South West Birmingham over 60

Chairman Secretary Treasurer
     
       

League History 

This page contains the history of the league since its creation in 1983. There may be gaps in the history where records are incomplete, so if you can help us fill in the missing data, we would be most grateful.

 

 

Year              Division One           Division Two                 Division Three               Division Four

2017        A.G. College ‘A’             British Oak ‘A’              Yardley Wood                 Bournville Sports ‘A’

2016        R.A.B.L. ‘A’                     Selly Park                       Weoley Hill ‘A’               Solihull R.B.L.

2015       King Norton ‘A’              British Oak ‘A’               Yardley Wood                Stoke Prior

 

 

 

Year        Division Five                  Division Six                   Division Seven               League Cup

2017        Alcester ‘A’                    W.C.W.M.C. ‘B’            Ye Olde Knowle ‘D’        A.G. College ‘A’

2016        Maggies                          Alcester ‘A’                   Alcester ‘B’                      Moseley C.C. ‘A’

2015        R.A.B.L. ‘B’                      A.G. College ‘B’            Alcester ‘A’                     Kings Norton ‘A’

2014                                                 Yardley Wood 'B'         Acocks Green 'B'            Kings Norton 'A'

2013                                                 Bell Inn                          Yardley Wood 'B'            Hall Green 'A'

2012                                                 Selly Park 'B'                 Stoke Prior                      R.A.B.L. 'A'

2011                                                 British Oak 'B'              Selly Park                         Kings Norton 'A'

2010                                                 Moseley CC 'B'             Green Man                      Kings Norton 'A'

2009                                                 British Oak 'A'              Foden 'B'                          R.A.B.L. 'A'

2008                                                 Co-op 'C'                       British Oak                       Wythall 'A'

2007                                                 W.C.W.M.C. 'B'                                                       West Warwicks

2006                                                 R.A.B.L.                                                                     Hockley Heath 'A'

2005                                                 Bell Inn                                                                     West Warwicks

2004                                                 Water Orton                                                            West Warwicks

2003                                                 Solihull                                                                      Co-op 'A'

2002                                                 Hall Green 'B'                                                           Kings Norton

2001                                                 Wythall                                                                      Lightwoods 'A'

2000                                                 West Mid Trav. 'B'                                                  Yew Tree 

1999                                                 Man on the Moon                                                  Kings Heath RBL

1998                                                 Henley                                                                      Colebrook 'A'

1997       Black Horse 'B'               Kings Norton 'B'                                                      College Arms

1996       College Arms                  Green Man                                                               Robin Hood 'A'

1995       W.C.W.M.C.                    College Arms                                                            Co-op 'A'

1994       White Hart                                                                                                          Sporting Parson

1993       Moseley C.C.                                                                                                       Sporting Parson

1992       W.C.W.M.C.                                                                                                        Yardley Wood Social 'A'

1991                                                                                                                                     Bournville Sports 'A'

1990                                                                                                                                     Yardley Wood Social 'A'

1989                                                                                                                                     Hall Green

1988                                                                                                                                     Co-op 'A'

1987                                                                                                                                     Greet

1986                                                                                                                                     Yardley Wood Social 'A;

1985                                                                                                                                     Lightwoods

1984                                                                                                                                     Three Magpies

 

Year        Singles Merit Winner                             Doubles Merit Winners

2017       Charlie Heesom - Henley In Arden        Tony Freeth / George Ward     A.G. College

2016       Malcolm Cole – Maggies                         Bill Kinchin/Ray Pegg – Moseley C.C.

2015        Ken Allen – Black Horse                          Dave Clarke/Ron Regan – Moseley C.C.

2014        Ken Harvey - Tanworth                           Phil Holmes/Barry Maskell - Tanworth

2013        Paul Buckley -Olton Tavern                    Colin Leadbetter/Barry Mulvale - Valley

2012        Colin Leadbetter - Valley                        Colin Leadbetter/Jeff Hobbs - Valley

2011        Colin Leadbetter - Valley                        Syd Manders/John Mottram - Water Orton

2010        John Kiffin - Moseley C.C.                       Phil Richardson/Beth Richardson - Wythall

2009        Tony Irving - British Oak                          Phil Richardson/Clive Dolphin - Wythall

2008        John Kiffin - Moseley C.C.                        George Tonks/Les Day - R.A.B.L.

2007        Ray Barnett - Black Horse                       Phil Richardson/Beth Richardson - Wythall

2006        Phil Richardson - Wythall                        George Tonks/Les Day - R.A.B.L.

2005        Tony Cullen - K.N.E.S.                               Albert Ainsworth/Don Russell - W.M.T.

2004        Alan Seagar - K.H.R.B.L.                           Len Mole/Ken Harvey - Tanworth

2003        Brian Halsey - West Warwicks               Mick Bagnall/Bob Gurley - M & B Portland Road

2002        Adrian Williams - Woodbourne             Ernie Dent/George Lindsay - Lightwoods

2001        Bob Gurley - Lightwoods                         Phil Scott/Ged Snclair - Kings Norton

2000        Don Quayle - Greet Inn                           Mick Bagnall/Bob Gurley - Lightwoods

1999        Jim Kentish - Colebrook                          Peter Kinneir/George Lindsay - Central Edgbaston

1998        Wilf Bennett - Yew Tree                          Norman Brown/Derek Berry - S.H.A.G.

1997        Bob Gurley - Lightwoods                         Ged Sinclair/Ray Heaton - Colebrook

1996        Ged Sinclair - Colebrook                         

1995        Geoff Pearsall - Tally-Ho

1994        Noel Brennan - Yew Tree

1993        Noel Brennan - Yew Tree

1992        Noel Brennan - Yew Tree

 

