Derbyshire C.G.B.A 2018

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Tim Norton Bill Adams Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 60 Milldale Avenue, Burbage 3 John Street, Clay Cross Flat 20, Elizabeth Court, Brough Road
High Peak, SK23 0LP Buxton, SK17 9BG Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 0EG
Tel 01298 814190 - Mob 07894 098633 Tel 01298 24554 - Mob 07811 325948 Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 896742
Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk   Email bill.adams1@sky.com Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    YORKSHIRE   DERBYSHIRE       GREATER MANCHESTER   WARWICK & WORCS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 JOSH MORDUE 18 CONOR CHAMBERLAIN 21   1 DAVE WALKER 12 GREG SMITH 21  
  Pudsey Stretton Anglesey Grapes WBFSC
  2 JAMES HANSON 21 ADAM STUBBS 11   2 DEAN FERRIS 17 GARETH HERBERT 21  
  Pudsey Stretton Anglesey Grapes Maggies
  3 JACK DYSON 20 ADAM HARTLEY 21   3 CHARLIE ROBERTS 9 BILLY BERGIN 21  
  Thongsbridge Alvaston & Boulton George & Dragon  
  4 IAN BOOTH 21 CRAIG SHORE 17   4 CHRIS HEYES 9 BEN HARRIS 21  
  Lower Hopton WMC Burbage George & Dragon Great Barr
  5 STUART KING 21 DAN THICKETT 8   5 PAUL LEAH 14 PETE DUNKLEY 21  
  Pudsey Littlemoor Mosborough M.W. Ashton CC Greville Arms
  6 ROBERT HITCHEN 21 LEWIS BELCHER 17   6 RYAN BANCROFT 6 ANTHONY BRACKEN 21  
  Lower Hopton WMC Belvedere George & Dragon Greville Arms
  7 THOMAS HANSON 20 ED WALLIS 21   7 BEN GLOAG 16 PHIL CLINTON 21  
  Pudsey Stretton Anglesey Grapes KGV
  8 KIERAN SMITH 14 DAN HARTLEY 21   8 ANDY RAYMOND 18 ROSS DUNKLEY 21  
  Crossgates Alvaston & Boulton Altrincham Boro Greville Arms
    Total 156 Total 137     Total 101 Total 168  
 
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    CUMBRIA   NORTH LANCS & FYLDE       LANCASHIRE   STAFFORDSHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 BAZ LOWDON 13 WAYNE DITCHFIELD 21   1 CHRIS COOKE 21 CHRIS WARD 17  
  King Alfred Leyland & Farington Alexandra Park Victoria Park  
  2 ANDY THORNTON 15 SIMON COUPE 21   2 JOHN BROWN 17 DAVID EAST 21  
  Police Parkfield Lab King & Queen M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  3 DAN VARCOE 14 JAMES GRIMSTON 21   3 NEIL BITHELL 21 PAUL EVANS 16  
  Holme Kirkham Cons NCB Willenhall Nordley  
  4 LIAM BAXTER 7 ANDREW CAIRNS 21   4 BARRY SIMM 15 AARON TAPPER 21  
  Holme Gaghills Ravine M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  5 IAN FRANCE 21 DEAN BUTLER 18   5 BILLY SPEED 11 SCOTT SIMPSON 21  
  Lindal Hoghton Alexandra Park Willenhall Nordley  
  6 DARREN WOODEND 21 MICHAEL LEACH 14   6 MATT HUMPHREY 14 CHRIS WORTHINGTON 21  
  Red River Penwortham Sports King & Queen ECC  
  7 BILLY THORNTON 9 STUART MORT 21   7 RYAN SEMMENS 7 NATHAN DAWES 21  
  Kings Arms Hale Kirkham Cons Bispham Hall Dudley Dell  
  8 DANNY ROGERS 21 OWEN JACKSON 14   8 DARREN ALLSOPP 15 GORDON HAWKINS 21  
  Salthouse Parkfield Lab Horwich RMI Victoria Park  
    Total 121 Total 151     Total 121 Total 159  
   
