Rothay Bowling League 2018

 

President Chairman Secretary Treasurer

 John Beckett

(015395) 36388

Sue Todd

(015394) 41004

Erline Robinson

(015395) 33272

Jeff Harris

(015394) 31828

ROTHAY BOWLING LEAGUE

 

Minutes of the

56th ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

held at

Ambleside Bowling Club

        on

TUESDAY 28th NOVEMBER 2017

 

WELCOME BY

THE CHAIRMAN:             The Chairman thanked everyone for attending and 1 minutes silence was observed for those who had passed away during the season including  Alan Harrison, Hawkshead, Neil Shaw, Bowness and Ron Thompson, Coniston.

 

PRESENT:                          Allithwaite, Ambleside, Bowness, Burneside, Coniston, Crosthwaite, Langdale, Lindale, Levens,  Leven Valley, Lower Holker, Staveley and Windermere.

 

APOLOGIES FOR

ABSENCE:                          Hawkshead BC, Derek Tebay and Jeff Harris.

 

MINUTES:                          The Minutes of the previous AGM and Management Meetings were accepted as a correct record.

 

MATTERS ARISING:         There were no matters arising.

 

TREASURER’S REPORT:

The Treasurer gave his apologies for non-attendance due to illness, but reported as follows;-

“This year’s Balance Sheet shows a reduction in both income and expenditure. The income is down due to receiving less raffle money from competitions.  The expenditure is down due to the awards and trophies costing less.  Nevertheless the balance shows an increase of £11.70 over last season and the overall balance of £1165.61 is the best result the League has ever had.  I therefore propose that there be no increase in club fees and team registrations for 2018. Four clubs will face fines of £10.00 each in relation to the Knock-out Cups and these were Ambleside, Coniston, Leven Valley and Staveley.  The Treasurer thanked Bernard Tebay for auditing the accounts and Dave Woodhouse for printing the balance sheets.  I am willing to continue as Treasurer for next season if required to do so.”

A copy of the Accounts was given to all clubs present.

HONORARIUM

& EXPENSE:                       It was proposed and agreed that these remain as before.

 

ELECTION OF OFFICERS:

Chairman         Sue Todd was willing to stand again. Proposed by Staveley and seconded by Lower Holker.

Secretary           Erline Robinson was willing to continue.  Proposed by Coniston and seconded by  Levens

Treasurer         Jeff Harris had also offered to continue and this was seconded and passed.

County

Representatives

Once again we have no volunteer to represent the Rothay League at the  men’s CountyAssociation.  Margaret Leech was willing to represent our League at the Ladies County Association.

 

COUNTY ASSOCIATION REPORT:  No report was available. Mike Tordoff had retired from the position of President.

 

PRESENTATION OF AWARDS

The President presented the awards as follows:-

  • ·        Division 1 champions                       Levens A. Runners-up Bowness A.
  • ·        Division  2 champions                      Ambleside B. Runners up Windermere B.
  • Division 1 League Merit Winner    Mark Ashburn, Levens A.  Runner-up Stephen Ashburn  Levens
  • Division 2 League Merit Winner     John Dodd Ambleside B.  Runner-up David Nicholson, Leven Valley

 

INDIVIDUAL MERIT

CUPS:

  • Division 1 This competition was abandoned after the first round due to a storm which resulted in the green becoming unplayable.

The Secretary reported that she had been in touch with all the players involved and they had all indicated that they would like to continue with the competition.  Staveley was willing to host this again early next season on a date to be agreed.

 

  • Division 2 winner - David Nicholson, Leven Valley. Runner-up John Dodd, Ambleside B.

 

KNOCKOUT CUP:

  • Division 2:  This competition was cancelled due to lack of support.

 

APPLICATIONS/WITHDRAWALS          None to date.

 

Proposal from the Chairman

 

1.      The Management Committee meeting to be held in early October and will consist of the President, Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer.

Burneside proposed that it should remain as it is to enable clubs to discuss any proposals before the AGM. However the meeting decided that the Executive Committee should take over the rôle of the Management Committee.  Carried unanimously.  Constitution amended accordingly

 

2.      Any propositions for consideration at the AGM to be sent to the Secretary by 31 October.

This was amended to 30th September, seconded by Bowness and carried.  Constitution amended accordingly

 

Proposal  from the Secretary

 

Knockout Cups.  As neither of the Knockout Cups were played for this season, I propose that Division 1 and Division 2  teams should be combined into one competition which would be played on a single day (date to be agreed)  Division 1 teams would be handicapped and the two trophies would be presented separately to the winners of Division 1 and the winners of Division 2.

This proposal did not receive any support and it was agreed that the Knockout Cups would not be held for the time being.   It was suggested that the trophies which had already been purchased for this year could be utilised in some other way.

 

 

DATES OF LEAGUE EVENTS:

 

Start of the League season:   2nd April 2018

Individual Merit Competitions:      Division 1 -  Sunday 9 September 2018 at Ambleside.

Division 2 -  Saturday 8 September 2018 at Allithwaite.

 

A.O.B.   As Division 2 is currently one team short because of the withdrawal of Lower Holker, Windermere suggested that the League boundaries could be changed to enable more clubs to join. It was explained that the boundaries had been set out in the Constitution, adopted in 2004, in order to keep the League within reasonable travelling distances. The Constitution also states that only village teams should be accepted into the League.

 

The Chairman thanked Ambleside for the use of their facilities and wished everyone a Happy Christmas.  The meeting closed at 7.50.

 

 

ROTA FOR ROTHAY LEAGUE COMPETITIONS

2018

Division 2 Merit Cup

Allithwaite  -  8 September

Division 1 Merit Cup

Ambleside  -  9 September

 

 

 

 

2019

Division 2 Merit Cup

Bowness

Division 1 Merit Cup

Burneside

 

 

 

 

2020

Division 2 Merit Cup

Crosthwaite & Lyth

Division 1 Merit Cup

Hawkshead