Derbyshire C.G.B.A 2018

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Tim Norton Bill Adams Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 60 Milldale Avenue, Burbage 3 John Street, Clay Cross Flat 20, Elizabeth Court, Brough Road
High Peak, SK23 0LP Buxton, SK17 9BG Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 0EG
Tel 01298 814190 - Mob 07894 098633 Tel 01298 24554 - Mob 07811 325948 Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 896742
Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk   Email bill.adams1@sky.com Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare       Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'A'   SHROPSHIRE       SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'B'   WARWICK & WORCS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 ANDREW JONES 12 PAUL WILLIAMS 21   1 JAMES HIGGINS 21 ASHLEY BRACKEN 20  
  Woodlands Park Castlefields Meersbrook B.C. Greville Arms
  2 STEVE SHANNON 11 SAM MILLWARD 21   2 ANDY MAILER 8 ROB CARTER 21  
  Woodlands Park Newport Bradfield B.C. West Bromwich FSC
  3 STUART THOMPSON 21 CRAIG WILSON 19   3 MATT WHITAKER 21 JAMES SEVILLE 16  
  Westfield Park Hanwood Meersbrook Park B.C. Moseley Cricket Club
  4 SHAWN LAYCOCK 21 ROB FULLER 13   4 SIMON JONES 9 GLENN HERBERT 21  
  Brodsworth Welfare Bylet Meersbrook Park B.C. The Magpies
  5 MARTIN WILSON 19 JACK HEWITT 21   5 IAN CHRISTOPHERSON 15 ASHLEY HICKMAN 21  
  Woodlands Park Hanmer Meersbrook B.C. Moor Lane
  6 CHRIS JONES 15 STUART CLEE 21   6 MICHAEL HAGUE 21 BEN LYNCH 18  
  Denaby Welfare Wrockwardine Wood Meersbrook Park B.C. The Magpies
  7 DAVE RODGERS 17 MARTIN WILLIAMS 21   7 CALUM MAILER 13 LOUIS JONES 21  
  Bawtry Wrockwardine Wood Bradfield B.C. Royal Oak
  8 TOM BOYD Snr 12 MARK THOMAS 21   8 MARK RICHARDSON 21 CHRIS HALFORD 15  
  Woodlands Park Meole Brace Meersbrook B.C. Greville Arms
    Total 128 Total 158     Total 129 Total 153  
 
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare     Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   STAFFORDSHIRE       NORTH MIDLANDS   POTTERIES    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 CRAIG SHORE 21 JACK HILL 7   1 MICHAEL LYNCH 15 IAN WASSELL 21  
  Burbage M & B Cheslyn Hay Walsgrave Alsager Institute  
  2 ANDY SMITH 16 REECE FARR 21   2 ANTON DAVIES 21 IAN ATHERTON 20  
  Egstow M & B Cheslyn Hay Foleshill Gas Birches Head Hotel  
  3 LIAM STEVENS 21 JAMIE WEBB 17   3 DANIEL PEACH 21 IAN SIMPSON 18  
  Stretton M & B Cheslyn Hay Foleshill Gas Bucknall Ex Servicemen  
  4 DAN GOLPIN 21 ROB PERRY 19   4 MAX JEFFERSON 15 ROBERT CARROLL 21  
  Whaley Bridge Penn Lime Tree Park    
  5 DARRELL MATKIN 11 SHELTON ORPE 21   5 JAMIE SHERRINGHAM 18 RICH BRIDGWOOD 21  
  Stretton Chadsmoor Lime Tree Park    
  6 DAN HARTLEY 21 WILLIAM STATE 12   6 GEORGE CHAPMAN 21 ANDY BOOTH 6  
  Alvaston & Boulton   Atherstone Grove Florence T & B  
  7 NATHAN BROOM 16 STUART GITTINGS 21   7 DEAN NICHOLLS 21 MATT FORD 14  
  Eastwood Park Stile Foleshill Gas Birches Head Hotel  
  8 LEWIS BELCHER 21 DANNY STATHAM 9   8 NATTY TONKS 15 GEORGE PODMORE 21  
  Belvedere Stile Stockingford A.A. Queens Park  
    Total 148 Total 127     Total 147 Total 142  
   
