Birkenhead & Wirral Crown Green Bowling League

 

PRESIDENT CHAIRMAN FINANCIAL SECRETARY
Ron Hitchmough Roy McGunigall Brian Hampson
birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com birkenheadbowls@btinternet.com

 

 

HISTORY OF THE BIRKENHEAD & WIRRAL CROWN GREEN BOWLING LEAGUE

         

 

DIVISION 1

DIVISION 2

DIVISION 3

DIVISION 4

2017

Gladstone

Heswall RBL B

Lever Club

Poulton

2016

Tixall

Upton Victory Hall

Manor Road B

Cammell Laird B

2015

Tixall

Heswall RBL B

Sacred Heart

Liscard

2014

Tixall

New Brighton Quarry Vikings B

Gladstone B

New Brighton Quarry Vikings C

2013

Tixall

Heswall RBL B

Oxton Conservative Club B

Port Sunlight Village/Works

2012

West Kirby Victoria

Lever Club B

ESWA Club

Our Lady’s

2011

West Kirby Victoria

Tixall B

Lever Club B

Harrison Park B

2010

West Kirby Victoria

Heswall RBL B

Sacred Heart

Quarry Vikings B

2009

West Kirby Victoria

Harrison Park

Tixall B

Cammell Laird B

2008

Higher Tranmere

Cammell Laird

Kings 2000

Hoylake Central

2007

Higher Tranmere

Upton Victory Hall

Tixall B

Lord Napier

2006

Gladstone

Gladstone B

Upton Victory Hall

Tixall B

2005

Higher Tranmere

Lever Club B

Sacred Heart

Cammell Laird B

2004

Higher Tranmere

Ledsham Royal

Greasby

Burton's

2003

Higher Tranmere

Lever Club B

Pensby & Hoylake Recs

Liscard

2002

Gladstone Liberal Club

Manor Road

Oxton Conservative Club B

Manor Road B

2001

Higher Tranmere

Heswall RBL B

Hoylake Central

Bronze

2000

Higher Tranmere

Sacred Heart

Clarence Hotel

Sacred Heart B

1999

Higher Tranmere

Gladstone Liberal Club B

Thingwall

West Kirby Park

1998

Gladstone Liberal Club

Upton Victory Hall

Port Sunlight RBL

Greasby

1997

Gladstone Liberal Club

Tixall

Birkenhead Park

Hoylake Central

1996

Heswall RBL

Meols St Johns

Manor Road B

Bronze

1995

Higher Tranmere

Heswall RBL B

Oxton Conservative Club B

Thingwall B

1994

Heswall RBL

Lever Club

Quarry B

Albany

1993

Higher Tranmere

Liscard

Lever Club

Quarry B

1992

Higher Tranmere

Quarry

Sandridge

Tixall B

1991

Higher Tranmere

Cammell Laird

Stork

Sandridge

1990

Higher Tranmere

Liscard

Oxton Conservative Club B

Manor Road B

1989

Kings

Royden Hall

Southend

Grange

1988

Kings

Tixall

Port Sunlight RBL

Tixall B

1987

Kings

Kings B

Pensby

Kendal

1986

Kings

Royden Hall

Tixall

Poulton

1985

Higher Tranmere

Kings B

Heswall RBL

Cadbury

1984

Higher Tranmere

Birkenhead Queens

Our Lady’s

Tixall

1983

Higher Tranmere

Manor Road

Birkenhead Park B

Our Lady’s

1982

Gladstone Liberal Club

Upton

Meols St Johns

Birkenhead Park B

1981

Gladstone Liberal Club

Manor Road

Gladstone Liberal Club B

Ranks

1980

Gladstone Liberal Club

Pensby

Royden Hall

Seacombe

1979

Gladstone Liberal Club

Grange

Port Sunlight RBL

Bromborough Pool B

1978

Gladstone Liberal Club

Oxton Conservative Club

Telegraph Inn

Higher Tranmere B

1977

Heathbank

Grange

Birkenhead Queens

Livingstone

1976

Albany

Greasby

Manor Road

West Kirby Park

1975

Albany

Grange

Oxton Cons.

