Southport L.V. League 2018

  

                         CHAIRMAN                                TREASURER                    SECRETARY

BRIAN COLEMAN

briancoleman236@gmail.com

JASON WRIGHT

wright_jason2@sky.com

CONTACT

BRIAN  OR  JASON

 

 

 

 LV LEAGUE AGM 

 

 

 

 THURSDAY 29th NOVEMBER @ FALKLAND RD  7.30 PM

 

ANY PROPOSALS MUST BE FORWARDED BY EMAIL TO JASON OR BRIAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE LV LEAGUE HAS BEEN APPROACHED TO PUBLISH THE FOLLOWING NEWS REGARDING A PROPOSED NEW BOWLING LEAGUE STARTING NEXT YEAR.

 

THE SOUTHPORT & DISTRICT BOWLING LEAGUE WHICH WILL START IN MAY 2019 IS A NEW CONCEPT OF BOWLING LEAGUE.

THE LEAGUE WILL START WITH ONE DIVISION OF TEN TEAMS WHO, WILL PLAY 18 GAMES HOME AND AWAY THROUGHOUT THE SEASON.

THERE WILL BE A UNIQUE AND INNOVATIVE SET UP THAT WILL PAY THE WINNING TEAM £1200 AND THE RUNNERS UP £1000.

PRIZES WILL GO DOWN TO 10TH PLACE AND THAT TEAM WILL RECEIVE £150.

CLUBS ARE INVITED TO ENTER TEAMS BY APPLYING AT THE ADDRESS BELOW.

FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE EMAIL..... southportanddistrictbowls@gmail.com

 

                                             LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

YEAR PREMIER DIVISION FIRST DIVISION SECOND DIVISION
2003 FORMBY RBL A
HOLMESWOOD                  
BANKS  D
2004 FORMBY RBL A
SANDBROOK  PARK SCARISBRICK NSC B
2005 FORMBY RBL A
FLEETWOOD HESKETH A
AINSDALE  B
2006 MERE BROW 
BANKS  B SCARISBRICK NSC B
2007 SCARISBRICK NSC A ZETLAND  D LONDON LIONS
2008 MERE BROW BANKS A FLEETWOOD HESKETH B
2009 MERE BROW ZETLAND B
AINSDALE  B
2010 MERE BROW FLEETWOOD HESKETH A FLEETWOOD HESKETH B
2011 FORMBY RBL  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C SCARISBRICK BC  Z
2012 MERE BROW ZETLAND  B 
SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2013 BANKS  B SCARISBRICK BC  A HESKETH FALCONS
2014 MERE BROW ZETLAND  D  
2015 MERE BROW
SCARISBRICK BC   A
 

              PREMIER DIVISION            FIRST DIVISION

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS UP WINNERS RUNNERS UP
2016 MERE BROW  HESKETH EAGLES VICTORIA PARK  SANDBROOK PARK
2017  SC, BRICK NSCA  HESKETH EAGLES  HESKETH FALCONS  CROWLANDS
2018        
2019        

 

 

                  DIVISION MERIT WINNERS

YEAR PREMIER FIRST DIVISION SECOND DIVISION
2005 S HULM 
C GREEN  J LANGLEY A PRESCOTT
2006 J BERRY M CONNINGTON, A PILKINGTON E LUNT
2007 K CHEETHAM J MOORCROFT 
J STRINGFELLOW
2008 K CHEETHAM K RIMMER W McBRETNEY
2009 J CLARK I VALENTINE D OAKES
2010 A SHACKLADY C GREEN A JOHNSON
2011 I BATES D TWEDDELL J GREEN
2012 D BANNISTER M CUNLIFFE K OLVERSON
2013 K MILEY 
D RILEY T STOKER
2014 J CLARK I VALENTINE  
2015 A DRAPER G GREEN  

                  PREMIER DIVISION             FIRST DIVISION

YEAR WINNER
RUNNER UP WINNER
RUNNER UP
2016 K CHEETHAM T WILKINSON J GREEN  C GREEN
2017 STEVE HULME  FERGAL WRIGHT  JOHN GREEN  PETER CROSTON
2018        
2019        

   

 

YEAR LV MERIT LV INDIVIDUALS LV PAIRS
2004 J MOORCROFT
J MOORCROFT
L STOPFORTH & V WEBSTER
2005 R JONES K MINSHULL C HANKIN & J SHEEHAN
2006   J MOORCROFT A ADAMS & D RILEY
2007   J CRAGG R TWEDDELL & B COLEMAN
2008 D EDGERLEY J ALTY J ALTY & C COFFEY
2009 S HULM
D TOMLINSON SNR R TWEDDELL & B COLEMAN
2010 J J CRAGG D MARSHALL P RIGBY & J BALL
2011 NOT PLAYED J ALTY J CRAGG & J BERRY
2012 C HANKIN J ALTY D BRIDGE & D ROTHERAM
2013  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED
2014  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED  NOT PLAYED
2015  NOT PLAYED J CLARKE P WILSON & K STAFFORD

        INDIVIDUALS                                       PAIRS

YEAR WINNER RUNNER UP WINNERS RUNNERS UP
2016 GORDON GOW JOHN CLARKE K MARSHALLS & C GREEN D BARTON & S HULME
2017  FERGAL WRIGHT  RAY ATKINSON  J GRENWOOD & M WILDE  M MILNE & C HARDING
2018        
2019        

 

                     PRESIDENTS DAY

YEAR PRESIDENT HOST CLUB WINNER RUNNER UP
2016 DARREN RILEY SCARISBRICK BC STEVE McMANUS JOHN HUGHES
2017  JEFF McMILLAN FLEETWOOD HESKETH  BARY DAVIS  
2018    
   
2019        

 

                            LEAGUE CUPS

 YEAR EDDIE PEET CUP
ALF THOMAS CUP 
2004 AINSDALE  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C
2005 FORMBY RBL  A FLEETWOOD HESKETH  C
2006 SCARISBRICK NSC  A BANKS  A
2007 AINSDALE  A SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2008 MERE BROW LONDON LIONS
2009 LONDON TIGERS HESKETH FALCONS
2010 ZETLAND  B CROWLANDS
2011 FORMBY RBL  A CROWLANDS
2012 FORMBY RBL 
SCARISBRICK NSC  B
2013 MERE BROW VICTORIA PARK
2014 LONDON TIGERS NOT PLAYED
2015  NOT PLAYED
 NOT PLAYED
2016  NOT PLAYED

 NOT PLAYED