Heart Of England Bowling League

Chairman Secretary Treasurer & Match Secretary  
Chris Bird Eunice Simpson  Brian Parkinson   
 01564 637922 0121 246 0791  01527 893525    
  PREVIOUS WINNERS
         
  League Cup Junior/Consolation Cup
  1985 Moseley C.C.    
  1986 Hockley Heath  1986 Colebrook
  1987 Hockley Heath 1987  
  1988 Tanworth in Arden  1988 Colebrook
  1989 Yardley Wood S.C. 1989 Black Horse
  1990 Tanworth in Arden 1990 Yardley Wood S.C.
  1991 Tanworth in Arden 1991 Tanworth in Arden
  1992 Tanworth in Arden 1992 Hockley Heath
  1993 Tanworth in Arden 1993 Tanworth in Arden
  1994 Tanworth in Arden 1994 Hockley Heath
  1995 Black Horse 1995 Tanworth in Arden
  1996 Tanworth in Arden 1996 Greet
  1997 Tanworth in Arden 1997  
  1998 Tanworth in Arden 1998 Black Horse
  1999 Tanworth in Arden 1999 King George VI
  2000 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2000 Tanworth in Arden ‘B’
  2001 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2001 Valley
  2002 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2002 Baldwin ‘B
  2003 King George VI ‘A’ 2003 Baldwin ‘B’
  2004 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2004 Colebrook ‘A’
  2005 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2005 Woodourne ‘A’
  2006 Baldwin ‘A’ 2006 Tanworth in Arden ‘B’
  2007 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2007 King George V
  2008 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2008 Colebrook
  2009 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2009 King George VI ‘A’
  2010 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2010 Colebrook
  2011 R.A.B.L. 'A' 2011 Bournville Sports
  2012 Tanworth in Arden 'A' 2012 Rubery S.J.C. 'B'
  2013 Maggies 'A' 2013 Tanworth in Arden 'A'
  2014 R.A.B.L. 'A' 2014 Olton Tavern 'B'
  2015 R.A.B.L. 'A' 2015 Kings Norton 'A'
  2016 Colebrook 'A' 2016 College Arms
         
  League Division One League Division Two
         
  1974 White Hart 1985 Alcester
  1975 Garringtons 1986 Mercury 
  1976 Garringtons 1987 White Hart
  1977 Garringtons 1988 Yardley Wood S.C.
  1978 Garringtons 1989 Wythall
  1979 Tanworth in Arden 1990 Warstock
  1980 Tanworth in Arden 1991 Romsley
  1981 White Hart 1992 Baldwin
  1982 White Hart 1993 Weir
  1983 White Hart 1994 Baldwin
  1984 Hockley Heath 1995 Alcester
  1985 Moseley C.C. 1996 Black Horse
  1986 Hockley Heath 1997 Baldwin
  1987 Tanworth in Arden 1998 Raven
  1988 White Hart 1999 Henley in Arden
  1989 Tanworth in Arden 2000 Moseley C.C.
  1990 Tanworth in Arden 2001 Henley in Arden
  1991 Tanworth in Arden 2002 Olton Tavern ‘A’
  1992 Tanworth in Arden 2003 Moseley C.C.
  1993 Wythall 2004 Alcester ‘A’
  1994 Tanworth in Arden 2005 Baldwin ‘A’
  1995 Tanworth in Arden 2006 Rubery S.J.C. ‘A’
  1996 Wythall 2007 Black Horse ‘A’
  1997 Tanworth in Arden 2008 Ye Olde Knowle ‘A’
  1998 Tanworth in Arden 2009 Alcester ‘A’
  1999 Tanworth in Arden 2010 Maggies 'A'
  2000 Tanworth in Arden 2011 Colebrook 'A'
  2001 Tanworth in Arden 2012 Stoke Prior 'A'
  2002 King George VI ‘A’ 2013 Wythall 'A'
  2003 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2014 Kings Norton Ex Service
  2004 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’ 2015 Rubery S.J.C. ‘A’
  2005 Alcester ‘A’ 2016 Alcester 'A'
  2006 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’    
  2007 Wythall ‘A’    
  2008 Tanworth in Arden ‘A’    
  2009 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’    
  2010 Ye Olde Knowle 'A'    
  2011 R.A.B.L. 'A'    
  2012 Baldwin 'A'    
  2013 Maggies 'A'    
  2014 Colebrook 'A'    
  2015 R.A.B.L. 'A'    
  2016 R.A.B.L. 'A'    
         
  League Division Three Junior Div One/Division Four
         
  1992 Weir 1976 Garringtons
  1993 Rubery S.J.C. 1977 Tanworth in Arden
  1994 Woodbourne 1978 Aston Fields W.M.C.
  1995 Man on the Moon 1979 Tanworth in Arden
  1996 Baldwin 1980 Tanworth in Arden
  1997 Moseley C.C. 1981 Tanworth in Arden
  1988 Land Rover 1982 Moseley C.C.
  1999 Mosley C.C. 1983 Baldwin
  2000 Hockley Heath 1984 Hockley Heath
  2001 Black Horse ‘B’ 1985 Hockley Heath
  2002 Valley ‘A’ 1986 Colebrook
  2003 Baldwin ‘A’ 1987 Colebrook
  2004 Ye Olde Knowle ‘A’ 1988 Colebrook
  2005 Stoke Prior ‘A’ 1989 Hockley Heath
  2006 West Warwicks 1990 Tanworth in Arden
  2007 Grasshopper ‘A’ 1991 Hockley Heath
  2008 Moseley C.C. ‘A’ 1992 Hockley Heath
  2009 King George VI ‘A’ 1993 Tanworth in Arden
  2010 Colebrook 1994 Rubery  S.J.C.
  2011 Moseley C.C. 'A' 1995 Tanworth in Arden
  2012 Maggies 'B' 1996 King George VI
  2013 Woodbourne 'A' 1997 Tanworth in Arden
  2014 Black Horse 'A' 1998 King George VI
  2015 Baldwin 'B' 1999 King George VI
  2016 Olton Tavern 'A' 2000 Austin R.B.L. ‘B’
      2001 Valley ‘B’
      2002 Robin Hood ‘A’
      2003 Co-Op ‘A’
      2004 Wythall ‘B’
      2005 West Warwicks
      2006 Grasshopper ‘A’
      2007 King George V
      2008 Stoke Prior ‘B’
      2009 Hockley Heath ‘B’
      2010 Kings Norton Ex Service
      2011 Maggies 'B'
      2012 White Hart 'B'
      2013 Moseley C.C. 'B'
      2014 Colebrook 'B'
      2015 Warstock
      2016 Kings Norton 'A'
         