Higher Tranmere B

1974

Higher Bebington Park

Heswall RBL

Port Sunlight RBL

Telegraph Inn

1973

Higher Bebington Park

Pensby

Claughton Village B

Gladstone Liberal Club  B

1972

Marine Park

Gladstone Liberal Club

Oxton Conservative Club

Claughton Village B

1971

Birkenhead Park

Higher Tranmere

Heswall RBL

British Railway

1970

Kings

Claughton Village

Bromborough Pool

Birkenhead Co-op ESWA

1969

Birkenhead Park

Central Park

Birkenhead Queens

Claughton Village B

1968

Heathbank

Higher Bebington Park

Bromborough Pool

Port Sunlight RBL

1967

Heathbank

New Ferry

Heathbank B

Birkenhead Queens B

1966

Heathbank

Port Sunlight Mens

Claughton Village

Albany

1965

Heathbank

Gladstone Liberal Club

Port Sunlight Mens

Transport

1964

Kings

Higher Bebington Park

Pensby

Pensby B

1963

Heathbank

New Ferry

Bromborough Pool

Kings B

1962

Birkenhead Park

Gladstone Liberal Club

Wardens

Birkenhead Queens B

1961

Heathbank

Birkenhead Queens

Port Sunlight Mens

Moon Brothers

1960

Birkenhead Park

Hoylake Recs

Moreton Central

Victory Kidder

1959

Birkenhead Park

Birkenhead Queens

Moreton Central

Victory Kidder

1958

Kings

Price's

Gladstone Liberal Club

Moreton Central

1957

Birkenhead Park

Irby

Wardens

Birkenhead Park B

1956

Birkenhead Park

Kings

Neston Institute

Birkenhead Park B

1955

Mayer Park

Port Sunlight Mens

Gladstone Liberal Club

Birkenhead Park B

1954

Mayer Park

Wardens

British Railways

Moon Brothers

1953

Hoylake Recs

Birkenhead Queens

Wardens

Victoria Lodge

1952

Birkenhead Park

Port Sunlight Mens

Kings

Wardens

1951

Hoylake Recs

Poll Hill

Tranmere Cons B

Ranks

1950

Hoylake Recs

Upton

Cammell Laird B

Victoria Lodge

1949

Hoylake Recs

Price’s

Kings

Tranmere Cons B

1948

Birkenhead Park

Birkenhead Queens

New Ferry B

Birkenhead Park B

1947

Birkenhead Park

(A) Tranmere Cons

 

 

(B) Hurrell Park

 

 

1946

New Ferry

(A) Kendal

 

 

(B) Gladstone Liberal Club

 

 

1945

New Ferry

(A) Pensby

 

 

(B) Mayer Park

 

 

1944

New Ferry

(A) Birkenhead Queens

 

 

(B) Great Eastern

 

 

1943

Birkenhead Park

Tranmere Cons

 

 

1942

Birkenhead Park

Mayer Park

 

 

1941

Birkenhead Park

Upton

 

 

1940

Birkenhead Park

Great Eastern

 

 

1939

Higher Tranmere

(A) Port Sunlight

 

 

(B) Cammell Laird

 

 

1938

Birkenhead Park

(A) Gladstone Liberal Club

 

 

(B) Stag 

 

 

1937

Higher Tranmere

(A) Great Eastern

 

 

(B) Stag 

 

 

1936

Birkenhead Park

(A) Bidston

 

 

(B) Stag 

 

 

1935

New Ferry

(A) Thornton Hotel

 

 

(B) Kendal

 

 

1934

Port Sunlight

South Grove

 

 

1933

Birkenhead Park

Birkenhead Gas

 

 

1932

Birkenhead Park

Kendal

 

 