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare     Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'A'   STAFFORDSHIRE       SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'B'   POTTERIES    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 STUART THOMPSON 20 REECE FARR 21   1 JAMES HIGGINS 18 ROBERT CARROLL 21  
  Westfield Park M & B Cheslyn Hay Meersbrook B.C.    
  2 MARTIN WILSON 21 JACK HILL 12   2 MICHAEL HAGUE 21 IAN WASSELL 14  
  Woodlands Park M & B Cheslyn Hay Meersbrook Park B.C. Alsager Institute  
  3 ANDREW JONES 21 ROB PERRY 19   3 CALUM MAILER 21 GEORGE PODMORE 14  
  Woodlands Park Penn Bradfield B.C. Queens Park  
  4 STEVE SHANNON 21 JAMIE WEBB 19   4 IAN CHRISTOPHERSON 15 MATT FORD 21  
  Woodlands Park M & B Cheslyn Hay Meersbrook B.C. Birches Head Hotel  
  5 SHAWN LAYCOCK 12 SHELTON ORPE 21   5 HARRY SLACK 21 RICH BRIDGWOOD 10  
  Brodsworth Welfare Chadsmoor Wadsley Jack B.C.    
  6 CHRIS JONES 14 STUART GITTINGS 21   6 ADAM BLACKWELL 18 IAN ATHERTON 21  
  Denaby Welfare Stile Meersbrook B.C. Birches Head Hotel  
  7 TOM BOYD Snr 10 DANNY STATHAM 21   7 MARK RICHARDSON 21 ANDY BOOTH 8  
  Woodlands Park Stile Meersbrook B.C. Florence T & B  
  8 DAVE RODGERS 19 GREG CARR 21   8 MATT WHITAKER 13 IAN SIMPSON 21  
  Bawtry Penn Meersbrook Park B.C. Bucknall Ex Servicemen  
    Total 138 Total 155     Total 148 Total 130  
   
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare     Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   SHROPSHIRE       NORTH MIDLANDS   WARWICK & WORCS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 LIAM STEVENS 21 PAUL WILLIAMS 16   1 ANTON DAVIES 15 ROB CARTER 21  
  Stretton Castlefields Foleshill Gas West Bromwich FSC  
  2 CRAIG SHORE 20 SAM MILLWARD 21   2 MICHAEL LYNCH 21 GLENN HERBERT 16  
  Burbage Newport Walsgrave The Magpies  
  3 DAN GOLPIN 21 CRAIG WILSON 18   3 DANIEL PEACH 15 ASHLEY HICKMAN 21  
  Whaley Bridge Hanwood Foleshill Gas Moor Lane  
  4 ANDY SMITH 21 ROB FULLER 15   4 GEORGE CHAPMAN 21 CHRIS HALFORD 15  
  Egstow Bylet Atherstone Grove Greville Arms  
  5 DARRELL MATKIN 21 JACK HEWITT 17   5 MAX JEFFERSON 19 LUCAS HALL 21  
  Stretton Hanmer Lime Tree Park Great Barr  
  6 LEWIS BELCHER 21 STUART CLEE 18   6 JAMIE SHERRINGHAM 21 JAMES SEVILLE 20  
  Belvedere Wrockwardine Wood Lime Tree Park Moseley Cricket Club  
  7 NATHAN BROOM 21 MARTIN WILLIAMS 19   7 DEAN NICHOLLS 18 JORDAN BRADBURY 21  
  Eastwood Park Wrockwardine Wood Foleshill Gas New Inns Four Oaks  
  8 DAN HARTLEY 21 MARK THOMAS 17   8 NATTY TONKS 14 ASHLEY BRACKEN 21  
  Alvaston & Boulton Meole Brace Stockingford A.A. Greville Arms  
    Total 167 Total 141     Total 144 Total 156  
   