  League Division Five League Division Five Round Robin
      2003 Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’
  1999 Austin R.B.L. ‘B’    
  2000    League Division Six
  2001        
  2002 Ye Olde Knowle ‘A’ 2004 Central Edgbaston ‘B’
  2003 Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’ 2005 Stoke Prior ‘B’
  2004 West Warwicks 'A' 2006 West Midlands Police
  2005 Grasshoppers 2007 Rubery S.J.C. ‘B’
  2006 King George V 2008 Kings Norton Ex Service
  2007 Co-Op ‘B’ 2009 Central Edgbaston ‘B’
  2008 Rubery S.J.C. ‘B’ 2010 Henley 'B'
  2009 Kings Norton Ex Service 2011 Colebrook 'B'
  2010 Marston Green 'A' 2012 Warstock
  2011 Valley 'B' 2013 Solihull Marsh Lane 'A'
  2012 Colebrook 'B' 2014 Kings Norton 'A'
  2013 Baldwin 'B' 2015 British Oak 'A'
  2014 Solihull Marsh Lane 'A' 2016 College Arms
  2015 Kings Norton 'A'    
  2016 Rubery S.J.C. ‘B’    
         
  Junior Division Two    
         
  1986 Tanworth in Arden    
  1987 Moseley C.C.    
  1988 Yardley Wood Social    
  1989 Moseley C.C.    
  1990 Weoley Castle     
  1991 Weir    
  1992      
  1993 Rubery  S.J.C.    
  1994 Alcester    
  1995      
  1996 Man on the Moon    
  1997 Black Horse    
  1998 Moseley C.C.    
  1999 Colebrook    
  2000 Land Rover    
         
         
  League Division One Averages
      Male                           Female
  2001 John Alderson (Alcester)      Audrey Cox (Wythall ‘A’)
  2002 Terry Birch (King George VI ‘A’)             Pam Birch (King George VI ‘A’)
  2003 Willie Jeynes (Tanworth ‘A’)                   Natalie Sparks (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2004 Chris Smith (Greet ‘A’)                           Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2005 Terry Rawlings (Tanworth ‘A’)                Beth Richardson (Wythall ‘A’)
  2006  Chris James (Olton Tavern ‘A’)             Beth Richardson (Wythall ‘A’)
  2007 Keith Knight (Rubery S.J.C. ‘A’   Lorrie Sparks (Hockley Heath ‘B’)
  2008 Matthew Fellows (Wythall ‘A’)   Beth Richardson (Wythall ‘A’)
  2009 Keith Knight (Rubery S.J.C. ‘A’)         Susanne Green (Ye Olde Knowle ‘A’)
  2010 Phil Richardson (Wythall 'A')   Michelle Meadowcroft (Baldwin 'A')
  2011 Gavin Day (R.A.B.L. 'A')   Julie Gardner (Baldwin 'A')
  2012 Barry Maskell Jnr (Colebrook 'A')   Anne O'Loughlin (King George VI 'A')
  2013 Peter Mole (Tanworth 'A')   Susanne Green (Ye Ole Knowle 'A')
  2014 Barry Maskell Jnr (Colebrook 'A')   Sarah Coleing (Baldwin 'A')
  2015 Dave Wolverson (Tanworth 'A')   Emily Kernick (Baldwin 'A')
  2016 Barry Maskell Jnr (Colebrook 'A')   Kate Fall (Woodbourne 'A'
         
  League Division Two Averages
               Male                             Female
  2001  Dave Morgan (Wootton Hall ‘A’)   Maliza Herbert (Acocks Green B.L.’A’)
  2002 Dave Lowe (Olton Tavern ‘A’)    Kelly Martin (Acocks Green B.L. ‘A’)
  2003 Bryan Handley (Black Horse ‘B’)   Shirley Bryars (Moseley C.C., ‘A’
  2004 John Alderson (Alcester ‘A’)     Jean Bannister (Alcester ‘A’)
  2005 Les Robinson (CoOp ‘A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2006 Andrew Ford (Rubery S.J.C.’A’)   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2007 Peter Kinnear (C.E.B.C.’A’)   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2008 Rod Brammer (White Hart ‘A’)   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2009 John Alderson (Alcester ‘A’)    Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2010 Tony Moore (Grasshopper 'A'   Anne O'Loughlin (King George VI 'A')
  2011 Barry Maskell Jnr (Colebrook 'A')   Lorrie Sparks (Hockley Heath 'A')
  2012 Chris Smith (King George V)   Jean Bannister (Alcester ‘A’)
  2013 Phil Richardson (Wythall 'A')   Bev Pritchard (King George V)
  2014 Bill Davenport (Woodbourne 'A')   Kate Fall (Woodbourne 'A')
  2015 Keith Knight (Rubery S.J.C. 'A')   Kate Fall (Woodbourne 'A')
  2016 Brian Lees (Alcester 'A'   Tracey Carter (King George VI 'A')
         
