South Westmorland Seniors

 

President, Secretary Chairman Treasurer
Mr Anthony Batty
36 Chapelfield
Burneside
Kendal
LA9 6QP
01539 727904
Mrs Sally Boardley
45 Stonecross Road
Kendal
LA9 5HR
01539 727235

Mr. Ian Hayton

30 Chestnut Close

 Holme, Carnforth

LA6 1RX  

01524 782324 or 079895957126

Mr Rod Sayers
Sunnyside
Beetham Road
Milnthorpe
LA7 7QW
015395 64321

 

GAZETTE REPORT FOR 2017 SEASON.

 

SWSBL Report on matches played w/c 10.04.17 Week 1 - Written by Richard Edmondson.

The 2017 South Westmorland Senior Bowling League began on a busy Monday afternoon of action.

Division One Champions Netherfield A made a winning start to the season after an emphatic 8-0 home win over Springfield’s at Parkside Road.

Last season’s runners up Warton A defeated Lindale A 7-1, in the other games Bolton le Sands edged Windermere 5-3,while Silverdale A, and Lower Holker A won by the same score line after wins over Carnforth A and Netherfield B respectively.

Levens A were also victorious after a hard fought 6-2 win at Holme A.

In South Westmorland League Division Two, Kirkby Lonsdale battled to a 5-3 win at Victoria in a close encounter, Arnside A routed Crosthwaite A 8-0,Heversham A defeated Lower Holker B 6-2, Subscription A and Ingleborough A both impressed with emphatic 7-1 wins over Burneside A and Milnthorpe A.

Abbot Hall A rounded the League with a comfortable 8-0 win at Bowness A.

Springfield B,Lindale B,Carnforth B and Warton all made winning starts in Division Three, while Kirkby Lonsdale B,Langdale,Burton in Lonsdale and Windermere B were victorious in Division Four.

In South Westmorland League Division Five, Endmoor B defeated Subscription C 7-1, Langdale saw off Burneside B 6-2, Burton in Lonsdale defeated Subscription C 6-2,while Windermere B edged out Ingleborough B 5-3.

 

 

Report for matches played w/c 17.04.17 week 2 -  Written by Richard Edmondson.

 

The South Westmorland Senior Bowling League entered its second week on Bank Holiday Monday, as three divisions were played on a competitive round of action.

 

Defending Division One champions Netherfield A defeated Levens A 7-1 at Parkside Road. Both Teams had gone into the game with a 100% record however Netherfield proved too strong against a resilient opponent.

 

In the other games Holme A edged Lower Holker A 6-2, Warton A defeated Windermere A 7-1, Lindale A won by the same score after they saw off Netherfield B, while Bolton Le Sands picked up a 6-2 win over Silverdale A.

 

Abbot Hall A battled to victory after they defeated Subscription A 6-2 in Division Two, Crosthwaite A won 5-3 against Heversham A, Kirkby Lonsdale A and Victoria picked up 6-2 wins over Burneside A and Milnthorpe A respectively.

 

There were also wins for Arnside A and Ingleborough A who defeated Bowness A and Lower Holker B 7-1.

 

Division Three saw a lot of high scoring games after Endmoor A whitewashed Warton B 8-0,while there were comfortable wins for Hawkshead,Levens B, Sedbergh B, Springfield B.

 

 

Report on matches played on w/c 24.04.17 week 3 - Written by Richard Edmondson.

 

The South Westmorland Senior Bowling League entered into its third week, as Netherfield A continued to dominate Division One, after a comfortable 8-0 win at Holme A/

Warton A battled past Carnforth A with a 6-2 win,Lindale A defeated Bolton le Sands 7-1, Levens A won by the same score after they saw off Lower Holker A.

However both Springfield A and Silverdale A

Report on matches played on w/c 01.05.17 week 4  - Written by Richard Edmondson.

 

Netherfield A and Warton A remained undefeated in division one as The South Westmorland Senior Bowling League continued.

 

Netherfield who are the defending champions of the division had to battle past Bolton Le Sands before running out 6-2 winners.

 

Warton A had an easier afternoon after they defeated Lower Holker A 7-1, elsewhere Netherfield B saw off Carnforth A 7-1, Springfield A and Holme A battled out a 4-4 draw,.

 

Lindale A won 6-2 at Windermere A, while Silverdale A defeated Levens A 5-3.

 

In Division Two, there is no change at the top after Abbot Hall A ran out 6-2 winners at Arnside A, Kirkby Lonsdale A remained in second place after they defeated Ingleborough A 6-2.

 

Heversham A routed Victoria 7-1, Subscription A picked up a 6-2 win over Lower Holker B, Burneside edged out Bowness A 5-3, while Crosthwaite A eased past Milnthorpe A with a 7-1 win.

 

In Division Three there were wins for Lindale B, Warton B, Allithwaite A, Carnforth B and Levens B while Holme B and Staveley B drew 4-4.

battled out a 4-4 draw in the most dramatic game in Division One.

Ingleborough A and Abbot Hall A lead the way at the top of Division Two. Ingleborough who are one point ahead in first place routed Heversham A 8-0, while Abbot Hall A defeated Crosthwaite A 7-1.

Kirkby Lonsdale A are also in contention after they whitewashed Milnthorpe A 8-0.

In the other games, Subscription A defeated Arnside A 7-1,Bowness A won 7-1 at Lower Holker B, while Burneside defeated Victoria 5-3.

Sedbergh B and Warton B both picked up 6-2 wins over Hawkshead and Lindale B in Division Three, Holme B edged out Allithwaite A 5-3,while Endmoor A and Crosthwaite B picked up 7-1 wins over Springifled B and Carnforth B respectively.

In Division Four their wins for Heversham B, Kirkby Lonsdale B, Langdale and Burneside B, while in Division Five Silverdale B saw off Staveley B 7-1, Arnside A eased past Sedbergh A 8-0, Allithwaite B defeated Bowness B 7-1, while Endmoor B eased past Milnthorpe B 6-2.

 

 

Report on matches played on 08.05.17 - Week 5.  Written by Richard Edmondson.

 

 

 

The South Westmorland Senior Bowling League saw many games played on a competitive afternoon of action.

 

Division One Champions Netherfield A battled out a hard fought 5-3 win over Netherfields B Team, Warton routed Bolton Le Sands 8-0.

 

Levens A defeated Springfield A 7-1, Windermere A eased out Carnforth a 6-2, Silverdale A defeated Holme A 5-3, while Lindale A won by the same score at Lower Holker A

 

In Division Two, Arnside A defeated Lower Holker B 6-2, Heversham eased past Kirkby Lonsdale A 7-1, Milnthorpe A battled past Subscription A 5-3, Ingleborough A won 5-3 at Victoria. Crosthwaite A won 6-2 at Bowness a while Abbot Hall A won 7-1 at Burneside A.

 

Lindale B, Holme B,Crosthwaite B, Allithwaite A, Levens B, and Staveley A all won their respective games in Division Three.

 

Kirkby Lonsdale B picked up a 6-2 win over Burton in Lonsdale in Division Four, Langdale edged out Netherfield C 5-3, Ingleborough B eased past Heversham B 6-2, Burneside B won 5-3 at Subscription B while Abbot Hall B held on to defeat Windermere B 5-3.

 

In Division Five, Sedbergh A saw off Milnthorpe B 7-1, Allithwaite B defeated Subscription C 6-2, Arnside B won 7-1 at Staveley C before Silverdale B rounded the action off with a 6-2 win at Netherfield D.