South West Birmingham over 60 2018

General Secretary League & Competition Secretary Treasurer
Tony Miners  Ray Pickering  Olive Tear 
0121 476 9933  07786068644  0121 608 2443   

INTER-LEAGUE MATCH 2018

 

This years event against the East Birmingham League resulted in a victory for South & West Birmingham at home 223-198 and away 219-216

Our thanks go to the host clubs for their welcome and the buffets provided and also to the players who represented the league.

The full results are as follows

 

Home

 

Eddie Musgrave - Moseley                        21-14   Brian Phillips - Ward End Cons

Peter Kinchin - Weoley Hill                       15-21   Rick Green - Sutton Park

Jack Sharpe - Hall Green                          11-21   Ray Bennett - Walmley FMN

Barry Jennings - Moseley CC                    21-10   Tony Freeth - Erdington & Richmond

Jim Cowling - RSJC                                  16-21   Gordon Young - Walmley FMN

Peter Flowers - Hall Green                        18-21   Ray Cope - Ward End Cons

Bob Bean - Kings Norton                          21-13   Mike Densley - Sutton Park

Ron Regan - Moseley CC                          21-18   Dave Allcock - NIFO

Terry Moss - kings Norton                        16-21   Alan Wincott - Greville

John Price - Olton Tavern                         21-12   John Foster - Sutton Park

John Jennkings - Hall Green                      21- 8   John Bishop - Woodbourne

Peter Done - Woodlands Park                    21-12   Fred Woodridge - Ward End Social

                                                            223-198

Away

Chris Theodorou  - British Oak                 19-21   Chris Hall - Hollyfields

Ken Hunt - AG College                            10-21   John Brooks - Queslett

John Kiffin - Moseley CC                          21-13   Mike Wolfson - NIFO

Ray Deakin - Kings Norton                       21-13   Paul Howell - Goldieslie

Chris Faulkner - Ye Olde Knowle               21-15   Geoff Cliff - Goldieslie

Chris Harvey - Maggies                            14-21   Derek Jones - Walmley FMN

Malcolm Cole - Maggies                            21-18   Norman Stott - Queslett

Phil Richardson - Wythall                          21-17   Tony Garbutt - Queslett

Terry Birch - Wythall                                12-21   Dave Calthorpe - NIFO

Ken Adey - Bournville Sports                    17-21   Paul Buckley - Towers

Ray Pickering - Bournville Sports              21-16   Joan Ingram - Boldmere St Michael

Joe Callan - AG College                            21-19   Eric Hall - Great Barr

                                                            219-216