  League Division Three Averages
                    Male   Female
  2001 Bryan Handley (Black Horse ‘B’)   Gill Croft (Alcester ‘B’)
  2002 Bryan Handley (Black Horse ‘B’   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2003 Nigel Winn (Baldwin ‘A’)     Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2004 David Green (Y.O.K.N.‘A’)    Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2005 Ron Jarvis (Land Rover ‘A’)   Margaret Currier (Land Rover ‘A’)
  2006 George Lindsay (C.E.B.C ‘A’)   Maureen Jenkins (West Warwicks)
  2007 Duncan Simpson (Y.O.K. ‘A’)   Jill Furey (Y.O.K. ‘A’) 
  2008 Dan Smith (Tanworth ‘B’)   Wendy Dolphin (Wythall ‘B’)
  2009 Steve Shelley (Co-Op ‘A’)   Tracy Carter (King George VI ‘A’)
  2010 Jonathan Griffin (Colebrook)   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne ‘A’)
  2011 Michael Hicks (R.A.B.L.'B')   Shirley Taylor (Moseley C.C. 'A')
  2012 Robert Foyle (Maggies 'B')   Kate Fall (Woodbourne 'A')
  2013 Darren Underwood (Marston Green)   Faye Montgomery (Woodbourne 'A')
  2014 Dave Kiffin (Moseley C.C. 'B')   Catherine Crane (Olton Tavern 'A')
  2015 Kevin Mytton (Baldwin 'B' )   Shannon Kernick (Baldwin 'B')
  2016 Malcolm Follis (Valley)   Bev Pritchard (King George V)
           
  League Division Four Averages
             Male   Female
  2001 Tony Slattery (Colebrook ‘B’)     Debbie Danks (Valley ‘B’)
  2002 Steven Withers  (Robin Hood ‘A’)   Joan Sumpter (Land Rover ‘B’)
  2003 Duncan Simpson (Y.O.K.N ‘A’)      Frances Simpson (Y.O.K.N. ‘A’)
  2004 Michael Simpson (Valley ‘B’)       Jill Furey (Y.O.K.N. ‘B’)
  2005 Brian Halsey (West Warwicks)   Pat Bates (Land Rover ‘B’)
  2006 Alan Francis (Grasshopper ‘A’)   Jacqui Barnett (BlackHorse ‘B’)
  2007 Chris Smith (King George V)   Sheena Leek (King George V)  
  2008 Daren Underwood (Marston Green ‘A’)    Margaret Courier (Land Rover)
  2009 John O’Sullivan (Grasshopper ‘B’)     Frances Simpson (Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’) 
  2010 Rob Eeles (Kings Norton Ex Service)   Rita Lanie (West Midlands Police)
  2011 Carl Wootton (Maggies 'B')   Stephanie Witherspoon (Maggies 'B')
  2012 John Cole (Solihull B.C.)   Val Coleman (Ye Olde Knowle 'B')
  2013 Nathan Harvey (Valley 'A')   Rita Lannie (Valley 'A')
  2014 Len Mole (Tanworth 'B')   Sheila Bagley (Black Horse 'B')
  2015 Melvyn Davey (Solihull Marsh Lane 'A')   Jackie Pearce (Solihull Marsh Lane 'A')
  2016 Steve Frost (Kings Norton 'A')   Cheryl Jones (Kings Norton 'A')
         
  League Division Five Averages  
               Male   Female
  2002 Duncan Simpson ( Y.O.K.N. ‘A’)   Elizabeth Gunter (Y.O.K.N. ‘A’)
  2003 George Turner (Y.O.K.N. ‘B’)           Christine Faulkner (Y.O.K.N. ‘B’)
  2004 Graham Holder (West Warwicks ‘A’)   Dianne Buchan (West Warwicks ‘A’)
  2005 Norman Batchelor (White Hart ‘B’)   Charron Platt (Central Edgbaston ‘B’)
  2006 Geoff Wheatley (Stoke Prior ‘B’)    Anne Dowler (King George V)
  2007 John O’Sullivan (Grasshopper ‘B’)   Bridget Butterworth (Co-Op ‘B’)
  2008 Colin Meacham (West Midlands Police)   Charron Platt (Central Edgbaston ‘B’)
  2009  Norman Batchelor (White Hart ‘B’)   Bridget Butterworth (Co-Op ‘B’)
  2010 Paul Sheppard (Valley 'B'   Melissa Bennett (Central Edgbaston 'B')
  2011 Paul Sheppard (Valley 'B'   Dinky Eborall (Henley 'B')
  2012 Paul Davis (Colebrook 'B')   Melissa Bennett (Central Edgbaston 'B')
  2013 Steve Lutwyche (Baldwin 'B')   Melissa Bennett (Central Edgbaston 'B')
  2014 Melvyn Davey (Solihull Marsh Lane 'A')   Jackie Pearce (Solihull Marsh Lane 'A')
  2015 Craig Taylor (Olton Tavern 'B')   Debbie Spencer (Yardley Wood Social)
  2016 Stephen Hemming (Solihull B.C.)   Debbie Spencer (Yardley Wood Social)
         