 

Year        Ladies Cup Winner                                  Champion of Champions

2017       Barbara Perkins  - A.G. College              Les Haylor  -  A.G. College

2016       Carol Bettam  -  Wythall                          Les Haylor  -  A.G. College

2015       Maureen Meadowcroft – Hockley H.    Terry Moss  - Kings Norton

2014       Lorrie Sparks - Hockley Heath                 Terry Moss - Kings Norton

2013       Jane Done  -  Woodlands Park                Peter Sidwell - Yardley Wood

2012       Jan Bower - Woodlands Park                  Colin Leadbetter - Valley

2011       Sylvia Griffin - Bournville Park                Colin Ashfield - R.A.B.L.

2010       Jan Bower - Woodlands Park                  Terry Moss - Kings Norton

2009       Audrey Cox - Wythall                               Terry Moss - Kings Norton

2008       Beth Richardson - Wythall                      Jack Badham - Kings Norton

2007       Beth Richardson - Wythall                      Roy Sturdy - Ye Olde Knowle

2006       Jan Bower - Woodlands Park                  Ken Everett - Bournville Social

2005       Beth Richardson - Wythall                       George Lindsay - Central Edgbaston

2004       Beth Richardson - Wythall                       George Lindsay - Central Edgbaston  

2003       Margaret Eadie - Hall Green                   Len Mole - Tanworth

2002       Eva Taylor - Kings Norton                        Doug Allen - Queens Park

2001       Betty Redman - King George VI              Robert Horn - Olton Tavern

2000       Margaret Courier - Land Rover              Ged Sinclair - Man on the Moon

1999       Betty Redman - King George VI              Tom Ellis - Kings Norton

1998      Betty Arnold - Colebrook                          Jim Kentish - Colebrook

1997      Betty Redman - King George VI               Roy Bridgens - Bournville Park

1996                                                                            Jim Carr - King George V

1995                                                                            Tom Ellis - Kings Norton

1994                                                                            Noel Brennan - Yew Tree

1993                                                                            Geoff Pearsall - Tally Ho

1992                                                                            Geoff Pearsall - Tally Ho

1991                                                                            Ken Lewis - Bournville Sports

 

 

 

Year        Division One Averages                            Division Two Averages      

2017        Les Haylor  -  A.G. College  ‘A’                Peter Eaton  - Kings Norton Ex Service

2016        Les Haylor  -  A.G. College ‘A’                 John Beechey  -  Selly Park

2015        Terry Moss  -  Kings Norton ‘A’              Tony Irving  -  British Oak ‘A’

 

Year        Division Three Averages                         Division Four Averages

2017       Peter Sidwell – Yardley Wood                Ken Harvey  -  Maggies

2016       Peter Eaton  - Kings Norton Ex Serv.     Chris Theodorou – British Oak ‘B’

2015       Alan Blore  -  Weoley Castle                    Geoff Mycock – Stoke Prior

 

Year        Division Five Averages                           Division Six Averages

2017       Norman Haroer  -  W,M,T. ‘A;                 George Turner – Wootton Hall ‘B’

2016       Malcolm Cole  -  Maggies                         Peter Elliott  -  W.M.T. ‘A’

2015      Richard Edwards  -  Colebrook ‘B’             George Turner  -  Wootton Hall ‘B’

 

Year      Division Seven Averages                             Tommy Palmer Memorial Trophy

2017     Jenny Vaughan – Solihull Marsh Lane ‘B’   Peter Flowers  -  Hall Green

2016     John Numpage  -  W.M.T. ‘B’                        Jan Bower – Woodlands Park

2015     Peter Dunbavin  -  Triplex                              Phil Richardson - Wythall

2014     George Turner - Wootton Hall                      Ken Harvey - Tanworth

2013     John Smart - Yardley Wood                           Peter Done - Woodlands Park

2012     John Humpage - W.M.T.                                Phil Richardson - Wythall

2011     John Beechey - Selly Park                              Phil Richardson - Wythall

2010    Brian Wakefield - Woodlands Park               Jack Sharpe - Hall Green

2009    Dave Hibberd - Central Edgbaston               Ken Everett - Bournville Social

2008     Norman Batchelor - White Hart                   Jack Sharpe - Hall Green

2007                                                                                George Lindsay - Central Edgbaston

2006                                                                                Alan Seager - K.H.R.B.L.

2005                                                                                George Lindsay - Central Edgbaston

2004                                                                                Beth Richardson - Wythall

2003                                                                                Jim Taylor - Kings Norton

2002                                                                                Ian Laird - K.H.R.B.L.

2001                                                                                Don Quayle - Greet

2000                                                                                Geoff Pearsall - Tally Ho

1999                                                                                Doug Allen - Queens Park

1998                                                                                Albert Ainsworth - Yardley Wood

1997                                                                                Bill Young - K.H.R.B.L.