Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League 2018

 

PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Ron Hitchmough Roy McGunigall Andy Dawson 
birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com  

 

 

 

EVENING LEAGUE STARRED PLAYERS 2018

 As per Competition Rule 11.Starred Players: (d)   A Club must submit an additional player for each player who has not playedat least twice in their team's first six league matches. A player who has not played sufficient games will remain starred.

The players in bold blue are the players who didn't fulfill the rule above but still retain their starred status.Additional Starred Players are shown in Bold Red. Any player who was the cup starring and has been replaced is shown underlined with the replacement player in Bold Red. If there are no players in red it means that I am awaiting replacements.

 

ALBANY

Fred Beacall, Peter Harrison, Dave Hulmston, Roy Jones, Mark O’Brien, Ian Sharp, Martin Small, Syd Taylor, Dave Thomas, Jim Tunley (Dave Roberts, Tony Whitty)

 

GLADSTONE

Nick Burridge Jnr, Jason DermottJohn Finch, Robbie Hall, Brian Hanlon, Steve Harrison, Nigel Hughes, James Motley, Liam Ryan, Craig Saville, Jamie Smith, James Whalley, Danny Worrall (John Gommersall Jr, Andy Rose)

 

HOYLAKE CENTRAL

Dave Astle, Dean Cullen, Robin May, Ian Mitchell, Kevin Nugent, Elliott Potter, Kenny Palin, Frank Potter, Tony Ryding, Nigel Smith, Tommy Walker, Sue Wynne (Joan Walker, Ray Farrell)

 

MANOR ROAD

Bill Astles, Marc Daugherty, Steve Green, Ken Howard, Jim Hulican, Steve Lyons, Peter McGregor, Mike Nelson, Barry Smith, Ken Stocker (Ged Richardson, George Stead)

 

NEW BRIGHTON QUARRY VIKINGS

Chris Barton, Jamie Box, Owen Doyle, Eddie Dutton, Lynsey Gorman, Les Henderson, Brian Leonard, Mark Lynch, Ray Lynch, Steve Nugent, Paul Saville, Steve Scott, (John Cosgrove, Ian Stead)

 

NEW BRIGHTON QUARRY VIKINGS ‘B’

Peter Birch, Graham BuntingMatthew Cunliffe, Richie Dawson, Joan Dewhurst, Ian Gallagher, Paul Johnson, Jimmy Kearney, Joseph Nugent, Samantha Stanley, Neil Turner, Owen Turner (Tom Stead, Charlie Ward)

 

NEW BRIGHTON QUARRY VIKINGS ‘C’

Trevor Barraclough, Mal Evans, Phil Hale, Robert Leach, Phil Leech, Paul Partridge, Rodney Watkins, Vic Williams, Ken Winter, Steve Winter (Lee Eccles, George Roberts)

 

OXTON CONSERVATIVE CLUB

Graham Cairns, Andy Dawson, Les Hignett, Brian Lawrence, Brian Longer, Roy McGunigall, Peter Milnes, Brian Pinder, Dave Rimmer, Maureen Saville, Steve Snow, Graham Walker (Brian Longer, Steve Cliffe)

 

PENSBY

Fleur Blackburn, Jean Clark, Nobby Clark, Kath Davies, Rita Gunnigle, Barbara Hardy, Paul Ollerhead, Gill Sheen, John Sheen, Dave Smart (Jean Pepper, Ron Rintoul)

 

PORT SUNLIGHT VILLAGE & WORKS

Mike Brannon, Andy Eccles, Chris Eccles, Colin Goulding, Arthur Hall, Kevin HowgateJim Mannion, Peter McBride, Billy Mitchell, Mike Smethurst, Nick Woodward (Anthony Carlson, Fred Dougherty)

 

THINGWALL

Phil Critchley, Dave Eaton, Gary Cullen, Don Favager, Peter Favager, Ken Holt, Brian Lussey, Ian Moxham, Robert Rogers, Sam Thompson, (Stephen Holt, Philip Mason)

 

TIXALL

Mick Andrews, Danny Barwise, Jamie Fitzpatrick, Robby Fitzpatrick, David Gilmore, Matt Gilmore, Ian Hazlehurst, Peter Jones, Phil Lee, Dave McDermott, Anthony O'Neill, Anthony Thompson

 

UPTON VICTORY HALL

Tony Cavanagh, Peter Hughes, Alf McDermott, Tony Ratcliffe, Les Sharrocks, John Sherlock, John Sinkinson, Rob Smith, Dave Williams, Paul Williams (Bob Hodgson, Tony McColgan)