Derbyshire C.G.B.A

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Cliff Robinson Tim Norton Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
9 Knoll Close, Littleover 36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 3 John Street, Clay Cross Unit 15 Anderstaff Ind. Est. Hawkins Lane
Derby, DE23 3SG High Peak, SK23 0LP Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Burton-on-Trent, DE14 1QH
Tel 01332 519521 - Mob 07757 923902 Tel 01298 814190 - Mob Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 384455
Email cliffrobinson@ntlworld.com   Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 
         
  CALENDAR 2017  
  Saturday 8-April County Cup Closing Date  
  Sunday 9-April County Cup Draw  
  Sunday 16-April World Club Championship Finals - Leyland Fox Lane B.C.  
  Sunday 30-April Alliance One Day Team Event - Donnington Wood  
  Monday 1-May Senior Merit Closing Date  
  Sunday 7-May Derbyshire Seniors v Wales (home leg) at Barton No.2 green  
  Sunday 14-May Derbyshire Juniors v South Yorkshire (home leg) at Stretton No.2 green  
  Sunday 14-May Mid Derbyshire Merit Finals at Spondon - Start 10am  
  Sunday 14-May Buxton Merit Finals at Bradwell B.C. - Start 1.30pm  
  Wednesday 17-May North Derbyshire Merit Finals  
  Thursday 18-May Chesterfield Merit Finals at Wingerworth - Start 6.15pm  
  Saturday 20-May Longendale (Derbyshire) Merit Qualifier at Spring Gardens - Start 11am  
  Sunday 21-May Under 16 Tournament - Ashbourne - Start 11am  
  Tuesday 23-May Isherwood Veterans Merit County Finals - Matlock Golf Club - Start 11am  
  Friday 26-May South Derbyshire Merit Finals at Allestree - Start 6.30pm  
  Saturday 27-May Burton Merit Finals at Washlands - Start 4pm  
  Sunday 28-May Derbyshire Junior Merit Finals - Poolsbrook - Start 12pm  
  Sunday 4-June Derbyshire Seniors v Warwick & Worcester (home leg) at Stretton No.1 green  
  Sunday 11-June Derbyshire Juniors v Wales  
  Sunday 18-June County Cup 1st Round - Start 3pm  
  Saturday 24-June BCGLBA Junior County Championship - Weaverham  
  Sunday 25-June Derbyshire Merit Finals at Glossop C & B Club - Start 11am  
  Sunday 2-July Derbyshire Seniors v Shropshire  
  Sunday 2-July Midland Masters Closing Date  
  Wednesday 5-July Isherwood Veterans Merit Finals - Prees B.C., Whitchurch  
  Sunday 9-July Derbyshire Juniors v Staffordshire  
  Thursday 13-July Veterans County Championship Prelims at Rolls Royce - Start 9.30am  
  Sunday 23-July BCGBA Centenary Mixed Pairs County Qualifer / Final  
  Saturday 29-July BCGBA Senior Merit - Griff & Coton Sports Club, Nuneaton  
  Sunday 30-July County Cup 2nd & 3rd Rounds - Start 1pm  
  Thursday 3-August Veterans County Championship Finals T.B.A.  
  Saturday 5-August Longendale Merit Finals  
  Sunday 6-August Endsleigh Crosfield Cup Semis / Senior Supplementary  
  Sunday 13-August Drakes Pride Semis / Junior Supplementary  
  Saturday 19-August BCGBA Junior Merit - Goldborne Parkside S.C., Haydock  
  Sunday 20-August Repechage Trophy 1st & 2nd Rounds - Start 1pm  
  Sunday 27-August County Cup Semis & Final - Start 12pm  
  Sunday 3-September Endsleigh Crosfield Cup Final  
  Sunday 10-September Drakes Pride Final  
  Sunday 17-September Midland Masters Final at Florence, Stoke  
  Saturday 23-September Champion of Champions - Waterloo, Blackpool  
  Sunday 24-September Repechage Trophy Semis & Final - Start 12pm  
  Saturday 30-September BCGBA Centenary Mixed Pairs Final - Waterloo, Blackpool