Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League 2017

 

PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Ron Hitchmough Roy McGunigall Andy Dawson 
birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com  

 

 

HISTORY OF THE BIRKENHEAD & WIRRAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING LEAGUE

         

 

ROSE BOWL

CARTWRIGHT CUP

PUGH CUP

 

2017

Tixall

Upton Victory Hall

 

 

2016

Oxton Conservative Club

New Brighton Quarry Vikings

 

 

2015

Tixall

Gladstone

 

 

2014

Heswall RBL

Tixall B

 

 

2013

Tixall

Gladstone

 

 

2012

Tixall

West Kirby Victoria

 

 

2011

Quarry Vikings

Oxton Conservative Club B

 

 

2010

Heswall RBL

Tixall 

 

 

2009

West Kirby Victoria

Tixall B

 

 

2008

Higher Tranmere

Hoylake Central

 

 

2007

Cammell Laird

Lever Club B

Tixall B

 

2006

Higher Tranmere

West Kirby Victoria

Gladstone B

 

2005

Tixall B

Lever Club

Tixall B

 

2004

Higher Tranmere

Oxton Conservative Club

Higher Tranmere

 

2003

Higher Tranmere

Great Meols

Higher Tranmere

 

2002

Higher Tranmere

Pensby & Hoylake Recs

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

2001

Tixall B

Oxton Conservative Club

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

2000

Higher Tranmere

Greasby B

Higher Tranmere

 

1999

Gladstone Liberal Club

Bronze

Vanser Royal

 

1998

Gladstone Liberal Club

Royden Hall

Higher Tranmere

 

1997

Gladstone Liberal Club

Harrison Park

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

1996

Greasby

Oxton Conservative Club

Bronze

 

1995

Heswall RBL

 

Higher Tranmere

 

1994

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

Higher Tranmere

 

1993

Heswall RBL

 

Higher Tranmere

 

1992

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

Quarry B

 

1991

Sandridge

 

Lord Napier

 

1990

Higher Tranmere

 

Bill Casey (Queens Park)

1989

Oxton Conservative Club

 

Jack Lampkin (Premier)

1988

Heswall RBL

 

Richie Dabbs (Bromborough Pool)

1987

Manor Road

 

Joe Smith (Kendal)

1986

Hoylake Central

 

Tony Ratcliffe (Cadbury)

1985

Upton Victory Hall

 

Jimmy Upton (Southend)

1984

Oxton Conservative Club

 

John Cox (Hoylake Central)

1983

Upton Victory Hall B

 

Les Billington (Manor Road)

1982

Claughton Village

 

Steve Clayton (Higher Tranmere)

1981

West Kirby Park

 

Geoff Moores (Greasby)

1980

Kendal

 

Syd Martin (Livingstone)

1979

Royden Hall

 

Chris Clynch (Our Lady’s)

1978

Bromborough Pool B

 

Alf Billington (RHM)

1977

Upton

 

Jack Ferrington (Kendal)

1976

Birkenhead Park

 

Jack Brockley (Heswall RBL)

1975

Higher Tranmere B

 

Dave Hughes (Marine Park)

1974

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

Mike Shephard (Royden Hall)

1973

Pensby

 

John O’Neill (Kings)

1972

Port Sunlight Mens

 

Dennis Fox (Heswall RBL)

1971

Grange

 

Hughie  Costall (Port Sunlight Mens)

1970

Claughton Village

 

Ted Jarvis (Gladstone Liberal Club)

1969

Central Park

 

George Spearing (Marine Park)

1968

Kings B

 

Hughie Evans (Pensby)

1967

Birkenhead Park

 

Seth Wright (Upton)

1966

Claughton Village

 

Fred Burden (Heathbank)

1965

Kings

 

Sam Jones (Central Park)

1964

Birkenhead Queens B

 

 

 

1963

Greasby

 

 

 

1962

Pensby

 

 

 

1961

Utd Comrades Fed.

 

 

 

1960

Higher Tranmere

 

 

 

1959

Victory Kidder

 

 

 

1958

Birkenhead Park

 

 

 

1957

Gladstone Liberal Club B

 

 

 

1956

Upton B

 

 

 

1955

Mayer Park

 

 

 

1954

New Ferry

 

 

 

1953

Wardens (Div 1)

 

 

 

1952

New Ferry

 

 

 

1951

Thornton Hough

 

 

 

1950

New Ferry

 

 

 

1949

Hoylake Recs

 

 

 

1948

Price’s Social

 

 

 

1947

Kendal

 

 

 

1946

Mayer Park

 

 

 

1945

Pensby

 

 

 

1944

Higher Tranmere

 

 

 

1943

Cammell Laird

 

 

 

1942

Utd Comrades Fed

 

 

 

1941

Upton

 

 

 

1940

Port Sunlight

 

 

 

1939

Kendal

 

 

 

1938

New Ferry

 

 

 

1937

Thornton Hough

 

 

 

1936

Birkenhead Park A

 

 

 

1935

Birkenhead Park B

 

 

 

1934

Birkenhead Park (4-a-side)

 

 

 

1933

Birkenhead Park (4-a-side)

 

 

 

1932

Cammell Laird

 

 

 

1931

New Ferry