Southport L.V. League

CHAIRMAN TREASURER SECRETARY

BRIAN COLEMAN

briancoleman236@gmail.com

JASON WRIGHT

wright_jason2@sky.com

STEVE McMANUS

stephenmcmanus104@gmail.com

 

 

 

                                             LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

YEAR PREMIER DIVISION FIRST DIVISION SECOND DIVISION
2003 FORMBY RBL A
HOLMESWOOD                  
BANKS  D
2004 FORMBY RBL A
SANDBROOK  PARK SCARISBRICK NSC B
2005 FORMBY RBL A
FLEETWOOD HESKETH A
AINSDALE  B
2006 MERE BROW 
BANKS  B SCARISBRICK NSC B
2007 SCARISBRICK NSC A ZETLAND  D LONDON LIONS
2008 MERE BROW BANKS A FLEETWOOD HESKETH B
2009 MERE BROW ZETLAND B
AINSDALE  B
2010 MERE BROW FLEETWOOD HESKETH A FLEETWOOD HESKETH B
2011 FORMBY RBL  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C SCARISBRICK BC  Z
2012 MERE BROW ZETLAND  B 
SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2013 BANKS  B SCARISBRICK BC  A HESKETH FALCONS
2014 MERE BROW ZETLAND  D  
2015 MERE BROW
SCARISBRICK BC   A
 

PREMIER DIVISION            FIRST DIVISION

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS UP WINNERS RUNNERS UP
2016 MERE BROW  HESKETH EAGLES VICTORIA PARK  SANDBROOK PARK
2017        
2018        
2019        

 

 

    DIVISION MERIT WINNERS

YEAR PREMIER FIRST DIVISION SECOND DIVISION
2005 S HULM 
C GREEN  J LANGLEY A PRESCOTT
2006 J BERRY M CONNINGTON, A PILKINGTON E LUNT
2007 K CHEETHAM J MOORCROFT 
J STRINGFELLOW
2008 K CHEETHAM K RIMMER W McBRETNEY
2009 J CLARK I VALENTINE D OAKES
2010 A SHACKLADY C GREEN A JOHNSON
2011 I BATES D TWEDDELL J GREEN
2012 D BANNISTER M CUNLIFFE K OLVERSON
2013 K MILEY 
D RILEY T STOKER
2014 J CLARK I VALENTINE  
2015 A DRAPER G GREEN  

  PREMIER DIVISION             FIRST DIVISION

YEAR WINNER
RUNNER UP WINNER
RUNNER UP
2016 K CHEETHAM T WILKINSON J GREEN  C GREEN
2017        
2018        
2019        

   

 

YEAR LV MERIT LV INDIVIDUALS LV PAIRS
2004 J MOORCROFT
J MOORCROFT
L STOPFORTH & V WEBSTER
2005 R JONES K MINSHULL C HANKIN & J SHEEHAN
2006   J MOORCROFT A ADAMS & D RILEY
2007   J CRAGG R TWEDDELL & B COLEMAN
2008 D EDGERLEY J ALTY J ALTY & C COFFEY
2009 S HULM
D TOMLINSON SNR R TWEDDELL & B COLEMAN
2010 J J CRAGG D MARSHALL P RIGBY & J BALL
2011 NOT PLAYED J ALTY J CRAGG & J BERRY
2012 C HANKIN J ALTY D BRIDGE & D ROTHERAM
2013  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED
2014  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED
2015  NOT PLAYED J CLARKE P WILSON & K STAFFORD

INDIVIDUALS                                       PAIRS

YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP WINNERS RUNNERS UP
2016 GORDON GOW JOHN CLARKE K MARSHALLS & C GREEN D BARTON & S HULME
2017        
2018        
2019        

 

PRESIDENTS DAY

YEAR PRESIDENT HOST CLUB WINNER RUNNER UP
2016 DARREN RILEY SCARISBRICK BC STEVE McMANUS JOHN HUGHES
2017   ZETLAND    
2018   FLEETWOOD HESKETH
   
2019        

 

LEAGUE CUPS

 YEAR EDDIE PEET CUP
ALF THOMAS CUP 
2004 AINSDALE  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C
2005 FORMBY RBL  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C
2006 SCARISBRICK NSC  A BANKS  A
2007 AINSDALE  A SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2008 MERE BROW LONDON LIONS
2009 LONDON TIGERS HESKETH FALCONS
2010 ZETLAND  B CROWLANDS
2011 FORMBY RBL  A CROWLANDS
2012 FORMBY RBL 
SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2013 MERE BROW VICTORIA PARK
2014 LONDON TIGERS NOT PLAYED
2015  NOT PLAYED
 NOT PLAYED
2016  NOT PLAYED

 NOT PLAYED