Ellesmere Port Bowling League

 

Secretary/Registrar Chairman Treasurer
Vacant

Frank Hoey

hoey52@hotmail.co.uk

0151 512 8049

 

Alan Moss

   moss80061@yahoo.com 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

2016 League merit

 

1st Round

Dave Baison 21 Dougie Biddle 16

Alan Seymour 21 Sandi Collis 9

John Ellis 21 Alan Ritchie 13

Lisa McCrave 21 Ann Hough 17

Mike Finn 21 Dave Galloway 12

Atrau Charlton 21 Neil Humphreys 16

Chris Bennett 21 Tony Plant 18

Steve McGonagle 21 Malc Jones 7

Alan Martin 21 Ron Jones 15

John Allen 21 Vic Hall 15

Ken Goodyear 21 Frank Hoey 15

Peter Dunn 21 Peter O'Toole 20

 

2nd Round

Viv Schaus 21 Dave Baison 13

Alan Seymour 21 John Ellis 19

Barry Dunn 21 Lisa McCrave 15

Atrau Charlton 21 Mike Finn 16

Dave Gribbin 21 Chris Bennett 16

Steve McGonagle 21 Alan Martin 13

Derek Snedker 21 John Allen 16

Ken Goodyear  21 Peter Dunn 17

 

3rd Round

Alan Seymour 21 Viv Schaus 16

Atrau Charlton 21 Barry Dunn 8

Steve McGonagle 21 Dave Gribbin 14

Ken Goodyear 21 Derek Snedker 17

 

Semi Finals

Alan Seymour 21 Atrau Charlton 15

Steve McGonagle 21 Ken Goodyear 12

 

Final

Steve McGonagle 21 Alan Seymour 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The below played in the 2015 League Merit Finals on Sunday 16th August, on the Whitby Park greens.

 

 

Chris Parker14

Peter Dunn 21

Tony Clare 21

Peter Dunn 9

Tony Clare 16

SteveMcGonagle 21

Steve McGonagle 12

 

  Russel Seymour 21

 

Russel Seymour 11

 

 

 

Neil Humphreys 21

 



  



SteveMcGonagle 21

Andy Pritchard 20

Steve McGonagle 21

Ken Lloyd 13

Phil Hellyer 21

Dennis Jones 2

Phil Hellyer 21

Dave Proudlove 15

Phil Hellyer 6

Russel Seymour 21

 

Neil Dunn 4

Russel Seymour 21

 

Artrau Charlton 17

Vic Sharpes 21

Vic Sharpes 21

Roy Fleetwood 19

Vic Sharpes 12

 

Neil Humphreys 21

 



 

 

Roy Fleetwood 21

Pauline Hoey 8

 

Neil Humphreys 21

Linda Clare 9

Neil Humphreys 21

Phil Flinn 5

 

Phil Flinn 21

Veronica Keenan 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The 2014 League merit was played Sunday 14th September.  22 players arrived to play, well before the secretary !  Please accept my apologies.

 

Results

Prelim Round                                                                     

 

Bill Ellis 21 Rod Adams 11

Dave Galloway 19 Chritian Bennett 21

Steve McGonagle 21 Phil Flinn 17

Veronica Keenan 14 Lee Powell 21

Mark Adams 18 Archie McDougall 21

Janice Ritchie 21 Gill Phillips 8

 

Second Round

 

Bill Ellis 21 Christian Bennett 13

Steve McGonagle 19 Lee Powell 21

Archie McDougall 20 Janice Ritchie 21

Gordon Exell 21 Linda Clare 8

Atrau Charlton 21 Tony Clare 4

Stuart Matthias 21 Frank Keenan 13

Kevin Venables 14 Tom Lowndes 21

Reg Barrett 19 Molly Wilkinson 21

 

Third Round

 

Bill Ellis 21 Lee Powell 14

Janice Ritchie 13 Gordon Exell 21

Atrau Charlton 21 Stuart Matthias 5

Tom Lowndes 21 Molly Wilkinson 8

 

Semi Final

AtrauCharlton 21 Tom Lowndes 18

Gordon Exell 21 Bill Ellis 9

 

Final

Gordon Exell 21 Atrau Charlton 20  -  a worthy final with Atrau seeming to have it in the bag, only for Gordon to fight back and pip him at the post. Well played, both.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The League Merit has been re-introuduced from 2014. It seems it was last played for in 2001. There will be prize money, with at least £50 to the winner. Full details to be confirmed.

 

The competition will be played at Whitby Park, hosted by Labour Social, on Sunday 14th September 2014. Scratch time 1100.   NO PRACTICE ON THE DAY !!

 

The competitors have been taken from the results on this website. With the player top of each teams averages being invited to play.

Where the same player has finished top for more than one team, theyn have been allocated one place, with the highest average second placed player being allocated the second spot.

 

The list of qualifiers is as follows:  names in red have confirmed they will not be playing - replacements will be allowed from their club

                                                          names in green have confirmed they will be playing

Avondale           Gill Phillips    &    Don Edwards                     

Brom Soc          John Smith    &    Artrau Charlton   sub -     Christian Bennett

Brom Soc A       Andy Pritchard Frank Keenan    sub  -    Veronica Keenan

Capenhurst        Robert Wing                                     sub -    Gordon Exell

Groves               Bob Owen      &    Alan Hughes         Sub -  Archie McDougall   & Alan Leason

Groves SL          John Griffiths  &   Viv Schaus           Subs -      Dickey Williams  &  Mal Trousdale

Labour               Phil Flinn       &    Dave Galloway

Ledsham            Lee Powell     &    Kevin Venables

Little Sutton       Tony Clare    &    Linda Clare

Little Sutton A/B  Bill Ellis        &    Tommy Lowndes

Whitby               Rod Adams   &    Kath Adams               sub = Mark Adams

Whitby A            Steve McGonagle &   Eddie Corkish     sub -  Reg Barrett

Woodland           Stuart Matthias

Woodland A        Molly Wilkinson   &   Janice Ritchie

 

Secretaries or players are asked to confirm that they will be playing, either by email or by text or phone call to Steve McGonagle 07982 802 164.