Derbyshire C.G.B.A 2018

President Chairman Secretary / Treasurer Registrar
Tim Norton Bill Adams Glynn Holmes Ian Wallis
36 Park Road, Chapel-en-le-Frith 60 Milldale Avenue, Burbage 3 John Street, Clay Cross Flat 20, Elizabeth Court, Brough Road
High Peak, SK23 0LP Buxton, SK17 9BG Chesterfield, S45 9NQ Winshill, Burton-on-Trent, DE15 0EG
Tel 01298 814190 - Mob 07894 098633 Tel 01298 24554 - Mob 07811 325948 Tel 01246 865865 - Mob 07974 384455 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 896742
Email timothyiannorton59@hotmail.co.uk   Email bill.adams1@sky.com Email dcgba.01@btinternet.com  Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com 
                         
    Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce     Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   SOUTH YORKSHIRE       YORKSHIRE   EAST MIDLANDS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 PHILIP MAY 21 TOMMY SILCOCK 18   1 MICHAEL SMITH 21 DAVE FOX 19  
  Alvaston & Boulton Stocksbridge B.C.   Derby Co-op
  2 DAVE HALSTEAD 11 BRIAN HOLDSWORTH 21   2 JEFF NORMANTON 21 LAWRENCE STUBBS 18  
  Littleover   Alverthorpe WMC Stretton Anglesey
  3 IAN EATON 21 ANDY MAILER 18   3 MICHAEL ROBINSON 21 JOHN BARNETT 19  
  Marehay Bradfield B.C.   Winshill
  4 KEITH WIDDOWSON 13 STEVE MARSHALL 21   4 ALLAN THOMPSON 20 GRAHAME BARTTER 21  
  Littleover Stocksbridge B.C. Mirfield Old Bank Belvedere
  5 KEITH WHARMBY 21 MALCOLM TONGE 8   5 STEPHEN PINFIELD 21 BRIAN VARTY 14  
  Alvaston & Boulton Dearne Sports Lower Hopton Stretton Anglesey
  6 IAN JOHNSON 21 JACK CLARKE 19   6 JOHN WHITELEY 21 JIM SHORTHOUSE 20  
  Old Whittington Meersbrook B.C. Alverthorpe WMC Belvedere
  7 WALTER REDFERN 16 DAVID HALLAM 21   7 GRAHAM HIRST 13 IAN WOODWARD 21  
  Swadlincote Caths Millhouses Park B.C. Lower Hopton Netherseal
  8 DAVID REDFERN 8 DAVID MALLINSON 21   8 ANTHONY GREEN 20 TERRY BOSWORTH 21  
  Alvaston & Boulton Stocksbridge B.C. Whitkirk Netherseal
    Total 132 Total 147     Total 158 Total 153  
 
                         
    Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce     Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   YORKSHIRE       SOUTH YORKSHIRE   EAST MIDLANDS    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 PHILIP MAY 21 BRYAN JENKINS 10   1 TOMMY SILCOCK 21 JOHN BARNETT 12  
  Alvaston & Boulton Mirfield Old Bank Stocksbridge B.C. Winshill  
  2 IAN EATON 20 JEFF NORMANTON 21   2 BRIAN HOLDSWORTH 21 IAN WOODWARD 19  
  Marehay Alverthorpe WMC   Netherseal  
  3 KEITH WIDDOWSON 21 MICHAEL SMITH 19   3 ANDY MAILER 16 JIM SHORTHOUSE 21  
  Littleover   Bradfield B.C. Belvedere  
  4 PAUL WALTON 10 JOHN WHITELEY 21   4 STEVE MARSHALL 21 TERRY BOSWORTH 14  
  Hope Works B.C. Alverthorpe WMC Stocksbridge B.C. Netherseal  
  5 KEITH WHARMBY 21 GRAHAM HIRST 15   5 PHIL GOULDING 19 DAVE PRESS 21  
  Alvaston & Boulton Lower Hopton   Stretton  
  6 IAN JOHNSON 21 MICHAEL ROBINSON 13   6 JACK CLARKE 21 GRAHAME BARTTER 6  
  Old Whittington   Meersbrook B.C. Belvedere  
  7 GARY HIBBERT 12 ANTHONY GREEN 21   7 DAVID HALLAM 12 LAWRENCE STUBBS 21  
  Pilsley Whitkirk Millhouses Park B.C. Stretton Anglesey  
  8 DAVE HALSTEAD 9 STEPHEN PINFIELD 21   8 DAVID MALLINSON 21 DAVE FOX 19  
  Littleover Lower Hopton Stocksbridge B.C. Derby Co-op  
    Total 135 Total 141     Total 152 Total 133  
   
                         
    Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce     Group match played Thursday 13th July 2017 at Rolls Royce  
 
 
                                     
    DERBYSHIRE   EAST MIDLANDS       SOUTH YORKSHIRE   YORKSHIRE    
      Score   Score       Score   Score  
  1 WALTER REDFERN 21 IAN WOODWARD 11   1 TOMMY SILCOCK 20 JOHN WHITELEY 21  
  Swadlincote Caths Netherseal Stocksbridge B.C. Alverthorpe WMC  
  2 IAN EATON 21 TERRY BOSWORTH 12   2 BRIAN HOLDSWORTH 21 JEFF NORMANTON 16  
  Marehay Netherseal   Alverthorpe WMC  
  3 KEITH WIDDOWSON 21 GRAHAME BARTTER 19   3 ANDY MAILER 14 MICHAEL ROBINSON 21  
  Littleover Belvedere Bradfield B.C.    
  4 PHILIP MAY 21 JOHN BARNETT 10   4 STEVE MARSHALL 21 GRAHAM HIRST 18  
  Alvaston & Boulton Winshill Stocksbridge B.C. Lower Hopton  
  5 KEITH WHARMBY 21 DAVE PRESS 14   5 PHIL GOULDING 21 ALLAN THOMPSON 19  
  Alvaston & Boulton Stretton   Mirfield Old Bank  
  6 PAUL WALTON 19 LAWRENCE STUBBS 21   6 JACK CLARKE 11 STEPHEN PINFIELD 21  
  Hope Works B.C. Stretton Anglesey Meersbrook B.C. Lower Hopton  
  7 IAN JOHNSON 21 DAVE FOX 13   7 DAVID HALLAM 17 ANTHONY GREEN 21  
  Old Whittington Derby Co-op Millhouses Park B.C. Whitkirk  
  8 GARY HIBBERT 21 JIM SHORTHOUSE 18   8 DAVID MALLINSON 21 MICHAEL SMITH 15  
  Pilsley Belvedere Stocksbridge B.C.    
    Total 166 Total 118     Total 146 Total 152  
   
                         
    Group Table        
 
         
      P         W       L         Agg     Pts              
    YORKSHIRE 3         3        0        +17        6              
    SOUTH YORKSHIRE 3         2        1        +28        4              
    DERBYSHIRE 3         1        2        +27        2              
    EAST MIDLANDS 3         0        3         -72        0