Wallasey Crown Green Bowling Association

President: Keith Etches 

 Tel 07759 956998

Chairman: Mike Costall

Tel 0151 639 2866

Vice Chairman: Colin Jones

Tel 0151 691 1137

 

Secretary & Treasurer: Peter Dodd  Tel 07908 974768

 

Executive Committee

 Graham Bunting, Bill Dow, Mary Fishwick

Peter Fishwick, John Joy, Ian Mitchell, Tommy Walker 

 

 

Wallasey Crown Green Bowling Association History (Part Three)

PAIRS LEAGUE WINNERS

 

Division One

Division Two

Division Three

Division Four

2017

New Brighton Queens Royal New Brighton Quarry Vikings 'B' Queens St Georges

2016

West Kirby Victoria

Hoylake Central 'A'

Greasby

Great Float

2015

New Brighton Queens Royal

New Brighton Quarry Vikings ‘B’

Magazine

Queens

2014

West Kirby Victoria

Wallasey R B L "A"

West Kirby Park

Moreton RBL

2013

New Brighton Queens Royal

Upton Victory Hall

Sandridge

Queens

2012

West Kirby Victoria

Harrison Park

Grange

Sacred Heart

 

          Tony Vyscocil Memorial Competition  
 2017  Matthew Gilmore
2016 Matthew Gilmore
2015 Nick Burridge
2014 Anthony Thompson
2013 John Hignett Jnr
2012 John Finch
2011 Anthony O'Neill
2010 Dave McDermott
2009 John Hignett Jnr
2008 Alan Bainbridge
2007 Robbie Hall

 

 

WALLASEY MERIT

VETERANS MERIT

JUNIOR MERIT

PARKS/FEDERATION MERIT

WALLASEY FESTIVAL

TOM BASSNETT PAIRS

Wallasey Chronicle Shield

The Hampson Shield

2017

Bill Jones Dave Gilmore No Competition  Matthew Gilmore No Competition  Jamie Box & Brian Leonard Lorna Foster Vic Williams

2016

Bill Atkinson

Dave Gilmore Ryan Kearney No Competition Derek Smith Matty & Steve Croston Linda Howard Elliot Potter

2015

Paul Saville

Dave Gilmore

Michael Cavanagh

No Competition

Bill Jones

Dave Gilmore & Colin Saville

Brian Sadler

John Joy

2014

Geoff Lynch                          

Bill Jones

No Competition

Ray Lynch

Paul Saville

Colin & Craig Saville

Chris Morrison

Tony Ratcliffe

2013

Bill Atkinson

Jack Beecham

No Competition

Dave Gilmore

No Competition

Bill Atkinson & Rob Franklin

 

 

2012

Colin Saville

Ian Mitchell

No Competition

Craig Saville

No Competition

Dave Croston & Geoff Lynch

 

 

2011

Paul Saville

Ian Mitchell

No Competition

Matthew Gilmore

Andy Wainwright

Colin & Craig Saville

 

 

2010

Craig Saville

No Competition

No Competition

Paul Saville

No Competition

J Fitzpatrick & D Gilmore

 

 

2009

Dave Gilmore

Ian Mitchell

No Competition

Chris Barton

No Competition

Colin & Craig Saville

 

 

2008

Les Henderson

Tom Bentley

No Competition

M.Gilmore

No Competition

C Barton & Craig Saville

 

 

2007

Anthony Thompson

R Edwards

C.Barton

D Gilmore

No Competition

M Lynch & Colin Saville

 

 

2006

Craig Saville

M. Costall

C.Barton

T.Rodgers

L.Henderson

R.Edwards & J.McEneany

 

 

2005

Geoff Lynch

D.Robinson

C.Barton

W.Atkinson

W.D.Jones

M.Gilmore & A.Thompson

 

 

2004

A Vyskocil

R Edwards

C Barton

A Thompson

R Fitzpatrick

M Gilmore & R Woods

 

 

2003

A Vyskocil

R Edwards

B Smith

D Gilmore

M Andrews

G Lynch Snr & Jnr

 

 

2002

M Andrews

J McEneany

M Bainbridge

D Gilmore

M Gilmore

M Gilmore & A Thompson

 

 

