Burton and District Bowling League 2018

President Chairman Association Secretary Association Treasurer
 Alan Eccleshall Martin Drury Ian Wallis  Malcolm Cheese
1 Bridgeside, Stretton 28 Beech Lane, Stretton Flat 20, Elizabeth Court, Brough Road, 80 Nelson Street, Winshill
Burton-on-Trent DE13 0EH Burton-on-Trent DE13 0DX Winshill, Burton-on-Trent DE15 0EG Burton-on-Trent DE15 0DE
Tel 01283 563752 - Mob 07949 868255 Tel 01283 544072 - Mob 07831 169754 Tel 01283 515855 - Mob 07934 896742 Tel 01283 536588 - Mob 07963 829735
  Email martin.drury@bes-online.com Email burtonbowls@btconnect.com Email malcolm.cheese@sky.com  
           
    Burton Doubles Merit      
    Winners   Runners up  
1937   W.H. Fisher & J.W. Brittain      
1938   F. Thompson & F. Mayfield      
1939   A.H. Dines & J. Parker      
1940   Reg Dytham & E. Matthews      
1941   A. Gotheridge & A.H. Duddy      
1942   A.H. Dines (2) & J. Simpson      
1943   R. Greatorex & H.W. Wood      
1944   F. Thompson (2) & R.W. Harrison      
1945   H. Finch & S. Tong      
1946   H. Finch (2) & S. Tong (2) (2)    
1947   A. Gotherdge (2) & A.H. Duddy (2) (2)    
1948   H.E. Cardwell & H. Pritchard      
1949   H. Finch (3) & S. Tong (3) (3)    
1950   R.H. Smith & F. Worthington      
1951  

S. Warren & J.H. Warren

     
1952  

H. Finch (4) & S. Tong (4)

(4)    
1953  

Arthur Knibbs & E.G. Bishop

     
1954  

Jim Hickman & F. Fitzgerald

     
1955  

Bert Gibbs & Trevor Gibbs

     
1956  

H. Pritchard (2) & T. Harris

     
1957  

H. Pritchard (3) & T. Harris (2)

(2)    
1958  

Reg Dytham (2) & Jim Stevenson

     
1959  

Reg Dytham (3) & Jim Stevenson(2)

(2)    
1960  

Eddie Minter & Geoff Hinsley

     
1961  

T. Harris (3) & A. Matkin

     
1962  

Albert Jackson & V. Clamp

     
1963  

Dave Tubey & Jim Shorthouse

     
1964  

Ross Woodward & Arthur Emmerson

     
1965  

Bill Gadsby & Derek Tipping

     
1966  

Ross Woodward (2) & Arthur Emmerson (2)

(2)    
1967  

Ross Woodward (3) & Arthur Emmerson (3)

(3)    
1968  

Ross Woodward (4) & Arthur Emmerson (4)

(4)    
1969  

Ron Barnett & Dave Nettel

     
1970  

Arthur Bates & Percy Humphries

     
1971  

Pete Chadderton & Tom Fletcher

     
1972  

Brian Harrison & Harold Jackson

     
1973  

Robin Woodward & Dave Archer

     
1974  

Ross Woodward (5) & Arthur Emmerson (5)

(5)    
1975  

Ross Woodward (6) & Arthur Emmerson (6)

(6)    
1976  

Brian Isham & Steve Milsom

     
1977  

Ross Woodward (7) & Arthur Emmerson (7)

(7)    
1978  

Tony Roberts & John Tubey

     
1979  

Dave Tubey (2) & Jim Shorthouse (2)

(2)    
1980  

Albert Dukes & Graham Jones

     
1981  

Norman Widdowson & Dave Overton

     
1982  

Tony Roberts (2) & John Tubey (2)

(2)    
1983  

Dave Overton (2) & George Amatt

     
1984  

Claude Smith & Steve Hudson

     
1985  

Chris Hardwick & Wally Redfern

     
1986  

Andy Fearn & Pete Brown

     
1987  

Derek Perry & Steve Gibson

     
1988  

Chris Hardwick (2) & Wally Redfern (2)

(2)    
1989  

Mick Arkesden & Les Harrison

     
1990  

Dave Merry & John Hughes

     
1991  

Terry Cutting & Russ Matthews

     
1992  

Nick Jellyman & Steve Brooks

     
1993  

Neil Desmond & John Desmond

     
1994  

Vic Gray & Keith Bowen

     
1995  

Neil Desmond (2) & Calvin Jackson

     
1996  

Neil Desmond (3) & Calvin Jackson (2)

(2)    
1997  

Darren Carter & Brian Smith

     
1998  

Dave Tubey (3) & Graham Jones (2)

     
1999  

Neil Desmond (4) & Calvin Jackson (3)

(3)    
2000  

Andy Milsom & Adrian Cheadle

     
2001  

Kevin Kelly-Walley & Jim Shorthouse (3)

     
2002  

Phil Wright & Steve Adams

     
2003  

Andy Fearn (2) & Robert Sweet

     
2004  

Steve Desmond & Dave Smith

     
2005  

Wally Redfern (3) & Richard Goldby

     
2006  

Wally Redfern (4) & Richard Goldby (2)

(2)    
2007  

John Insley & Simon Smith

     
2008  

Robert Sweet (2) & Tim Barnett

     
2009  

Malcolm Cheese & Graham Jones (3)

     
2010  

Andy Milsom (2) & Darren Smith

  Les Allen & Dave Brennan  
2011  

Andy Thompson & Jason Quinn

  Des Botham & Dave Taylor  
2012  

Kevin Kelly-Walley (2) & Jim Shorthouse (2)

(2) Neil Eccleshall & Jason Quinn  
2013  

Dave Carter & Ben Ryder

  Darren Carter & Brian Smith  
2014  

Darren Carter (2) & Brian Smith (2)

(2) Dave Laud & Dean Laud  
2015   Darren Carter (3) & Brian Smith (3) (3) Lee Barnett & Alex Wain  
2016   Darren Carter (4) & Brian Smith (4) (4) Neil Worthington & Dave May  
2017   Ian Brown & Neil Brown   Kev Kelly-Walley & Jim Shorthouse  
2018   James Southern & Richard Staley   Dave Taylor (2) & Chris Wheildon