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    YORKSHIRE   CUMBRIA       GREATER MANCHESTER   LANCASHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 JAMES HANSON 18 DAN VARCOE 21   1 CHRIS HEYES 14 CHRIS COOKE 21  
  Pudsey Holme George & Dragon Alexandra Park  
  2 JACK DYSON 21 IAN FRANCE 19   2 DEAN FERRIS 18 JOHN BROWN 21  
  Thongsbridge Lindal Grapes King & Queen  
  3 JOSH MORDUE 21 BAZ LOWDON 20   3 DAVE WALKER 19 NEIL BITHELL 21  
  Pudsey King Alfred Grapes NCB  
  4 CRAIG GANT 21 DARREN WOODEND 17   4 ANTHONY WALKER 21 IAN DENNIS 18  
  Thongsbridge Red River   Abram Parish  
  5 KIERAN SMITH 21 ANDY THORNTON 13   5 ANDY RAYMOND 21 JACK MARROW 19  
  Crossgates Police Altrincham Boro Ravine  
  6 STUART KING 21 MARK JOHNSON 12   6 RYAN BANCROFT 21 MATT HUMPHREY 19  
  Pudsey Littlemoor Police George & Dragon King & Queen  
  7 ROBERT HITCHEN 21 DANNY ROGERS 12   7 PAUL LEAH 16 RYAN SEMMENS 21  
  Lower Hopton WMC Salthouse Ashton CC Bispham Hall  
  8 THOMAS HANSON 19 MARK ASHBURN 21   8 BEN GLOAG 16 DUNCAN WATKINS 21  
  Pudsey Holme Grapes Horwich RMI  
    Total 163 Total 135     Total 146 Total 161  
   
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   NORTH LANCS & FYLDE       WARWICK & WORCS   STAFFORDSHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 ADAM HARTLEY 11 WAYNE DITCHFIELD 21   1 PETE DUNKLEY 21 DAVID EAST 13  
  Alvaston & Boulton Leyland & Farington Greville Arms M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  2 CRAIG SHORE 15 ANDREW CAIRNS 21   2 ANTHONY BRACKEN 17 PAUL EVANS 21  
  Burbage Gaghills Greville Arms Willenhall Nordley  
  3 ADAM STUBBS 21 JAMES GRIMSTON 13   3 ROSS DUNKLEY 21 CHRIS WARD 9  
  Stretton Anglesey Kirkham Cons Greville Arms Victoria Park  
  4 CONOR CHAMBERLAIN 19 DARREN EDMONDSON 21   4 ADAM KIRBY 12 GLYN STORER 21  
  Stretton Anglesey Kirkham Cons Maggies Windmill  
  5 LEWIS BELCHER 21 STUART MORT 13   5 BEN HARRIS 13 SCOTT SIMPSON 21  
  Belvedere Kirkham Cons Great Barr Willenhall Nordley  
  6 DAN THICKETT 21 MICHAEL LEACH 14   6 GARETH HERBERT 11 AARON TAPPER 21  
  Mosborough M.W. Penwortham Sports Maggies M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  7 DAN HARTLEY 16 OWEN JACKSON 21   7 GREG SMITH 8 GORDON HAWKINS 21  
  Alvaston & Boulton Parkfield Lab WBFSC Victoria Park  
  8 ED WALLIS 9 SIMON COUPE 21   8 STEVE DARLING 21 NATHAN DAWES 20  
  Stretton Anglesey Parkfield Lab Triplex Dudley Dell  
    Total 133 Total 145     Total 124 Total 147  
   
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    YORKSHIRE   NORTH LANCS & FYLDE       GREATER MANCHESTER   STAFFORDSHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 JACK DYSON 21 WAYNE DITCHFIELD 18   1 DEAN FERRIS 21 GLYN STORER 11  
  Thongsbridge Leyland & Farington Grapes Windmill  
  2 JAMES HANSON 21 JAMES GRIMSTON 11   2 RYAN BANCROFT 13 DAVID EAST 21  
  Pudsey Kirkham Cons George & Dragon M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  3 CRAIG GANT 15 ANDREW CAIRNS 21   3 ANTHONY WALKER 21 PAUL EVANS 17  
  Thongsbridge Gaghills   Willenhall Nordley  
  4 KIERAN SMITH 7 DARREN EDMONDSON 21   4 CHARLIE ROBERTS 21 AARON TAPPER 17  
  Crossgates Kirkham Cons George & Dragon M&B Cheslyn Hay  
  5 THOMAS HANSON 11 SIMON COUPE 21   5 ANDY RAYMOND 18 SCOTT SIMPSON 21  
  Pudsey Parkfield Lab Altrincham Boro Willenhall Nordley  
  6 STUART KING 21 DEAN BUTLER 18   6 PAUL LEAH 12 CHRIS WORTHINGTON 21  
  Pudsey Littlemoor Hoghton Ashton CC ECC  
  7 ROBERT HITCHEN 21 OWEN JACKSON 18   7 CHRIS HEYES 10 NATHAN DAWES 21  
  Lower Hopton WMC Parkfield Lab George & Dragon Dudley Dell  
  8 IAN BOOTH 15 ASHLEIGH WOOF 21   8 BEN GLOAG 20 GORDON HAWKINS 21  
  Lower Hopton WMC Parkfield Lab Grapes Victoria Park  
    Total 132 Total 149     Total 136 Total 150  
   
