Wirral Crown Green Bowling Association

Secretary / Treasurer President Chairman Vice Chairman Competition Secretary
 Roy Cooke  Ted Sullivan Keith Etches   Peter Fishwick  Chris Morrison  

 

THE CHARITY HANDICAP

WIRRAL MERIT

 
         

FORMERLY THE MAYORS CHARITY HANDICAP

   
         

2016

Chris Barton

New Brighton Quarry Vikings

Nigel Hughes

Tixall

2015

Bill Atkinson

West Kirby Vics

John Roberts

Lever Club

2014

Brian Sommerville

Tixall

John Finch

Gladstone

2013

Dave McDermott

Heswall RBL

Nick Burridge

Gladstone

2012

Matt Gilmore

West Kirby Vics

Dave McDermott

Heswall RBL

2011

Matt Gilmore

West Kirby Vics

John Hignett Jnr

Kings 2000

2010

Nick Burridge

Gladstone

Nick Burridge

Gladstone

2009

Bill Atkinson

West Kirby Vics

Jack Beecham

Tixall

2008

Alan Popham

Tixall

John Finch

Gladstone

2007

Nick Burridge

Gladstone

David Gilmore

Higher Tranmere

2006

Nick Burridge

Gladstone

Matt Gilmore

Higher Tranmere

2005

Robbie Preston

Lever Club

Matt Gilmore

Higher Tranmere

2004

Nicky Burridge

Gladstone Liberals

Ray Lynch

Gladstone Liberal Club

2003

Mick Andrews

Sacred Heart

Robbie Fitzpatrick

Higher Tranmere

2002

Jamie Fitzpatrick

Gladstone Liberals

Nick Burridge

Gladstone Liberal Club

2001

Les Henderson

Oxton Conservative Club

A Thompson

Higher Tranmere

2000

W Jones

Harrison Park

Dave McDermott

Heswall RBL

1999

M Gilmore

Liscard

Jon Ellis

Gladstone Liberal Club

1998

P Saville

Liscard

J Fullerton

Gladstone Liberal Club

1997

R Fitzpatrick

Gladstone Liberals

R Fitzpatrick

Gladstone Liberal Club

1996

M Lynch

Quarry

M Lynch

Quarry

1995

R Lynch

Quarry

M Andrews

Hoylake Recs

1994

R Lynch

Quarry

G Simmonds

Heswall RBL

1993

S Kelly

Birkenhead Queens

J Fullerton

Kings

1992

M Davies

Grange

J Gommersall

Heswall RBL

1991

J Beecham

Gladstone Liberals

J Gommersall

Heswall RBL

1990

D Gilmore

Quarry

B Johnson

Heswall RBL

1989

D Bromley

Liscard

D Gilmore

Quarry

1988

B Massey

Gladstone Liberals

M Thornton

Oxton Conservative Club

1987

M Murphy

Quarry

D Horne

Gladstone Liberal Club

1986

T Smith

Bronborough Recs

J Edwards

Higher Tranmere

1985

G Spearing

Heathbank

A Jones

Upton Victory Hall

1984

G Bennett

Upton VH

D Green

Kings

1983

J Edwards

Higher Tranmere

D Horne

Gladstone Liberal Club

1982

R Openshaw

Birkenhead Park

G Dewhurst

Claughton Village

1981

T Nunn

Claughton Village

A McDermott

Gladstone Liberal Club

1980

W H Bell

Kings

P Hughes

Higher Tranmere

1979

E Horne

Gladstone Liberals

J Hulse

Bromborough Pool

1978

R Dewhurst

Claughton Village

R Dewhurst

Claughton Village

1977

E Horne

Gladstone Liberals

R Probbing

Kings

1976

T Robinson

Claughton Village

C Hannay

Birkenhead Park

1975

K Costall

Birkenhead Park

G Spearing

Heathbank

1974

D Hughes

Higher Tranmere

J Burns

Hoylake Recs

1973

 W H Bell

Higher Bebington Park

E Horne

Higher Bebington Park

1972

C Morrison

Higher Bebington Park

D Horne

Higher Bebington Park

1971

T McNee

Higher Bebington Park

J Holme

Birkenhead Park

1970

T R Thomas

Oxton Conservatives

J Holme

Birkenhead Park

1969

J Whitehead

Bromborough Pool

L Whelan

Marine Park

1968

E Williams

Birkenhead Queens

W H Smith

Kings

1967

   

R F Jones

Kings

1966

   

T McNee

Higher Bebington Park

1965

   

W H Smith

Kings

1964

   

W H Smith

Kings

1963

   

R S Kidd

Birkenhead Queens

1962

   

F R Burden

Heathbank

1961

   

J Parr

Higher Tranmere

1060

   

H Evans

Pensby

1959

   

H Evans

Pensby

1958

   

L Armitage

Harrison Park

1957

   

G Stratton

Cammell Laird

1956

   

T Weaver

New Ferry

1965

   

G Jones

Kings

1964

   

P Lewis

Hoylake Recs

1963

   

G Braidwood

Birkenhead Queens

1962

   

J Devlin

Hoylake Recs

1961

   

T Motley

Birkenhead Park

1960

   

S Coppack

Cammell Laird

1959

   

G Stratton

Tranmere Cons

1958

   

J Dodd

New Ferry

1957

   

J Morrell

Birkenhead Park

1956

   

J Horan

New Ferry

1955

   

F Taylor

Higher Tranmere

1954

   

F Chapman

Mayor Park

1953

   

h Leeming

Cammell Laird

1952

   

F Burden

Birkenhead Park

1951

   

J Mealor

Birkenhead Park

1950

   

No Competition

 

1949

   

J H Archer

New Ferry

1948

   

W Ince

Higher Tranmere

1947

   

N Dewhurst

Birkenhead Queens

1946

   

C Anyon

Bromborough Pool

1945

   

F Burden

Birkenhead Park

1944

   

D Cullimore

New Ferry

1943

   

A W Moss

Birkenhead Park

1962

   

W Purdon

Birkenhead Queens

1941

   

T Leeson

Birkenhead Park

1940

   

J Mealor

Thornton Hough

1939

   

J H Archer

Heswall

1938

   

C V Cooke

Hoylake Stanley

1937

   

R Voss

Hoylake Stanley

1936

   

R Bird

West Kirby Park

1935

   

M Anderson

Tranmere Cons

1934

   

F Burden

Birkenhead Queens

1933

   

J E Fellows

Thornton Hough

1932

   

F Hunt

Birkenhead Queens

1931

   

G Prince

Glegg Arms

1930

   

J E Howard

Bromborough Hotel

1929

   

H Tardley

New Ferry

1928

   

No Competition

 

1927

   

No Competition

 

1926

   

No Competition

 

1925

   

H Yardley

New Ferry

1924

   

D Turton

Birkenhead LVA

1923

   

L Morley

Eastham Recs

1922

   

T Clare

Birkenhead Park

1921

   

J E Howard

Bromborough Hotel

1920

   

W Tyler

Tranmers Libs

1919

   

J R Hurrell

R Cast

1918

   

S Swales

Alexandra

1917

   

E Peaver

Alexandra