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare     Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'A'   DERBYSHIRE       SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'B'   NORTH MIDLANDS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 STUART THOMPSON 21 CRAIG SHORE 13   1 MICHAEL HAGUE 21 MICHAEL LYNCH 14  
  Westfield Park Burbage Meersbrook Park B.C. Walsgrave  
  2 MARTIN WILSON 21 ANDY SMITH 20   2 CALUM MAILER 21 GEORGE CHAPMAN 18  
  Woodlands Park Egstow Bradfield B.C. Atherstone Grove  
  3 ANDREW JONES 21 LIAM STEVENS 9   3 HARRY SLACK 21 ANTON DAVIES 16  
  Woodlands Park Stretton Wadsley Jack B.C. Foleshill Gas  
  4 SHAWN LAYCOCK 17 DAN GOLPIN 21   4 MATT WHITAKER 19 DANIEL PEACH 21  
  Brodsworth Welfare Whaley Bridge Meersbrook Park B.C. Foleshill Gas  
  5 STEVE SHANNON 14 NATHAN BROOM 21   5 SIMON JONES 17 DEAN NICHOLLS 21  
  Woodlands Park Eastwood Park Meersbrook Park B.C. Foleshill Gas  
  6 CHRIS JONES 20 DARRELL MATKIN 21   6 JAMES HIGGINS 15 MAX JEFFERSON 21  
  Denaby Welfare Stretton Meersbrook B.C. Lime Tree Park  
  7 DAVE RODGERS 12 DAN HARTLEY 21   7 ANDY MAILER 21 JAMIE SHERRINGHAM 19  
  Bawtry Alvaston & Boulton Bradfield B.C. Lime Tree Park  
  8 TOM BOYD Snr 12 LEWIS BELCHER 21   8 MARK RICHARDSON 21 NATTY TONKS 16  
  Woodlands Park Belvedere Meersbrook B.C. Stockingford A.A.  
    Total 138 Total 147     Total 156 Total 146  
   
                         
    Group A Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare     Group B Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
 
 
                                     
    STAFFORDSHIRE   SHROPSHIRE       POTTERIES   WARWICK & WORCS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 REECE FARR 19 SAM MILLWARD 21   1 GEORGE PODMORE 19 CHRIS HALFORD 21  
  M & B Cheslyn Hay Newport Queens Park Greville Arms  
  2 JACK HILL 19 PAUL WILLIAMS 21   2 MATT FORD 11 ROB CARTER 21  
  M & B Cheslyn Hay Castlefields Birches Head Hotel West Bromwich FSC  
  3 ROB PERRY 21 CRAIG WILSON 15   3 IAN SIMPSON 13 LOUIS JONES 21  
  Penn Hanwood Bucknall Ex Servicemen Royal Oak  
  4 JAMIE WEBB 20 ROB FULLER 21   4 IAN WASSELL 21 ASHLEY BRACKEN 7  
  M & B Cheslyn Hay Bylet Alsager Institute Greville Arms  
  5 SHELTON ORPE 19 JACK HEWITT 21   5 ANDY BOOTH 21 BEN LYNCH 17  
  Chadsmoor Hanmer Florence T & B The Magpies  
  6 STUART GITTINGS 12 STUART CLEE 21   6 ROBERT CARROLL 20 GLENN HERBERT 21  
  Stile Wrockwardine Wood   The Magpies  
  7 DANNY STATHAM 15 MARTIN WILLIAMS 21   7 ABSENT 3 ASHLEY HICKMAN 21  
  Stile Wrockwardine Wood   Moor Lane  
  8 GREG CARR 9 MARK THOMAS 21   8 IAN ATHERTON 14 JAMES SEVILLE 21  
  Penn Meole Brace Birches Head Hotel Moseley Cricket Club  
    Total 134 Total 162     Total 122 Total 150  
   
                         
                Final Played Sunday 29th April 2018 at Armthorpe Welfare  
             
 
                 
                DERBYSHIRE   WARWICK & WORCS    
                  Score   Score  
    Group A Table         1 NATHAN BROOM 21 ASHLEY BRACKEN 20  
      P         W       L        Agg      Pts   Eastwood Park Greville Arms  
    DERBYSHIRE 3         3        0        +56        6   2 DAN GOLPIN 20 JAMES SEVILLE 21  
    SHROPSHIRE 3         2        1        +32        4   Whaley Bridge Moseley Cricket Club  
    STAFFORDSHIRE 3         1        2         -32        2   3 ANDY SMITH 20 CHRIS HALFORD 21  
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'A' 3         0        3         -56        0   Egstow Greville Arms  
              4 LEWIS BELCHER 8 GLENN HERBERT 21  
              Belvedere The Magpies  
    Group B Table         5 CRAIG SHORE 21 ASHLEY HICKMAN 14  
      P         W       L        Agg      Pts   Burbage Moor Lane  
    WARWICK & WORCS 3         3        0        +64        6   6 DARRELL MATKIN 8 ROB CARTER 21  
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 'B' 3         2        1        +4          4   Stretton West Bromwich FSC  
    NORTH MIDLANDS 3         1        2         -17        2   7 LIAM STEVENS 19 JORDAN BRADBURY 21  
    POTTERIES 3         0        3         -51        0   Stretton New Inns Four Oaks  
              8 DAN HARTLEY 16 LOUIS JONES 21  
              Alvaston & Boulton Royal Oak  
                Total 133 Total 160