Higher Tranmere

1992

Upton Victory Hall

Quarry

Upton Victory Hall

Higher Tranmere

Heswall RBL

1991

Kings

Cammell Laird

Gladstone Liberal Club

Upton Victory Hall

Higher Tranmere

1990

Heswall RBL

Wallasey RBL

Kings

Kings

Wallasey RBL

1989

Kings

Sandridge

Heswall RBL

Gladstone Liberal Club

Kings

1988

Oxton Conservative Club

Tixall

Higher Tranmere

Hoylake Recs

Lever Club

1987

Gladstone Liberal Club

Quarry

Tixall

Heswall RBL

Oxton Conservative Club

1986

Higher Tranmere

M.P.T.E.

Quarry

Heswall RBL

Royden Hall

1985

Higher Tranmere

Kendal

Thingwall

Kings

Higher Tranmere

1984

Heswall RBL

Seacombe

Bromborough Pool

Manor Road Cons

Cammell Laird

1983

Upton Victory Hall

Liscard

Upton Victory Hall

Manor Road Cons

Wallasey RBL

1982

Claughton Village

Meols St John

Gladstone Liberal Club

Oxton Conservative Club

Meols St John

1981

Gladstone Liberal Club

Royden Hall

Birkenhead Park

Upton Victory Hall

Kings

1980

Kings

Birkenhead Queens

Gladstone Liberal Club

Oxton Conservative Club

Greasby

1979

Gladstone Liberal Club

Bebington Park

Bromborough Pool

 

Gladstone Liberal Club

1978

Gladstone Liberal Club

Stork

Hoylake Recs

Kings

Kings

1977

Gladstone Liberal Club

Manor road Cons

Birkenhead Park

Bromborough Pool

West Kirby Park

1976

Birkenhead Park

Upton Victory Hall

Kings

Bromborough Pool

Port Sunlight Works

1975

Claughton Village

Port Sunlight Works

Bromborough Pool

Kings

Bromborough Pool

1974

Higher Bebington Park

Royden Hall

Gladstone Liberal Club

Birkenhead Park

Hoylake Recs

1973

Higher Bebington Park

Heswall RBL

Gladstone Liberal Club

Marine Park

Birkenhead Park

1972

Ellesmere Port Public

Meols St John

Higher Tranmere

Greasby

Heswall RBL

1971

Kings

Harrison Park

Birkenhead Queens

Port Sunlight Mens

Oxton Conservative Club

1970

Pensby

British Railways

Harrison Park

 

Higher Tranmere

1969

Heathbank

Gladstone Liberal Club

Claughton Village

 

Claughton Village

1968

Greasby

Gladstone Liberal Club

Central Park

 

Marine Park

1967

Marine Park

Upton Victory Hall

Kings

 

Marine Park

1966

Heathbank

Claughton Village

Transport (Wallasey)

 

Albany

1965

Birkenhead Park

Pensby

Birkenhead Queens

 

Pensby

1964

Kings

Upton Victory Hall

Heathbank

 

Central Park

1963

Heathbank

Greasby

Pensby

 

Queens

1962

Birkenhead Park

Port Sunlight Mens

Kings

 

Port Sunlight Mens

1961

Heathbank

Port Sunlight Mens

Birkenhead Queens

 

Wallasey Transport

1960

Birkenhead Park

Prices

Marine Park

 

New Ferry

1959

Kings

Bank of Ireland

Central Park

 

U.C.F.

1958

Moreton & Leasowe

Kendal

Cammell Laird

 

Wallasey Ferries

1957

Birkenhead Park

Wallasey Ferries

Kings

 

Central Park

1956

Quarry

Harrison Park

Prices

 

Kings

1955

Higher Tranmere

Neston Institute

Higher Tranmere

 

Hoylake Recs

1954

Birkenhead Park

Marine Park

Marine Park

 

Hoylake Central

1953

Ellesmere Port Public

Moreton & Leasowe

Higher Tranmere

 

Great Eastern

1952

Ellesmere Port Public

Poulton Central

Mayer Park

 

Sandon Arms

1951

Hoylake Recs

Quarry

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

Port Sunlight Works

1950

New Ferry

Seacombe

Tranmere Cons Club

 

Victoria Lodge

1949

Port Sunlight Mens

Meols St John

West Kirby Vics

 

Birkenhead Co-op

1948

Birkenhead Park

Wallasey Oddfellows

Tranmere Cons Club

 

New Ferry

1947

Ellesmere Port Public

Higher Tranmere

New Ferry

 

Hoylake Central

1946

West Kirby Park

Vernons

New Ferry

 

Kendal

1945

Hoylake Recs

Cammell Laird

Birkenhead Park

 

Pensby Social

1944

Tranmere Cons

West Kirby Park

West Kirby Park

 

 

1943

Kendal

Hilbre

Birkenhead Queens

 

 

1942

New Ferry

Birkenhead Park

U.C.F.

 

 

1941

New Ferry

Upton Victory Hall

New Ferry

 

 

1940

New Ferry

Vernons

New Ferry

 

 

1939

Birkenhead Park

U.C.F.

Upton Victory Hall

 

 

1938

Birkenhead Park

Wallasey Ferries

Birkenhead Queens

 

 

1937

Birkenhead Park

Tranmere Cons

Mersey Ironworks

 

 

1936

New Ferry

Stag

Castner Kelner

 

 

1935

New Ferry

Thornton Hough

Birkenhead Park

 

 

1934

Queens

Higher Tranmere

Queens

 

 

1933

Central Park

Bromborough Pool

Quarry

 

 

1932

Queens

Ellesmere Port Public

New Ferry

 

 

1931

New Ferry

Seacombe

Queens

 

 

1930

Hoylake Stanley

Frankby

Quarry

 

 

1929

West Kirby

 

New Ferry

 

 

1928

West Kirby

 

Central Park

 

 

1927

Central Park

 

West Kirby

 

 

1926

West Kirby

 

Tranmere Cons Club

 

 

1925

West Kirby

 

Ellesmere Port Cons

 

 

1924

West Kirby

 

West Kirby

 

 

1923

West Kirby

 

Queens

 

 

1922

Central Park

 

Birkenhead Park

 

 

1921

Quarry

 

Tranmere Cons Club

 

 

1920

New Ferry

 

Birkenhead Park

 

 

1919

Central Park

 

Birkenhead Park

 

 

1918

New Ferry

 

Harrison Park

 

 

1917

Hilbre

 

 

 

 

1916

Royal Standard

 

 

 

 

1915

New Ferry

 

 

 

 

1914

Tranmere Cons