2001

M Gilmore

A Hughes

B Leonard

M Gilmore

M Nelson

I Johnstone & P Saville

 

 

2000

M Gilmore

E Gartland

B Leonard

D Gilmore

M Andrews

M Andrews & M Davies

 

 

1999

D Gilmore

K Costall

No Competition

M Morgan

A Vyskocil

E Dutton & S Smith

 

 

1998

M Gilmore

G Cunliffe

No Competition

P Saville

M Gilmore

M Andrews & M Davies

 

 

1997

L Brocklebank

B Pinder

No Competition

M Gilmore

B Pinder

K Etches & A Vyskocil

 

 

1996

D Wilson

S Wilson

N Hawkins

Colin Saville

W D Jones

D Gilmore & M Gilmore

 

 

1995

L Brocklebank

 

C Kelly

M Gilmore

I Milns

S Kelly & R Kelly

 

 

1994

P Saville

 

M Blake

A Thompson

M Gilmore

D Gilmore & R Woods

 

 

1993

R Fitzpatrick

 

N Hawkins

 

N Breen

G Lynch Snr & Jnr

 

 

1992

D Wilson

 

A Vyskocil

 

I Johnstone

J Bunting & D Croston

 

 

1991

D Gilmore

 

 

 

M Gilmore

A Hughes & D Smith

 

 

1990

W Saville

 

 

 

D Gilmore

D Bulman & P Smith

 

 

1989

T Bentley

 

 

 

N Shaw

D Bromley & P Saville

 

 

1988

D Wilson

 

 

 

D Wilson

I & R Johnstone

 

 

1987

G Lynch Snr

 

 

 

J Parry

W Little & N Shaw

 

 

1986

T Basnett

 

 

 

D Wilson

 

 

 

1985

J Parry

 

 

 

S Mealor

 

 

 

1984

J Rogers

 

 

 

G Simmonds

 

 

 

1983

G Spearing

 

 

 

G Simmonds

 

 

 

1982

G Spearing

 

 

 

L Jones

 

 

 

1981

J Bunting

 

 

 

R Dewhurst

 

 

 

1980

G Spearing

 

 

 

J Parry

 

 

 

1979

L Jones

 

 

 

C Lowndes

 

 

 

1978

G Simmonds

 

 

 

A Milns

 

 

 

1977

D Anderson

 

 

 

T Nunn

 

 

 

1976

G Simmonds

 

 

 

G Lynch

 

 

 

1975

G Roberts

 

 

 

G Simmonds

 

 

 

1974

W Little

 

 

 

E Horne

 

 

 

1973

G Simmonds

 

 

 

J Holme

 

 

 

1972

G Spearing

 

 

 

R Openshaw

 

 

 

1971

J Parry

 

 

 

W Burleigh

 

 

 

1970

J Dineen

 

 

 

J Holme

 

 

 

1969

G Motley

 

 

 

F Huntington

 

 

 

1968

R Johnstone

 

 

 

A Pennington

 

 

 

1967

G Southall

 

 

 

G Gratton

 

 

 

1966

G Motley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1965

A E Wooten

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1964

E Hoyland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1963

N Calvert

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1962

H Griffiths

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1961

F Burden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1960

J Wood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1959

W Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1958

J Hickson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1957

J Kilgannon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1956

A Keats

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1955

F Burden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1954

A Baker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1953

J Huntington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1952

F McIntyre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1951

G Sherlock

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1950

F Kent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1949

F Burden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1948

C Huntington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1947

C Huntington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1946

R Newall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1945/40

No Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1939

J Foreman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1938

J Horner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1937

G Goodall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1936

F McIntrye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1935

G Dearing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1934

J Disley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1933

J Disley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1932

J Keeley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1931

E Rogers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1930

E Rogers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1929

C Huntington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1928

T Simmonds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1927

J Gwilt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1926

H Rees

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1925

J Pinnington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1924

E Brocklebank

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1923

L Harrison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1922

J Winterbottom

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1921

A Faulkner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1920

W Collings

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1919

J H Peers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1918

J McMinn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1917

S Douglas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1916

G Holding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1915

H Kendrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1914

W Dackers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1913

A Dickinson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1912

R Littlewood