Sponsored by

Mid Cheshire Bowling League

Chairman Secretary Treasurer
 Mr Ray Brandreth Esq Mr Clive Nelson Esq  Mr Doug Stocking Esq 
       

MID CHESHIRE LEAGUE 

Competition Results 2017

 

CHESHIRE MERIT (Mid Cheshire Section)

Played at Owley Wood on 20th May at 1pm.

Qualifying players in bold

ON GREEN No1

Bye v Bye

Jon Gurney 21 v 20 John Gurney

John Pickering 17 v 21 Peter Illidge

Tom Palin 21 v 15 Ryan Walton

Alan Vickers v Bye

Jason Cornes v Bye

Glynn Cookson 21 v 19 Matt Hamman

Steve Baskerville 21 v 9 Dave O'Brien

Round to Qualify

Bye v Jon Gurney

Peter Illidge 21 v 20 Tom Palin

Alan Vickers 8 v 21 Jason Cornes

Glynn Cookson 21 v 15 Steve Baskerville

ON GREEN No2

Mike Yearsley 14 v 21 Tom Vickers

Lester Bebbington 8 v 21 Steve Curbishley

Steve Morrey 21 v 16 Paul Mackie

Dave Johnson 18 v 21 Steve Allman

Dan Moores 21 v 10 Simon Cookson

Danny Nixon 21 v 14 Sam Rutter

Conall Redmond 17 v 21 Matt Thurwell

Jack Hazeldine 17 v 21 Kevin Duncalf

Round to Qualify

Tom Vickers 21 v 14 Steve Curbishley

Steve Morrey 21 v 17 Steve Allman

Dan Moores 8 v 21 Danny Nixon

Matt Thurwell 21 v 7 Kevin Duncalf

 

THE JOE ROBINSON TROPHY

Qualifying Rounds at Winnington Park

Thursday 25th May

!st Round

D Bradburne 21 v 19 D Brewin

P Scott 21 v 20 T Malisch

P Farrington 13 v 21 L Bebbington

G Dale 21 v 14 P Bellis

D Booth DNS v DNS P Brady

B Taylor  v w/o J Pickering

F Nicholas w/o v A Lowe

E Gowan 13 v 21 T Bebbington

G Powell 21 v 17 J Spruce

R Knop w/o v P Kelly

J Brooker 21 v 11 A Bannister

T Davies 11 v 21 G Merry

N Greatbanks 19 v 21 T Allman

B Southern v w/o P Walton

M Winnington 21 v 9 D Jones

B Ellis 21 v 14 A Robinson

 

Qualifying Round (Qualifying players in bold)

D Bradburne 21 v 19 P Scott

L Bebbington 20 v 21 G Dale

Bye v J Pickering

F Nicholas 16 v 21 T Bebbington

G Powell 21 v 7 R Knop

J Brooker 12 v 21 G Merry

T Allman 21 v 16 P Walton

M Winnington 21 v 18 B Ellis

 

THE ROBERTS BAKERY CUP FINAL

Played at Crosstown BC, Knutsford

Friday 16th June

Quarter Finals

Mike Yearsley 21 v 17 Tom Vickers

Peter Illidge 16 v 21 Andy Hamman

Joe Tomkinson 13 v 21 John Gurney

Matt Thurwell 14 v 21 Jason Cornes

Semi Finals

Mike Yearsley 21 v 16 Andy Hamman

John Gurney 19 v 21 Jason Cornes

FINAL

MIKE YEARSLEY 21 v 15 JASON CORNES

 

GUARDIAN CUP FINAL

Played at Comberbach BC, Northwich

Friday 14th July

Quarter Finals

Jonathan Malisch 19 v 21 Danny Nixon

Rob Winnington 21 v 6 Steve Baskerville

Glynn Cookson 21 v 11 Graham Spruce

Dave Hamlett Jnr 17 v 21 Kevin Duncalf

Semi Finals

Danny Nixon 12 v 21 Rob Winnington

Glynn Cookson 15 v 21 Kevin Duncalf

FINAL

ROB WINNINGTON 21 v 19 KEVIN DUNCALF