  League Division Six Averages
  Male   Female
  2004 Reg Pickard (C.E.B.C. ‘B’)   Charron Platt (C.E.B.C. ‘B’)
  2005 Ryan Prosser (King GeorgeV)    Anne Dowler (King GeorgeV)
  2006 John O’Sullivan (Grasshopper ‘B’)    Jean Wood (Baldwin ‘B’)
  2007 Vince Bretherton (Warstock)     Margaret Courier (Land Rover ‘B’)
  2008 Rick Horton (Woodbourne ‘B’)    Jean Wood (Baldwin ‘B’)
  2009 Paul Sheppard (Valley ‘B’)    Melissa Bennett (Central Edgbaston ‘B’)
  2010 Steve Lutwyche (Baldwin 'B')    Margaret Courier (Land Rover)
  2011 David Flowers (Hall Green)   Gillian Evans (Alcester 'B')
  2012 Ray Pyle (Solihull Marsh Lane)   Jackie Pearce (Solihull Marsh Lane)
  2013 Kenneth Craddock (Alcester 'B')   Gill Ingram (Solihull Marsh Lane 'B')
  2014 Bob Bean (Kings Norton 'A')   Cheryl Jones (Kings Norton 'B')
  2015 Carl Vaughan (British Oak 'A')   Gill Ingram (Solihull Marsh Lane 'B')
  2016 Keith Campbell (College Arms)   Dianne Wallis (Woodbourne 'B'
         
  Individual Merit Junior Merit
         
  1974  K.Nokes (White Hart) 1978 R.Wedgbury (Garringtons)
  1975  C.Woolvin (Garringtons) 1979 S.Tongue (White Hart)
  1976  C.Woolvin (Garringtons) 1980 K.Mole (Tanworth)
  1977  Len Mole (Tanworth) 1981 P.Mole (Tanworth)
  1978  C.Darlaston (Tanworth) 1982 P.Mole (Tanworth)
  1979  P.Wilkes (Tanworth) 1983 S.Jones (Tanworth)
  1980  D.Dean (White Hart) 1984 A.Boswell (Baldwin)
  1981  A.Lewis (Colebrook) 1985 K.Mole (Tanworth)
  1982   I.Smout (White Hart) 1986 P.Phipps (Hockley Heath)
  1983  D.Gennoy (Alcester) 1987 P.Phipps (Hockley Heath)
  1984  Gary Eborall (Wooton) 1988 P.Phipps (Hockley Heath)
  1985  K.Mole (Tanworth) 1989 S.Dreher (Woodbourne)
  1986  J.Weale (C.E.G.B.) 1990 P.Phipps (Hockley Heath)
  1987  S.Jones (Tanworth) 1991 R.Donnelly (Hockley Heath)
  1988  P.Mole (Tanworth) 1992 D.Lilwall (Woodbourne)
  1989  B.Phipps (Hockley Heath) 1993 A.Ainsworth (Valley)
  1990  S.Dreher (Tanworth) 1994 B.Maskell (Tanworth)
  1991  A.Ward (Tanworth) 1995 B.Maskell (Tanworth)
  1992  S.Bishop (Tanworth) 1996 B.Maskell (Tanworth)
  1993  R.Hillman (Black Horse) 1997 M.Johnson (Valley)
  1994  W.Kinchin (Moseley C.C.) 1998 B.Maskell (Tanworth)
  1995  P.Guggari (Moseley C.C.) 1999 D.Danks (Valley)
  1996  M.Acton (Wythall) 2000 K.Mytton (Valley)
  1997  P.Mole (Tanworth) 2001 P.Whitcombe (Valley)
  1998  L.Marshall (Acocks Green) 2002 P.Whitcombe (Valley)
  1999  P.Mole (Tanworth) 2003 D.Danks (Valley)
  2000  P.Mole (Tanworth) 2004 Josh Palmer (Valley)
  2001  H.Lee (Wythall) 2005 P.Whitcombe (Valley)
  2002  M.Simpson (Valley) 2006 S.Follis (Moseley C.C.)
  2003  J.Pink (Henley in Arden) 2007 R Prosser (King George V)
  2004  Eddie Musgrave (Mosley C.C.) 2008 R Prosser (King George V)
  2005  Tony Toal (Woodbourne) 2009 No Competition
  2006  Phil Holmes (Tanworth) 2010 Karl Taylor
  2007  Phil Holmes (Tanworth)  2011 Tim Mole (Tanworth)
  2008  Chris Smith King George V)    
  2009  Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
  2010  Paul Whitcombe (Baldwin)    
  2011 Mitchell Harvey (Maggies)    
  2012 Chris Smith (King George V)    
  2013 Phil Richardson (*Wythall)    
  2014 Ron Regan (Moseley C.C.)    
  2015 Martyn Batty (Kings Norton Ex Service)    
  2016 Barry Maskell Jnr (Colebrook)    
         