                         
    Group A match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood     Group B match played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   CUMBRIA       WARWICK & WORCS   LANCASHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 CONOR CHAMBERLAIN 21 DARREN WOODEND 16   1 PETE DUNKLEY 21 JOHN BROWN 17  
  Stretton Anglesey Red River Greville Arms King & Queen  
  2 ADAM HARTLEY 13 DAVE JONES 21   2 PHIL CLINTON 21 CHRIS COOKE 17  
  Alvaston & Boulton Red River KGV Alexandra Park  
  3 CRAIG SHORE 21 IAN FRANCE 15   3 BEN HARRIS 21 NEIL BITHELL 16  
  Burbage Lindal Great Barr NCB  
  4 LEWIS BELCHER 21 ZACH WALKER 9   4 GREG SMITH 14 BILLY SPEED 21  
  Belvedere Post Office WBFSC Alexandra Park  
  5 ADAM STUBBS 21 LIAM BAXTER 15   5 BILLY BERGIN 21 JACK MARROW 13  
  Stretton Anglesey Holme   Ravine  
  6 DAN THICKETT 21 BILLY THORNTON 14   6 GARETH HERBERT 21 IAN DENNIS 19  
  Mosborough M.W. Kings Arms Hale Maggies Abram Parish  
  7 ED WALLIS 21 JOHN REILLY 19   7 STEVE DARLING 21 BARRY SIMM 6  
  Stretton Anglesey King Alfred Triplex Ravine  
  8 DAN HARTLEY 21 MARTIN WILSON 11   8 ROSS DUNKLEY 21 DEREK BISSELL 17  
  Alvaston & Boulton Crosthwaite Greville Arms    
    Total 160 Total 120     Total 161 Total 126  
   
                         
                Final played Sunday 6th August 2017 at Owley Wood    
             
 
                 
                NORTH LANCS & FYLDE   STAFFORDSHIRE    
                  Score   Score  
    Group A Table         1 WAYNE DITCHFIELD 21 CHRIS WARD 7  
      P        W        L         Agg      Pts   Leyland & Farington Victoria Park  
    NORTH LANCS & FYLDE 3         3        0        +59        6   2 ANDREW CAIRNS 21 PAUL EVANS 14  
    YORKSHIRE 3         2        1        +30        4   Gaghills Willenhall Nordley  
    DERBYSHIRE 3         1        2          +9        2   3 DARREN EDMONDSON 21 CHRIS WORTHINGTON 15  
    CUMBRIA 3         0        3         -98        0   Kirkham Cons ECC  
              4 ASHLEIGH WOOF 21 GORDON HAWKINS 10  
              Parkfield Lab Victoria Park  
    Group B Table         5 DAVE WATTERS 18 SCOTT SIMPSON 21  
      P        W        L         Agg      Pts   Parkfield Lab Willenhall Nordley  
    STAFFORDSHIRE 3         3        0        +75        6   6 HUGH HORNBY 17 DAVID EAST 21  
    WARWICK & WORCS 3         2        1        +79        4   St Michaels M&B Cheslyn Hay  
    LANCASHIRE 3         1        2         -58        2   7 OWEN JACKSON 21 AARON TAPPER 17  
    GREATER MANCHESTER 3         0        3         -96        0   Parkfield Lab M&B Cheslyn Hay  
              8 DAVE JACKSON 21 NATHAN DAWES 15  
              Salwick Dudley Dell  
                Total 161 Total 120