1931

New Ferry

South Grove

 

 

1930

Birkenhead Park

British Legion

 

 

1929

Central Park

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

 

1928

Central Park

Kendal

 

 

1927

West Kirby Park

Cammell Laird

 

 

1926

West Kirby Park

Birkenhead Gas

 

 

1925

Central Park

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

 

1924

West Kirby Park

Quarry

 

 

1923

West Kirby Park

Higher Tranmere

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 5

DIVISION 6

RESERVE DIVISION

 

2008

Birkenhead ESWA B

 

 

 

2007

Upton Victory Hall B

 

 

 

2006

Bromborough Pool B

 

 

 

2005

Tixall B

 

 

 

2004

Royden Hall B

 

 

 

2003

Cammell Laird B

 

 

 

2002

Southend B

 

 

 

2001

Meols St John B

 

 

 

2000

Liscard

 

 

 

1999

Harrison Park B

 

 

 

1998

Our Lady’s

 

 

 

1997

Bronze B

 

 

 

1996

Armchair

 

 

 

1995

Meols St John B

 

 

 

1994

Queens Park

 

 

 

1993

Telegraph

 

 

 

1992

Quarry B

 

 

 

1991

Lord Napier

 

 

 

1990

Premier B

 

 

 

1989

Thingwall B

 

 

 

1988

Bromborough Pool B

 

 

 

1987

Grange

 

 

 

1986

Quarry B

 

 

 

1985

Tixall B

 

 

 

1984

Sandridge

 

 

 

1983

Upton B

 

 

 

1982

Wallasey RBL

 

 

 

1981

Birkenhead Park B

 

 

 

1980

Quarry B

 

 

 

1979

Our Lady’s

 

 

 

1978

Hoylake Recs B

 

 

 

1977

Birkenhead Park B

 

 

 

1976

Greasby B

 

 

 

1975

 

 

 

 

1974

 

 

 

 

1973

 

 

 

 

1972

 

 

 

 

1971

Telegraph Inn

 

 

 

1970

Victoria Lodge

 

 

 

1969

Birkenhead Park B

 

 

 

1968

Birkenhead Co-op ESWA

 

 

 

1967

Gladstone Liberal Club

 

 

 

1966

Transport B

 

 

 

1965

Albany

 

 

 

1964

Livingstone B

 

 

 

1963

Pensby B

 

 

 

1962

Transport

 

 

 

1961

Oxton Conservative Club

 

 

 

1960

Moreton Central B

 

 

 

1959

Bank Of Ireland B

 

 

 

1958

Gladstone Liberal Club B

 

 

 

1957

Moreton Central

 

 

 

1956

Upton B

 

 

 

1955

Ranks

 

 

 

1954

Upton B

 

 

 

1953

Vacuum

 

 

 

1952

Moon Brothers

 

 

 

1951

Wardens

 

 

 

1950

Pensby B

British Railway B

 

 

1949

Birkenhead Queens

 

 

 

1948

Prices B

 

 

 

1947

 

 

(A) Cammell Laird

 

 

 

 

(B) Kendal

 

1946

 

 

(A) Cammell Laird

 

 

 

 

(B) Upton

 

1945

 

 

(A) New Ferry

 

 

 

 

(B) Kendal

 

1944

 

 

(A) New Ferry

 

 

 

 

(B) Birkenhead Park

 

1943

 

 

New Ferry

 

1942

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1941

 

 

New Ferry

 

1940

 

 

Higher Tranmere

 

1939

 

 

New Ferry

 

1938

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1937

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1936

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1935

 

 

New Ferry

 

1934

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1933

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1932

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1931

 

 

Cammell Laird

 

1930

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1929

 

 

Birkenhead Park

 

1928

 

 

Queens

 

1927

 

 

New Ferry

 

1926

 

 

Tranmere Cons

 

1925

 

 

West Kirby Park

 

1924

 

 

Queens

 

1923

 

 

West Kirby Park