   May Day Merit   Ladies Individual Merit
  1979 Len Mole  (Tanworth)    
  1980 C.Woolvin (White Hart) 1981 S.Moyden   (Moseley C.C.)  
  1981 C.Woolvin (White Hart) 1982 M.Maskell (Hockley Heath))
  1982 D.Ellis (White Hart) 1983 T.Hitchman (Hockley Heath)
  1983 D.Evans (British Oak) 1984 K.Harrison (White Hart)
  1984 C.Woolvin (White Hart) 1985 B.Redman (Hockley Heath)
  1985 G.Hayward (White Hart) 1986 B.Redman (Hockley Heath)
  1986 S.Jones (Tanworth) 1987 B.Redman (Hockley Heath)
  1987 S.Jones (Tanworth) 1988 T.Carter (Hockley Heath)
  1988 A.Ainsworth (YWSC) 1989 L.Sparks (Hockley Heath)
  1989 M.Estelle (Hockley Heath) 1990 T.Carter (Hockley Heath)
  1990 K.Williams (Baldwin) 1991 L.Sparks (Hockley Heath)
  1991  A.Boswell (Baldwin) 1992 V.Dreher (Woodbourne)
  1992 C.Green (Baldwin) 1993 L.Sparks (Hockley Heath)
  1993 Len Mole (Tanworth) 1994 B.Manning (Acocks Green)
  1994 M.Tongue (Wythall) 1995 K.Martin (Acocks Green)
  1995 Len Mole (Tanworth)    
  1996 Bob Sanders (Valley)    
  1997 J.Pink (Henley in Arden)    
  1998 J.Bishop (Wythall) Presidents Doubles
  1999 RCT Sanders (Greet) 1975 J, Thexton & J Woolard(Garringtons)
      1976 C.Woolvin & D.Dean (Garringtons)
      1977 D.Gennoy & R.Stanier (Alcester)
  Mixed Doubles 1978 B & R Wedgebury (Garringtons)
  1983 I.Smith & A. Seville  (Moseley C.C.) 1979 J.Gormley & T.Wales (Hockley Heath)
  1984 M.Christmas & N.Penn (C.E.G.B.) 1980 C.Woolvin & D.Dean (White Hart)
  1985 M.Robinson & B.Parkinson (White Hart) 1981 D.Lambert & R.Williamso(Garringtons)
  1986 M & B Marston (Hockley Heath) 1982 R.Stokes & A.Heap (Robin Hood)
  1987 M & K Higgins (White Hart) 1983 M.Higgins & I.Smout (White Hart)
  1988 G & T Harrison (White Hart) 1984 Len & K.Mole (Tanworth)
  1989 G & T Harrison (White Hart) 1985 E.Browning & R.Williamson (Baldwin)
  1990 R & V Dreher (Woodbourne) 1986 G.Harrison & M.Higgins (White Hart)
  1991 E & P Richardson (Wythall) 1987 J.Larkin & A.Powell (Robin Hood)
  1992 C & J Green (Baldwin) 1988 B.Hale & C.Jenkins (Stoke Prior)
  1993 R & A Pegg (Moseley C.C.) 1989 C & G Eborall (Wootton Hall)
  1994 J.Ellis & K. Trinder (Warstock) 1990 P.Mole & P.Shortley (Tanworth)
  1995 C.Evans & J. Trombley (Warstock) 1991 P.Mole & P.Shortley (Tanworth)
  1996 J & S Turner (Wythall) 1992 G.Harrison & B.Parkinson (White Hart)
  1997 J. Bennett & M.Davies (Hall Green) 1993 J.Bishop & M.Tongue (Wythall)
  1998 J & D Herbert (Acocks Green) 1994 P.Guggiari & B.Kinchin (Moseley C.C.)
  1999 J.Mayling & J.Sutor (Co-Op) 1995 S.Darling & D.Quiney (Man on Moon)
      1996 D.Kiffin & C.Wheatley (Moseley C.C.)
      1997 Len Mole & W.Boyce (Tanworth)
      1998 J.Alderson & C.Hollins (Alcester)
      1999 J.Sutor & J.Mayling (Co-Op)
      2000 P.Mole & K.Williams (Tanworth)
      2001 Len Mole & W.Jeynes (Tanworth)
      2002 E & K Musgrave (Moseley C.C.)
      2003 C.Hollins & J.Alderson (Alcester)
      2004 D Woolverson & B Davies (Tanworth)
      2005 Len Mole & W.Jeynes (Tanworth)
      2006 W.Kinchin & N.Peters (Moseley C.C.)
      2007 Tony Toal & John Bishop (Woodbourne)
      2008 Beth & Phil Richardson (Wythall)
      2009 Jason Galvin & Anne Dowler (King George V)
      2010 Dave & Paul Whitcombe (Baldwin)
      2011 Ian Owen & Barry Maskell Jnr.(Colebrook)
      2012 Jamie Carter & Dave Wilson (Maggies)
      2013 Barry Maskell Jnr & Ian Owen (Colebrook)
      2014 Emily Kernick & Bob Marklew (Baldwin)
      2015 Barry Maskell Jnr & Ian Owen (Colebrook)
      2016 Jamie Carter & Russel Easthope (Maggies)
         
     
  Over 60’s Knock out Cup Consolation Cup
         
  1991 Yardley Wood Social Club 1998 Colebrook ‘B’
  1992   1999 Co-Op ‘B’
  1993 Austin Royal B.L. 2000 Man on the Moon
  1994 Austin Royal B.L. 2001 Mount Pleasant
  1995 Colebrook ‘A’ 2002 Henley in Arden
  1996 Colebrook ‘A’ 2003 Mount Pleasant
  1997 Colebrook ‘A’ 2004 Austin R.B.L.‘B’
  1998 Austin Royal B.L. 2005 Robin Hood ‘A’
  1999 Co-Op ‘A’ 2006 Baldwin
  2000 Co-Op ‘A’ 2007 Bournville Sports
  2001 Kings Norton ‘A’ 2008 Tanworth in Arden
  2002 Co-Op ‘A’ 2009 Black Horse
  2003 Co-Op ‘A’ 2010 Acocks Green
  2004 Co-Op ‘A’ 2011 White Hart 'B'
  2005 Henley ‘A’ 2012 Solihull Marsh Lane 'B'
  2006 West Warwicks 2013 Acocks Green 'B'
  2007 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2014 Moseley C.C.'A'
  2008 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2015 Colebrook ‘B’
  2009 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2016 Rubery S.J.C.
  2010 Colebrook 'A'    
  2011 Kings Norton ‘A’    
  2012 Acocks Green    
  2013 Acocks Green 'A'    
  2014 Acocks Green 'A'    
  2015 Moseley C.C. 'A'    
  2016 Moseley C.C. 'A'    
         
