Sponsored by

Mid Cheshire Bowling League

Chairman Secretary Treasurer
 Mr Ray Brandreth Esq Mr Clive Nelson Esq  Mr Doug Stocking Esq 
       

COMPETITIONS 2017 

TEAM COMPETITIONS

 

THE LITTLER CUP

1st ROUND :- Monday 24th April

2nd ROUND :- Monday 15th May

3rd Round :- Monday 12th June

4th Round :- Monday 3rd July

Semi Finals :- Monday 17th July

FINAL :-   Sunday  10th September.

Link to our sponsors :- www.dransfields.com 

 

THE WHITBY CUP

1st Round :- Tuesday 1st August

2nd Round :- Tuesday 15th August

3rd Round :- Tuesday 29th August

4th Round :- Tuesday 5th September

Semi Finals :- Tuesday 12th September

FINAL :- SUNDAY 24th SEPTEMBER   START TIME 2.00pm.  AT LOSTOCK

Results of these competitions on the Results page

 

INDIVIDUAL COMPETITIONS

 

CCBA SENIOR MERIT (Mid Cheshire Qualifyer)

FINAL AT URMSTON SPORTS - SUNDAY 25th JUNE

QUALIFING FROM MID CHESHIRE

Tom Vickers, Steve Morrey, Danny Nixon, Matt Thurlwell, Jon Gurney, Peter Illidge, Jason Cornes & Glynn Cookson

 

 

        THE  COWLEY CUP    

FINAL :- FRIDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER AT RUDHEATH BC

Jon Gurney (COM) v Dave Hamlett Jnr (Wh C)

Jason Cornes (CSS) v Nick Hamman (CSS)

John Pickering (RUD) v Tom Vickers (Wh C)

Simon Jones (TAR) v Andy Hamman (CSS)

 

 

THE ROBERTS BAKERY CUP

 

FINAL :- FRIDAY 16th JUNE 18:45

HELD AT

CROSSTOWN B.C

Draw

Mike Yearsley v Tom Vickers

Peter Illidge v Andy Hamman

Joe Tomkinson v John Gurney

Matt Thurlwell v Jason Cornes

SEE RESULTS PAGE FOR FULL SCORES

 

Link to our sponsors :- www.robertsbakery.co.uk  

 

THE GUARDIAN CUP

 

FINAL :- FRIDAY 14th JULY

The Draw, Venue COMBERBACH BOWLING CLUB

Jon Malisch  v Dan Nixon 

Rob Winnington v Steve Baskerville

Glynn Cookson v Graham Spruce

Dave Hamlett Jnr v Kevin Duncalf

SEE RESULTS PAGE FOR FULL SCORES

Link to our sponsors :- www.northwichguardian.co.uk 

 

THE CHALLENGE TROPHY

Intermediate :- Tuesday 4th July, Games commence at 6:45 pm

Four to qualify from each green

At MEADOWBANK

Qualifying from Meadowbank for the Final were

Joe Tomkinson, Graham Carter, Robert Wilton & Alan Gregory

 

at DELAMERE BC

Qualifying from Delamere for the Final were

Steve Moores, George Stiff, Phil Scott & Dennis Brewin

FINAL DRAW

Played at Moulton RBL

Joe Tomkinson (OW) v Dennis Brewin (CAS)

Phil Scott (RUD) v Robert Wilton (OW)

Steve Moores (CAS) v George Stiff (HAR)

Alan Gregory (BUN) v Graham Carter (Wh Rec)

 

 

FINAL :- TUESDAY 25th JULY

 

THE POGSON PAIRS

Intermediate :- Monday 14th August all 6:30pm start

TWO to Qualify from each green

at Davenham Rec

1st Round

1. S Jones & D Johnson (TAR) v M Winnington & L Bebbington (W Cons)

2. P Farrington & R Latham (M CC) v T Payne & R Knop (Castle)

2nd Round 

1 v 2

J Davies & P Dingle (OW) v T Vickers & A Vickers (W Cons)

B Ellams & D Williams (FRL) v P Jones 7 R Williams (OW)

J Gurney & J Gurney (COM) v L Cadman & J Harrop (W Cons)

 

at Moulton RBL

1st Round

1. D Moores & N Moores (COM) v J Bell & G Dale (OW)

2. D Hamlett Snr & D Hamlett Jnr (W Cons) v P Scott & P Illidge (RUD)

2nd Round

1 v 2

R Brandreth & G Powell (LG) v M Gerrard & M Gilson (OW)

D Nixon & T Bebbington (W Cons) v J Cornes & P Mackie (Castle)

A Hamman & M Yearsley (Castle) v P Wainwright & A Hallwood (FRL)

 

at Winnington Rec

1st Round

1. G Cookson & S Cookson (W Cons) v H Williams & E Garner (S & B)

2. C Rogers & J Tomkinson (OW) v P Drinkwater & A Houghton (MB)

2nd Round

1 v 2

M Hamman & R Winnington (Castle) v S Baskerville & S Moores (Castle)

T Palin & D Palin (RUD) v J Hazeldine & P Wingfield (MB)

T Malisch & J Malisch (LG) v M Taylor & K Dowling (OW)

 

at Lostock Graylams

1st Round

1. D Brewin & P Knop (Castle) v K Saywell & F Collins (OW)

2nd Round

1 v N Heath & M Abbott (OW)

J Green & D Watters (Castle) v D O' Brien & E Webber (Castle)

T Milburn & S Linegar (WIN) v D Warburton & G Spruce (W Cons)

I Wilkinson & P Walton (W Cons) v E Gowan & P Bowyer (DAV) 

 

FINAL :- SUNDAY 3rd September

Venue Winsford Cons.

2.00pm start.

                                                         DRAW

                  TOM /DAVE PALIN  V TOM/ALAN VICKERS

                  JOHN/JONATHAN GURNEY V PAUL MACKIE/ JASON CORNES

 STEVE MOORES/ STEVE BASKERVILLE V DAVE WARBURTON/ GRAHAM SPRUCE

MARTIN GERRARD/ MARK GILSON V KEVIN SAYWELL/FROD COLLINS.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                          THE JOE ROBINSON TROPHY      

 

QUALIFYING RESULTS NOW ON OUR RESULTS PAGE

 

 FINAL :- THURSDAY 20th JULY

Venue : WINNINGTON PARK

DRAW

GERALD MERRY (Delamere)  v JOHN PICKERING (Rudheath)

MARK WINNINGTON (Wharton Cons) v TERRY ALLMAN (Wharton Cons)

GRAHAM POWELL (Lostock Graylams) v GEOFF DALE (Owley Wood)

TERRY BEBBINGTON (Wharton Cons) v DAVID BRADBURNE (Delamere)