South Derbyshire Crown Green Bowling Association 2018

 

President Chairman Secretary Fixture Secretary Treasurer
Cliff Robinson Calvin Jackson John McNeilly Peter Harper Neil Desmond
9 Knoll Close, Littleover 3 Athlone Close, Chaddesden 38 Fairway Crescent, Allestree 2 Saundersfoot Way, Oakwood, 58 Rosedale Avenue, Alvaston 
DERBY  DE23 3SG DERBY  DE21 4BP DERBY  DE22 2PA DERBY  DE21 2RH DERBY DE24 0FJ 

Tel: 01332 519521

Mob: 07757 923902

Tel: 01332 380563

Mob: 07794 660937

Tel: 01332 559105

Mob: 07771 630629

Tel: 01332 678218  

Tel: 01332 755674

Mob: 07970 844106 

cliffrobinson@ntlworld.com calvin.jackson@brett.co.uk

 johnmc538@gmail.com

peter.harper160@ntlworld.com

neildesmond50@gmail.com

 

 

 

South Derbyshire Crown Green Bowling Association
Calendar Of Events 2018
Sun 25 Mar Player registrations in
Sat 07 April County Cup closing date
Fri 13 April Dickie Cup closing date
Sun 22 April South Derbyshire Individual Merit closing date
Sun 30 April BCGBA Veterans closing date - Numbers to county for merit
   
Thurs 03 May South Derbyshire Individual Merit Rounds
Sun 06 May Senior County v. South Yorkshire
Mon 07 May Charity Cup at Allestree 10:30am. Entry on the day. No dress code
Sun 13 May Junior County v. Yorkshire
Thurs 17 May South Derbyshire Individual Merit Finals - DRESS CODE
Sun 20 May County U16 Tournament at Ashbourne 11:00am
Tues 23 May County Veterans Qualifier and Merit Final - Matlock Golf Club 11:00am
Sun 27 May County Junior Merit Finals - Hazelwood BC. Midday 
Thurs 31 May Dickie Cup Round 1
   
Sun 03 June Senior County v. Yorkshire
Sun 10 June Junior County v bye
Thurs 14 June Dickie Cup Round 2
Sun 17 June County Cup Round 1  1:00pm
Sun 24 June Centenary Senior Individual Merit County Final - Chesterfield Area
Thurs 28 June Dickie Cup Round 3
Fri 29 June Floodlit League entry
   
Sun 01 July Senior County v. Staffordshire
Sun 01 July Midland Masters & BCGBA Mixed Pairs closing date
Wed 04 July BCGBA Veterans National Final - venue  Prees
Sun 08 July Junior County v Warwick & Worcester
Thurs 12 July Veterans Inter County Championship Zonal Rounds
Thurs 12 July Dickie Cup Quarter Finals
Sun 15 July Gordon Ellis Trophy. Under 18's. Venue TBC 
Sun 22 July BCGBA Mixed Pairs Qualifier - Ashbourne BC
Thurs 26 July Dickie Cup Semi Final
Sat  28 July All Britain Individual Merit Finals - The Grange, Warrington.
Sun 29July County Cup Rounds 2 & 3 
   
Thu 02 Aug Veterans Inter County Championship Semi Finals & Final - Venue TBA
Sun 05 Aug Senior County Semi Finals
Sun 05 Aug Senior County Supplementary Comp.
Thurs 09 Aug Dickie Cup Final
Sat 11 Aug ​Midland Masters Qualifiers in to County
Sun 12 Aug Junior County v. Shropshire
Sat 18 Aug All Britain Junior Individual Merit Finals - Netherseal BC
Sun 26 Aug County Cup Finals
Sun 26 Aug County Cup Repechage Rounds 1 & 2  1:00pm
   
Sat 01 Sept Ladies Junior Merit Finals at Henhurst BC
Sun 02 Sept Senior Inter County Team Championship Finals
Sun 09 Sept Junior County v. Wales
Sun 16 Sept Midland Masters Finals - Stretton BC
Sun 23 Sept County Cup Repechage Final
Sat 29 Sept BCGBA Champion of Champions - Waterloo Hotel, Blackpool
Sun 30 Sept BCGBA Ladies Champion of Champions - Waterloo Hotel, Blackpool
   
Sat 06 Oct BCGBA Mixed Pairs Finals - Waterloo Hotel, Blackpool
   
Sat 24 Nov PRIZE PRESENTATION - Rolls Royce Welfare Soc.
   
Wed 23 Jan 2019 AGM - Rolls Royce