  League Division One League Division Two
         
  1990 Tanworth  in Arden 1991 Co-Op
  1991 Tanworth  in Arden 1992 White Hart
  1992 Yardley Wood S.C. 1993 Yardley Wood S.C.
  1993 Yardley Wood S.C. 1994 White Hart
  1994 Yardley Wood S.C. 1995 Hockley Heath ‘A’
  1995 Yardley Wood S.C. 1996 Yew Tree
  1996 Yardley Wood S.C. 1997 Central Edgbaston
  1997 Colebrook ‘A’ 1998 Robin Hood ‘A’
  1998 Co-Op ‘A’ 1999 Co-Op ‘B’
  1999 Co-Op ‘A’ 2000 White Hart ‘A’
  2000 Co-Op ‘A’ 2001 Kings Norton ‘A’
  2001 Co-Op ‘A’ 2002 Henley ‘A’
  2002 Co-Op ‘A’ 2003 Rubery S.J.C.
  2003 Co-Op ‘A’ 2004 Hockley Heath ‘A’
  2004 Co-Op ‘A’ 2005 Bournville Sports
  2005 Henley ‘A’ 2006 Tally Ho
  2006 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2007 West Warwicks
  2007 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2008 Central Edgbaston ‘A’
  2008 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2009 Henley ‘A’
  2009 Austin R.B.L. ‘A’ 2010 Green Man/Bournville Social 'A'
  2010 Kings Norton 'A' 2011 King George V
  2011 Moseley C.C. 'A' 2012 Alcester 'A'
  2012 Moseley C.C. 'A' 2013 Grasshopper
  2013 Acocks Green 'A' 2014 Hockley Heath ‘A’
  2014 Acocks Green 'A' 2015 Colebrook 'A'
  2015 Moseley C.C. 'A' 2016 Hockley Heath ‘A’
  2016 Moseley C.C. 'A'    
         
  League Division Three League Division Four
         
  1992 Yardley Wood S.C. 1994 Yew Tree
  1993 Austin R.B.L. 1995 Kings Norton ‘B’
  1994 Central Edgbaston 1996 Ye Olde Knowle
  1995 Yew Tree 1997 Henley in Arden
  1996 Woodbourne 1998 Tally Ho
  1997 Colebrook ‘B’ 1999 Tally Ho
  1998 Bournville Sports 2000 Man on the Moon
  1999 Henley in Arden 2001 Mount Pleasant
  2000 Tally Ho 2002 Woodbourne ‘B’
  2001 Bournville Social 2003 Central Edgbaston ‘B’
  2002 Rubery S.J.C. 2004 Austin R.B.L.‘B’
  2003 Mount Pleasant  2005 West Warwicks
  2004 Land Rover ‘A’ 2006 Henley ‘B’
  2005 White Hart ‘A’ 2007 Woodlands Park ‘A’
  2006 West Warwicks 2008 Baldwin
  2007 W.C.W.M.C. ‘A’ 2009 King George V
  2008 Acocks Green B.L. 2010 Black Horse
  2009 Bournville Social 2011 Moseley C.C. 'B'
  2010 King George V 2012 Solihull Marsh Lane 'B'
  2011 Black Horse 'A' 2013 White Hart 'B'
  2012 Moseley C.C. 'B' 2014 Solihull R.B.L. 'B'
  2013 Yardley Wood Social 'A') 2015 Baldwin
  2014 Solihull Marsh Lane 'A' 2016 Black Horse 'B'
  2015 Woodlands Park 'A'    
  2016 Baldwin    
         
  League Division 5 League Division 6
          
  1999 Man on the Moon 2007 King George V
  2000 Mount Pleasant 2008 Grasshopper ‘B’
  2001 Henley in Arden ‘B’ 2009 Stoke Prior
  2002 M & B 2010 Yardley Wood Social
  2003 Marston Green ‘A’ 2011 Hall Green
  2004 West Warwicks  2012 Moorpool 'B'
  2005 Solihull Marsh Lane 2013 Baldwin
  2006 Baldwin 2014 Acocks Green 'B'
  2007 Baldwin 2015 Martson Green 'B'
  2008 King George V 2016 Banbury
  2009 W.C.W.M.C. ‘B’    
  2010 Moseley C.C. 'B'    
  2011 Yardley Wood Social    
  2012 Hall Green    
  2013 Green Man 'B'    
  2014 Baldwin    
  2015 Acocks Green/College 'B'    
  2016 Alcester 'B'    
         
  League Division One Averages
                        Male                                                                                 Female
  2001 Ian Mayling(Co-Op ‘A’)                      Pat Eyres (Ackocks Green B.L.)
  2002 John Anderson (Y.O.K.N. ‘A’)             Jeanette Mayling (Co-Op ‘A’)
  2003 Ian Mayling (Co-Op ‘A’)                     Yvonne Jelfs (Co-Op ‘A’)
  2004 George Tonks (Austin R.B.L. ‘A’)       Yvonne Jelfs (Co-Op ‘A’)
  2005 Tommy Sankey (Henley ‘A’)               Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2006 Ian Mayling (Co-Op ‘A’)                                                Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2007 Colin Ashfield (Austin R.B.L. ‘A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2008 George Tonks (Austin R.B.L.’A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2009 Terry Moss (Kings Norton ‘A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2010 Terry Moss (Kings Norton ‘A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2011 Terry Moss (Kings Norton ‘A’)   Audrey Cox (Wythall 'A')
  2012 Colin Ashfield (Austin R.B.L. ‘A’)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2013 Dave Clarke (Moseley C.C. 'A')   Lorrie Sparks (Hockley Heath 'A')
  2014 Terry Moss (Kings Norton ‘A’)   Jenny Mason (Green Man. 'A')
  2015 Terry Moss (Kings Norton ‘A’)   Jenny Mason (Green Man. 'A')
  2016 Colin Ashfield (Austin R.B.L. ‘A’)   Jenny Mason (Green Man. 'A')
         
  League Division Two Averages
                             Male                                                 Female
  2001 Dennis Waters (Moseley C.C. ‘A’)   Betty Redman (King George VI ‘A’)
  2002 Charlie Heesom (Henley)   Margaret Brady (Tally Ho)
  2003 Roy Westwood (Kings Norton Ex)     Margaret Brady (Tally Ho)
  2004 George Linidsay (C.E.B.C. ‘A’)        Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath ‘A’)
  2005 Robert Appleby (Moseley C.C. ‘A’)     Dolores Burdett (Y.O.K.N. ‘B’)
  2006 Terry Birch (Wythall ‘A’)                  Anne Batchelor (White Hart ‘A’)
  2007 Brian Wetton (West Warwicks)   Carol Hunt (West Warwicks)
  2008 George Lindsay(Central Edgbaston ‘A’)   Dolores Burdett (Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’)
  2009 Norman Batchelor (White Hart ’A’)   Betty Arnold (Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’)
  2010 Derek Buckingham (Acocks Green)   Jenny Mason (Grren Man. 'A')
  2011 Graham Oakes (King George V)   Betty Arnold (Ye Olde Knowle ‘B’)
  2012 Ken Craddock (Alcester 'A')   Jean Bannister (Alcester 'A')
  2013 Colin Moore (Grasshopper)   Dianne Wallis (Woodbourne 'A')
  2014 Graham Oakes (King George V)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath 'A')
  2015 Ray Pickering (Bournville Sports 'A'   Ann Roberts (Yardley Wood Social)
  2016 Peter Eaton (Kings Norton Ex Service)   Maureen Simpson (Hockley Heath'A')
         
  League Division Three Averages
                                Male                            Female
  2001 Alan Barber (Bournville Social)          Beryl Harrison (White Hart ‘B’)
  2002 Anthony Collett (Mount Pleasant)   Ann Selwood (White Hart ‘B’)
  2003 J.Fagan (Mount Pleasant)   Audrey Docker (Woodbourne ‘B’)
  2004 Jim Ridley (Land Rover ‘A’)                Maria Arnett (Wootton Hall)
  2005 Colin Witherford (Tally Ho)                  Beryl Harrison (White Hart ‘A’)
  2006 Brian Wetton (West Warwicks)          Rita Stanley (Wootton Hall)
  2007 Michael Leach (W.C.W.M.C. ‘A’)   Maria Arnott (Wootton Hall)
  2008 Mike Ball (Solihull R.B.L. ‘B’)   Maria Arnett (Wootton Hall)
  2009 Nigel Winn (Baldwin ‘A’)   Jenny Mason (Bournville Social)
  2010 Graham Oakes (King George V)   Sheila Baker (Mount Pleasant)
  2011 Ken Allen ( Black Horse 'A')   Brenda Manning (Kings Norton Ex Service)
  2012 Amos Eames (Solihull R.B.L.'B')   Olive Tear (R.A.B.L. 'B')
  2013 Peter Done (Woodlands Park 'A')   Janet Deakin (R.A.B.L. 'B')
  2014 Michael Brownsey (Solihull M.L. 'A')   Brenda Manning (Kings Norton Ex Service)
  2015 Peter Eaton (Kings Norton Ex Service)   Sheila Baker (Mount Pleasant/Portland Road)
  2016 Dave Whitcombe (Baldwin)   Sheila Humphreys (White Hart 'B')
         
  League Division Four Averages
                                Male                            Female
  2001 George Lindsay (Mount Pleasant)   Sheila Baker (Mount Pleasant)
  2002 Cyril Benton (Woodbourne ‘B’)             Jean Young (Co-Op ‘C’)
  2003 Derek Peers (Co-Op ‘C’)                       Sylvia Mulholland (Austin R.B.L. ‘B’)
  2004 John Pierce (Solihull R.B.L.)                 Mo Bowles (Raven)
  2005 Robert Bastock (West Warwicks)          Sheila Millard (Robin Hood ‘B’)
  2006 Roy Clarke (Woodbourne ‘B’)        Sonia Mouzer (Solihull R.B.L. ‘A’)
  2007 John Bird (Solihull R.B.L. ‘B’)   Sheila Millard (Robin Hood ‘B’)
  2008 Nigel Winn (Baldwin)   Jean Wood (Baldwin)
  2009 Mick Clogan (King George V)   Sonia Mouzer (Solihull R.B.L. ‘A’) 
  2010 Don Darke (Black Horse)   Charan Platt (Central Edgbaston 'B')
  2011 Don Bunford (Marston Green 'B')   Shirley Taylor (Moseley C.C. 'B')
  2012 Alan Wisedale (Solihull Marsh Lane 'B')   Cathy Dixon (Solihull Marsh Lane 'A')
  2013 Don Bunford (Marston Green 'B')   Betty Arnold (Solihull R.B.L. 'B')
  2014 Arthur Grigg (Yardley Wood Social 'B')   Betty Arnold (Solihull R.B.L. 'B')
  2015 John Jennings (Hall Green)   Janet Deakin ( R.A.B.L.'B')
  2016 Peter Spencer (College AG 'B')   Sheila Bagley (Black Horse 'B')
         
  League Division Five Averages
                                Male                            Female
  2001 Peter Clews (Hockley Heath   Maureen Marston (King George VI )
  2002 George Lindsay (M & B)   Sheila Baker (M & B)
  2003 Bill Shaw (Solihull Marsh Lane)   Jean Wood (Baldwin)
  2004 Robert  Bastock (West Warwicks)       Jean Wood (Baldwin)
  2005 Ben Williams (Baldwin)   Betty Arnold (Olton Tavern)
  2006 Nigel Winn (Baldwin)   Betty Arnold (Olton Tavern)
  2007 Nigel Winn (Baldwin)   Betty Arnold (Olton Tavern)
  2008 Graham Oakes (King George V)   Jenny Lowe (Central Edgbaston ‘B’)
  2009 Dennis Bishop (Marston Green 'B')   Margaret Brown (Solihull Ladies)
  2010 Peter Bridgman (Stoke Prior)   Shirley Taylor (Moseley C.C. 'B')
  2011 John Smart (Yardley Wood Social)   Barbara Reeve (Solihull Ladies)
  2012 Peter Flowers (Hall Green)   Sue Sugden (White Hart 'B')
  2013 Peter Statham (Moorpool 'A')   Wendy Morris (Moorpool 'A')
  2014 Peter Davis (Baldwin)   Sue Allen (Black Horse 'B')
  2015 Richard Edwards (Colebrook 'B')   Barbara Court (Woodbourne 'B')
  2016 Brian Cope (Moorpool 'B')   Pat Maguire (Co-Op 'B')
         
  League Division Six Averages
                                Male                            Female
  2007 Graham Oakes (King George V)   Marj Robinson (King George V)
  2008 Dave Hibberd(Tally Ho ‘B’)   Janet Wheeler (Tally Ho ‘B’)
  2009 Robert Hale (Stoke Prior)   Frances Hartland (Bournville Sports ‘B’)
  2010 Tony Cullen Yardley Wood Social)   Frances Hartland (Bournville Sports ‘B’)
  2011 Reg Wilkes (Moorpool 'B')   Frances Hartland (Bournville Sports ‘B’)
  2012 Ken Wilson (Yardley Wood Social 'B')   Jean Craddock (Alcester 'B')
  2013 Nigel Winn (Baldwin)   Jacqui Barnett (Black Horse 'B')
  2014 John Taylor (Acocks Green 'B')   Margaret D'Elia (Alcester 'B')
  2015 George Turner (Wootton Hall 'B'   Olwen Bird ( Bournville Sports 'B')
  2016 Alex Buchan (Warstock)   Maureen Jenkins (Banbury)
         
  Over 60’s Individual Merit Champion of Champions
         
  1991 J.Robinson  (White Hart) 1996 Fred Vines (Tanworth)
  1992 L.Trevis (YWSC) 1997 R. James (Austin R.B.L.)
  1993 D.Waters (Moseley C.C.) 1998 Larry Marshall (Acocks Green B.L.)
  1994 R.James (ARBL) 1999 Betty Redman (King George VI)
  1995 D.Follis (Hall Green) 2000 Ged Sinclair (Kings Norton)
  1996 C Tildesley (ARBL) 2001 George Lindsay (M & B )
  1997 C.Tildesley (ARBL) 2002 John Bishop (Woodbourne)
  1998 R.James (ARBL) 2003 Bob Lewis (Colebrook)
  1999 F.Farrah (George VI) 2004 George Tonks (Austin R.B.L.)
  2000 A.Williams (Woodbourne) 2005 Ken Everett (Bournville Social)
  2001 J.Kentish (Colebrook) 2006 Terry Birch (Wythall)
  2002 D.Russell (Valley) 2007 John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)
  2003 J.Kentish (Colebrook) 2008 Ken Everett (Bournville Social)
  2004 Don Russell (Valley) 2009 Bill Davenport (Ye Olde Knowle)
  2005 George Tonks (Austin R.B.L.) 2010 Bob Murdoch (Kings Norton Ex Service)
  2006 Alan Barber (Bournville Social) 2011 Tom Sankey (Colebrook)
  2007 Ken Everett (Bournville Social) 2012 Ian Humphreys (White Hart)
  2008 George Tonks (Austin R.B.L. )    
  2009 John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)    
  2010 John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)    
  2011 Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
  2012 Dave Clarke (Moseley C.C.)    
  2013 John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)    
  2014 Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
  2015 Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
         
  Over 60’s Doubles Over 60’s Mixed Doubles
      1997 A.Burton & P.Robinson (Co-op)
  1991 J.Kentish & D.Waters (C.E.G.B) 1998 Jan & Ian Mayling  (Co-Op)
  1992 J.Kentish & D.Waters (C.E.G.B.) 1999 Mick & Yvonne Jelfs (Co-Op)
  1993 E.Walton & A.Melville (YWSC) 2000 B.Redman & J.Taylor (King George VI)
  1994 J.Humphries & L.Locket (Yew Tree) 2001 M.Hicks & S.Boswell  (Co-Op)
  1995 R.James & P.Volante (Austin R.B.L.)    
  1996 R.James & H.Hall (Austin R.B.L.)    
  1997 G.Lindsay & T.Hardy  (Mount Pleasant)    
  1998 J.Taylor & J.Vallance (Solihull RBL)    
  1999 J & D. Kentish (Colebrook)    
  2000 G.Sinclair & T.Meek (Kings Norton)    
  2001 Len Mole & F.Vines  (Tanworth)    
  2002 D & J Kentish  (Colebrook)    
  2003 I & J Mayling  (Co-Op)    
  2004 G Phillips & L Day (Grasshopper)    
  2005 G Phillips & L Day (Grasshopper)    
  2006 George Tonks & Les Day (Austin R.B.L.)    
  2007 Derek Davies & Colin Moore (Grasshopper)    
  2008 Les Day & George Tonks (Austin R.B.L. )    
  2009 Norman Batchelor & Ken Brown (White Hart)  
  2010 John Cole & Harry Carter (Solihull B C)    
  2011 Beth & Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
  2012 Beth & Phil Richardson (Wythall)    
  2013 Les Haylor & Joe Callan (Ackocks Green)    
  2014 Barry Jennings & John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)  
  2015 Barry Jennings & John Kiffin (Moseley C.C.)  
  2016 John Lea & Brian Rhodes (Kings Norton Ex)